Person Details

Birthday: 1967-08-03 07:14:47

Aliases: Матьё Кассовиц

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Paris, France

Homepage: http://www.mathieukassovitz.com/

Movie Involvements: 56

TV Involvements: 12


Most Famous Work

Biography

Mathieu Kassovitz (born 3 August 1967) is a French director, screenwriter, producer and actor, best known for his Cannes-winning drama La Haine. Kassovitz is also the founder of MNP Entreprise, a film production company.

Most Famous Work

Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
Average
7
The Fifth Element
Average
8

The Fifth Element

(1997) Mugger
War and Peace
Average
8

War and Peace

(2016) Napoleon Bonaparte
The Bureau
Average
9

The Bureau

(2015) Guillaume Debailly
The Wolf's Call
Average
8

The Wolf's Call

(2019) Alfost
Haywire
Average
6

Haywire

(2011) Studer
La Haine
Average
8

La Haine

(1995) Young Skin
Munich
Average
7

Munich

(2005) Robert

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 N/A
2021 N/A
The friend
Narrator
Guillaume Kekchoz
Narrator
Narrator (voice)
2020 Mathieu Kassovitz
2019 Narrator (French) (voice)
Dominique
Alfost
2018 Narrator
Narrateur
2017 N/A
Steve Landry
Hawker
Thomas Laurent
(voice)
Clovis
2016 The bar owner
Himself - Narrator (voice)
Napoleon Bonaparte
2015 Guillaume Debailly
2014 Sébastien Nicolas / Henri de Montalte
Philippe Fournier (Paco)
Narrator (voice)
2013 Nicolas / Calembredaine
2012 Vincent Kaminski
Paul Speranski
N/A
2011 Philippe Legorjus
Self
Studer
Narrator (voice)
Secret Service Agent
2009 Narrateur
Narrator
Self
2008 Le propriétaire de la ferme
2007 Narrator
2006 Self
2005 Robert
2002 Riccardo Fontana
Banquet physiognomist
2001 Yuri
Nino Quincampoix
Le mec dans la voiture
1999 Herschel
1998 Himself
Roland
1997 Mugger
Max
1996 N/A
1er Client
Albert Dehousse
1995 Man on the Street (uncredited)
Young Skin
N/A
1994 Johnny
N/A
1993 Self
Felix
1992 Max
1990 N/A
1981 le petit garcon
1979 Mathias Oppenheim
N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Editing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2011 Editor
1997 Editor
1995 Editor
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2011 Producer
2008 Producer
2007 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing


Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment