Person Details

Birthday: 1964-08-02 18:17:25

Aliases: Mary Louise Parker , 玛丽·露易斯·帕克

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Fort Jackson, South Carolina, USA

Homepage: http://marylouise-parker.org/

Movie Involvements: 34

TV Involvements: 8


Most Famous Work

Biography

Mary-Louise Parker (born August 2, 1964) is an American actress and writer. She has won two Golden Globe Awards, a Primetime Emmy Award and a Tony Award. She is best known for television roles as Nancy Botwin on Showtime's comedy-drama series Weeds (2005–12) and Harper Pitt on the HBO mini-series Angels in America (2003), as well as for film roles in Fried Green Tomatoes (1991), Boys on the Side (1995), The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007), Red (2010), Red 2 (2013) and Red Sparrow (2018).

Most Famous Work

The Blacklist
Average
8

The Blacklist

(2013) Naomi Hyland
The West Wing
Average
8

The West Wing

(1999) Amy Gardner
Red Sparrow
Average
7

Red Sparrow

(2018) Stephanie Boucher
The Spiderwick Chronicles
Average
7

The Spiderwick Chronicles

(2008) Helen Grace
Angels in America
Average
8

Angels in America

(2003) Harper Pitt
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Average
7
Mr. Mercedes
Average
7

Mr. Mercedes

(2017) Janey Patterson
Colin in Black & White
Average
7

Colin in Black & White

(2021) Teresa Kaepernick

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Teresa Kaepernick
Roxy
Anna
Mary Hemingway (voice)
Marcelline Hemingway (voice)
2019 Herself
2018 Stephanie Boucher
Gwendolyn
2017 Janey Patterson
Roma Guy
2016 Annabel
2014 Lucy Stevens / Saint Lola
Tracy
2013 Suzy
Naomi Hyland
Proctor
Sarah Ross
2011 Self
2010 Sarah
Gail Potter
2009 Jordan
2008 Helen Grace
Herself
2007 Zee James
Zenia Arden
2005 N/A
Constance
Nancy Botwin
Ellen Grier
2004 Corrine Morgan-Thomas
Lillian
Sue Zaidman
2003 Harper Pitt
2002 Bonnie Hanssen
Toni Edelman
Molly Graham
Sarah Richardson
Sarah Richardson
2000 Dr. Valerie Crane
Cate DeAngelo
1999 Amy Gardner
Rona
Julia Hirsch
1998 Lucy Dean Bedloe
Rica Martin
Peggy Blane
1997 Officer Emily Peck
Caroline Walker
1996 Henrietta Stackpole
1995 Phyllis McGuire
Pooty
Robin
1994 Ellen
Dianne Sway
Linda
1993 Joanne White
Rita
1991 Ruth Jamison
Dee
1989 Lisa
Charlotte
1988 Pearl Spencer
1951 N/A
N/A
Self
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment