Person Details

Birthday: 1965-10-14 23:36:52

Aliases: Stephen John Coogan

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Middleton, Manchester, England, UK

Homepage: http://www.coogans-run.co.uk/

Movie Involvements: 51

TV Involvements: 27


Most Famous Work

Biography

Stephen John "Steve" Coogan (born 14 October 1965) is an English comedian, actor, writer and producer. His best known character in the United Kingdom is Alan Partridge, a socially awkward and politically incorrect regional media personality, who featured in several television series, such as The Day Today, Knowing Me Knowing You with Alan Partridge and I'm Alan Partridge. Outside the UK, Coogan is better known for his film roles.

Most Famous Work

The Mighty Boosh
Average
8

The Mighty Boosh

(2004) Producer
Mindhorn
Average
6

Mindhorn

(2016) Executive Producer
I Am Not an Animal
Average
9

I Am Not an Animal

(2004) Producer
I'm Alan Partridge
Average
7

I'm Alan Partridge

(1997) Creator
Philomena
Average
7

Philomena

(2013) Screenplay
Alan Partridge: Alpha Papa
Average
7
Ideal
Average
8

Ideal

(2005) Producer
Snow Cake
Average
7

Snow Cake

(2006) Executive Producer

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2024 Silas Ramsbottom (voice)
2022 Jimmy Savile
Silas Ramsbottom (voice)
Cameron
2021 DCI Clive Driscoll
2020 Steve
Self
Sir Richard McCreadie
2019 Himself
Frederick James Furnivall
Alan Partridge
2018 Stanley "Stan" Laurel
Gustav (uncredited)
Erasmus
Lionel Macomb
Mitch
2017 Himself
Steve
Fritz / Silas Ramsbottom (voice)
John Weber
Paul Lohman
Himself
2016 Colonel Nigel Briggs
Peter Easterman
Self / Alan Partridge
Himself
Ozone / Reginald (voice)
Alan Partridge
2015 Professor Flux / Tower Guard (voice)
Thom Payne
2014 Octavius
Himself
Mr. Banks
Himself
N/A
Steve
Self
Self
Self
2013 Martin Sixsmith
N/A
Alan Partridge
Silas Ramsbottom (voice)
Beale
Paul Raymond
2012 Narrator
N/A
Langdon Tharp
Alan Partridge
Alan Partridge
Himself
N/A
2011 Steve Coogan
Dylan
Steve Coogan
2010 Self
N/A
Steve
David Ershon
N/A
N/A
Satan
Raisin (voice)
Hades
Narrator
2009 Self / Alan Partridge / Various
Paul Calf / Duncan Thickett / Pauline Calf / Tommy Saxondale / Alan Partridge / Himself
Self
Campbell Babbitt
Octavius
Paul Michaelson
2008 Bing Crosby
Damian Cockburn
Damien Cockburn
Michael Henry
Roderick (voice)
Dana Marschz
2007 Self
Graham
Self
Metropolitan Police Inspector
2006 Octavius
Tommy Saxondale
Keanu Reeves
Florimond Claude von Mercy-Argenteau
N/A
Ray Elliot
2005 Alan Partridge
Tristram Shandy / Walter Shandy / Steve Coogan
N/A
Charley
2004 Phileas Fogg
Mark the Bird (voice)
Heston (voice)
2003 Samuel Pepys
N/A
Steve
Alan Partridge
Himself
N/A
2002 Nick Lee
Blitzen
N/A
Tony Wilson
2001 Cmdr. Harris (voice)
Dr. Terrible
Simon Garden
Geoff
2000 Dr. Bright
Blitzen (voice)
1999 Himself
N/A
N/A
1998 Gnat
N/A
Bruce Tick
1997 Alan Partridge
Tony Ferrino
Mike Gabbert
Tony Ferrino
1996 Mole
1995 Ernest Moss
N/A
Tommy
Duncan Thicket / Pauline Calf / Paul Calf
1994 Paul / Pauline Calf
Alan Partridge
N/A
Alan Partridge
Various
1993 Paul Calf / Pauline Calf
Lead Singer of Go West
Stebbings
Self - Guest
1992 Various
Himself
1989 N/A
N/A
Youth 2
1984 N/A
1979 Self - Panellist
Octavius (voice)
John Langley
The Devil
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Production

Creator

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2008 Creator
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment