Person Details

Birthday: 1987-10-18 15:51:27

Aliases: Zachary David Alexander Efron , זאק אפרון , Зак Эфрон , Zachary Efron , 잭 에프론 , Zachary David Alexander "Zac" Efron , Ζακ Έφρον

Gender: Male

Place of birth: San Luis Obispo, California, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 18

TV Involvements: 9


Most Famous Work

Biography

Zachary David Alexander Efron (born October 18, 1987) is an American actor, singer and dancer. He began acting professionally in the early 2000s, and rose to prominence in the late 2000s for his leading role as Troy Bolton in the High School Musical franchise. During this time, he also starred in the musical film Hairspray and the comedy film 17 Again. In 2007, before the release of High School Musical 2, Rolling Stone declared him the "poster boy for tweenyboppers" and featured him in their late August 2007 issue. Efron has since appeared in the films The Lucky One (2012), The Paperboy (2012), Neighbors (2014), Dirty Grandpa (2016), The Greatest Showman (2017) and Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile (2019).

Most Famous Work

NCIS
Average
7

NCIS

(2003) Daniel Austin
CSI: Miami
Average
8

CSI: Miami

(2002) Seth Dawson
The Greatest Showman
Average
8

The Greatest Showman

(2017) Phillip Carlyle
ER
Average
8

ER

(1994) Bobby Neville
Firefly
Average
8

Firefly

(2002) Young Simon
The Lorax
Average
6

The Lorax

(2012) Ted Wiggins (voice)
The Lucky One
Average
7

The Lucky One

(2012) Logan Thibault
Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile
Average
7

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Bobby (voice)
2020 Self
Fred Jones (voice)
Himself
Himself
Himself
N/A
2019 Himself (archive footage)
Gary (voice)
Ted Bundy
Flicker
2017 Phillip Carlyle
Matt Brody
Dan Janjigian
2016 Dave Stangle
Teddy Sanders
Jason Kelly
2015 Cole
Self
2014 Self - Actor
Himself
Teddy Sanders
Superboy / Brainiac (voice)
Jason
2013 Jim Carrico
2012 Himself
Jack Jansen
Nat
Dean Whipple
Logan Thibault
Ted Wiggins (voice)
2011 Paul
2010 Anakin Skywalker (voice)
Charlie St. Cloud
2009 Richard Samuels
Mike O'Donnell (Teen)
2008 Troy Bolton
2007 Troy Bolton
Link Larkin
2006 Troy Bolton
Davey Hunkerhoff
Cody
Pizza Delivery Guy
Troy Bolton
2005 Patrick McCardle
Trevor
2004 Steven Morgan
Cameron Bale
2003 Daniel Austin
Pete Laemke
Himself
Stuart Wasser
2002 Seth Dawson
Young Simon
2001 Luke Tomello
1994 Bobby Neville
Andy McGee
John "Chick" Donahue
N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2020 Executive Producer
2019 Executive Producer
2014 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment