Person Details

Birthday: 1984-04-10 08:19:46

Aliases: Amanda Leigh Moore

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Nashua, New Hampshire, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 14

TV Involvements: 10


Most Famous Work

Biography

Amanda Leigh "Mandy" Moore (born April 10, 1984) is an American singer, songwriter, actress, voice actress, and fashion designer. Moore became famous as a teenager in the late 1990s, after the release of her teen pop albums So Real, I Wanna Be with You, and Mandy Moore. In 2007, she took an adult pop-folk direction with the release of Wild Hope. Her most recent album, Amanda Leigh, was released on May 26, 2009. Moore has sold more than 10 million records worldwide. Moore subsequently branched out into film, starring in 2002's A Walk to Remember and later in other movies, such as Chasing Liberty, Saved! and License to Wed. Most recently Moore provided the voice of Rapunzel in Tangled. In April 2011, she ranked 5th in People's annual Most Beautiful issue.

Most Famous Work

Grey's Anatomy
Average
8

Grey's Anatomy

(2005) Mary Portman
Tangled
Average
8

Tangled

(2010) Rapunzel (voice)
Brother Bear 2
Average
7

Brother Bear 2

(2006) Nita (voice)
A Walk to Remember
Average
8

A Walk to Remember

(2002) Jamie Sullivan
Rapunzel's Tangled Adventure
Average
8

Rapunzel's Tangled Adventure

(2017) Rapunzel (voice)
Midway
Average
7

Midway

(2019) Anne Best
Sofia the First
Average
7

Sofia the First

(2013) Rapunzel (voice)
American Idol
Average
5

American Idol

(2002) Self

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Herself
2019 Anne Best
Self
Caroline
Natasha
2018 Rapunzel (voice)
Cate Connor
2017 Mom
Lisa
Rapunzel (voice)
Rapunzel (voice)
2016 Rebecca Pearson
2014 Rapunzel (voice)
Dr. Erin Grace
Self
N/A
2013 Sheriff Callie (voice)
Natalie
Cassandra (voice)
Shannon Carter
Rapunzel (voice)
2012 Evangeline
Mara
Rapunzel (voice)
2011 Ava
Sarah Finkel
2010 Rapunzel (voice)
Self
2007 Madeline Frost-Santaros
Lucy Reilly
Sadie Jones
Milly
2006 Nita (voice)
Sally Kendoo
2005 Amy
Baby
N/A
N/A
Mary Portman
Sandy (voice)
2004 Herself
N/A
Hilary Faye
Anna Foster
2003 N/A
Halley Martin
Self
N/A
2002 Herself (uncredited)
Herself
Lisa
Self
Jamie Sullivan
2001 Herself
Julie
Self
Lana Thomas
Girl Bear Cub
1999 Self
Herself
Courtney (voice)
1997 Self
1996 Self
1995 N/A
1993 Self - Guest
1992 N/A
1989 N/A
1987 Herself - Co-Host
N/A
Self
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment