Person Details

Birthday: 1928-09-17 06:22:06

Death: 1998-10-03 06:22:06

Aliases: Roddy MacDowall , Master Roddy McDowall

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Herne Hill, London, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 124

TV Involvements: 28


Most Famous Work

Biography

Roderick Andrew Anthony Jude McDowall (17 September 1928 – 3 October 1998) was an English-American actor, director, and photographer. He is best known for portraying Cornelius and Caesar in the original Planet of the Apes film series, as well as Galen in the spin-off television series.

Most Famous Work

Columbo
Average
8

Columbo

(1971) Roger Stanford
Batman: The Animated Series
Average
9

Batman: The Animated Series

(1992) The Mad Hatter / Dr. Jervis Tetch (voice)
The New Batman Adventures
Average
8

The New Batman Adventures

(1997) The Mad Hatter / Jervis Tetch (voice)
Cleopatra
Average
7

Cleopatra

(1963) Octavian - Caesar Augustus
Superman: The Animated Series
Average
8

Superman: The Animated Series

(1996) The Mad Hatter / Jervis Tetch (voice)
Wonder Woman
Average
7

Wonder Woman

(1975) Henry Roberts
Murder, She Wrote
Average
8

Murder, She Wrote

(1984) Gordon Fairchild
Planet of the Apes
Average
8

Planet of the Apes

(1968) Cornelius

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2001 Himself (archive footage)
Narrator
2000 Self (archive footage)
1999 Himself
Self
1998 Mr. Soil (voice)
Henry Stokes
Himself - Hosted by (also archive footage)
Gambler
Himself / Actor / Friend
Narrator (voice)
1997 Self
The Mad Hatter / Jervis Tetch (voice)
Narrator (Voice)
King Murphy
Self
1996 Saint Peter
The Mad Hatter / Jervis Tetch (voice)
Damian Knowles
Trevor Dunnaway
Riecher
1995 Thomas
Amos Legrand
Himself - Actor
Dr. Henry Lazarus
1994 N/A
Self
Self
Geoffrey Kagen
Dr. Lasky
Jeremy Sennet
Fibris Drake
Narrator
1993 N/A
Pauly
1992 Self
The Mad Hatter / Dr. Jervis Tetch (voice)
N/A
Phillip Chamberlin
Ernest Peabody
1991 Narrator (voice)
Secretary Neighbor
Dr. Aaron
Cyril Rathbone
Mr. Tatum
N/A
1990 Sorenson
Himself
Henry Seaton
1989 Himself
Judge
Inspector Amos
N/A
N/A
Mr. Dante
McBaines
Edward St. John V
Himself
1988 Self
N/A
Peter Vincent
Minister
1987 Andrew
Ratty (voice)
Mr. Murray
1986 N/A
N/A
Nuggit (voice)
N/A
1985 March Hare
Peter Vincent
Jason Swandle
1984 Dr. Alger Kenyon, PHD
Gordon Fairchild
Prince John
1983 Narrator
Manfred Hayes
1982 "Bon Chance" Louie
Narrator (voice)
N/A
Terry Corrigan
N/A
Rene Valentine
Rex Brewster
Self - Narrator (voice)
Himself / Rex Brewster
1981 Derek Kenyon
Gillespie
1980 Galen
Galen
Galen
Galen
Galen
Samwise Gamgee
MacFarland
N/A
Father Stone
1979 Jenkins
V.I.N.CENT. (voice) (uncredited)
N/A
Governor Saroyan
Dr. Peterson
Franz/Fritz
N/A
Chuck the Robot (voice)
1978 Mark Levy
N/A
White Robe
Mr. Stallwood
Gypsy Grandmother / Dr. D & C Fishbine
Doctor Mellon
Hasan
1977 Fred Beery
Mr. Franklin
Bobby Ballard
Dr. Jonathan Willoway
Skateboard
1976 Frank Riley
(archive footage)
Self (archive footage)
Mowgli (voice)
1975 Tony Da Vince
Henry Roberts
N/A
Narrator
Bobby Moore
Himself
1974 Galen
N/A
N/A
George Stanton (uncredited)
Marvin Ellis
1973 Dr. Sawyer
Robert
Caesar
Benjamin Franklin Fischer
Self
Self
Stanley Lambert
1972 Frank Gass
Acres
N/A
Caesar
1971 Albert Soames
Dr. Michael Lomas
Mr. Jelk
Dr. Ralph Baird
Roger Stanford
Cornelius
Mr. Proffer
self
1970 Jeremy Evans
Cornelius (archive footage) (uncredited)
N/A
1969 Jeremy Evans
Santoro
Wister
Nate Ashbury
1968 N/A
Nick Evers
Cornelius
1967 Cricket Crocket (Narrator)
N/A
N/A
Tony Krum
N/A
Bullwhip Griffin
Lloyd Lindstrom
1966 Agent Adams
N/A
N/A
Arthur Pimm
Alan Musgrave
The Bookworm
1965 Walter Baines
Gregory Benson
D.J. Jr.
N/A
Oliver Parsons
Matthew
1964 Martin Ashley
Bullwinp Griffin
1963 N/A
N/A
Self
N/A
Octavian - Caesar Augustus
1962 Self
Pvt. Morris
N/A
1961 Mestizo
N/A
1960 Malcolm
Yuri Gilgoric
Ariel
1959 Sam Conrad
1958 Charles Marlow
Hannassey Watchman (uncredited)
Donnie Benton
1957 N/A
1955 N/A
1953 Leprechaun
1952 Eric Kardin
1951 N/A
1950 Pete
Bellamy Partridge
Jimmy
Ted White
Gerald Forbes
Pip
1949 Scott Jordan
Alec MacLennan
1948 David Balfour
Malcolm
Self / Ariel
1946 Stanley Owen
1945 Jimmy Graham
Ken McLaughlin
1944 Francis Chisholm, as a boy
John Ashwood II as a Boy
1943 Joe Carraclough
Ken McLaughlin
1942 Ronnie Cavanaugh
Hugh Aylesworth
Benjamin - as a Boy
1941 Albert Perkins
Huw Morgan
Hugo
Vaner
Young Bob Slater
1940 Boy
Ginger
1939 Choirboy
1938 Jimmy
Boy on train
Peter Osborne
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
1987 Executive Producer
1950 Associate Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1970 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment