Person Details

Birthday: 1955-02-17 02:43:25

Aliases: Masamichi Shibuya , 菅田俊

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Yamanashi, Japan

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 49

TV Involvements: 0


Most Famous Work

Biography

Character actor Shun Sugata (菅田 俊 Sugata Shun) was born on February 17, 1955 in Yamanashi, Japan as Masamichi Shibuya. Often cast in violent, villainous roles he can be instantly recognized by his deep, gruff voice and imposing stature. His most notable roles include the intimidating mob enforcer Takayama in Takeshi Miike's Ichi the Killer and the corrupt police commissioner in Tokyo Gore Police. He has also had minor roles outside Japanese cinema in Quention Tarantino's Kill Bill and The Last Samurai as well as playing the main villain opposing Scott Adkins in Ninja 2.

Most Famous Work

The Last Samurai
Average
8

The Last Samurai

(2003) Nakao
Kill Bill: Vol. 1
Average
8

Kill Bill: Vol. 1

(2003) Boss Benta
Kill Bill: Vol. 2
Average
8

Kill Bill: Vol. 2

(2004) Boss Benta
Silence
Average
7

Silence

(2016) Samurai Commander
Kill Bill: The Whole Bloody Affair
Average
8
Ichi the Killer
Average
7

Ichi the Killer

(2001) Takayama
Ninja: Shadow of a Tear
Average
7
The Outsider
Average
6

The Outsider

(2018) Prison Warden

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 N/A
N/A
Tsuneo Fujisaki
N/A
N/A
2019 Kanai
Kanai
2018 Maruman, Police Chief
Ryuji Ayamine
Prison Warden
2017 Takeo Shindo
Zatoichi
N/A
Sakichi
N/A
2016 Samurai Commander
N/A
Urushibara
Otani
Otani
Urushibara
N/A
2015 Yuzuru Matsuura
N/A
2014 N/A
Hayami
Ryo Murasame / Kamen Rider ZX / Ambassador Darkness (voice)
2013 Goro
N/A
2012 N/A
Okamoto
Sasaki
Aoki
2011 Masaki
Officer Urakawa
Boss Benta
2010 Yukio Ohmori
N/A
Uncle
N/A
N/A
2009 Tatsuro Shikata
N/A
N/A
N/A
2008 N/A
Tokyo Police Commissioner
N/A
Inspecteur Fuji
N/A
Otoku
N/A
Shugo
Onihige
2007 N/A
N/A
N/A
Mayor of Maisaka
2006 N/A
N/A
Hassei Takeda
2005 Shuji's Father
N/A
Joji Sugyama
N/A
2004 N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
Fujimaki
MIB
Boss Benta
2003 Nakao
Boss Benta
Matsuda
2002 N/A
Takara Shuhei
N/A
Kazuo Ota
2001 Takayama
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
Boss (uncredited)
2000 N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
Kenzô Morita
N/A
1999 N/A
Tadokoro
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
1998 N/A
Shinichiro Yoshii
N/A
N/A
Hinuma
N/A
N/A
1997 N/A
N/A
N/A
1996 N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
Naka Nishi
N/A
1995 N/A
N/A
1994 N/A
1993 N/A
Kaoru Mayuzumi
Tatewaki Ryusaburo
N/A
1991 N/A
N/A
N/A
1990 N/A
N/A
1989 N/A
1988 Ryo Murasame / Kamen Rider ZX (archival)
N/A
1987 Hyodoh
N/A
1984 N/A
Ryo Murasame / Kamen Rider ZX
1982 N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment