Person Details

Birthday: 1956-04-27 23:07:34

Aliases: Kevin R. McNally

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Bristol, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 40

TV Involvements: 17


Most Famous Work

Biography

Kevin McNally was born on April 27, 1956, in Bristol, England. He grew up in Birmingham where he attended Redhill and Mapledene Junior schools and Central Grammar School for Boys. At the age of 16, he got his first job at Birmingham Repertory Theatre. A year later he received a scholarship to the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art. In 1975 he won the Best Actor Bancroft Gold Medal for his stage performance. McNally's most notable stage performances in London's West End include his appearance as Alan Bennett opposite Maggie Smith in 'The Lady in the Van' and opposite Juliette Binoche in 'Naked'. He also starred as Richard in Terry Johnson's 'Dead Funny' at the Savoy Theatre. Since 1976 McNally has been involved in numerous TV productions beginning with his portrayal of the Roman ruler Castor, son of Tiberius, in the acclaimed BBC history series I, Claudius (1976) and his portrayal of Drake Carne in the popular series Poldark (1975). His career on television ascended after his work in Masada (1981) and in the cult TV series Doctor Who: The Twin Dilemma (1984). During the 1980s and 1990s McNally established himself as a reputable and versatile actor on both the British and American TV. He played a broad variety of leading and supporting characters ranging from the Soviet politician Kirov in Stalin (1992) to homicide detective Jack Taylor in Chiller (1995), and from an insecure son, Alan Hook, in TV series Dad (1997) to a convicted murderer James Hopkin in Bloodlines (2005). His portrayal of Frank Worsley in Shackleton (2002) as well as the role of Harry Woolf in Life on Mars (2006) are among his best known works for television. Between 2011 - 2012 he appeared in three episodes of Downton Abbey as Horrace Bryant. In 1977 McNally made his big screen debut as HMS Ranger Crewman in the James Bond adventure The Spy Who Loved Me (1977). After having played bit parts in more than twenty feature films, McNally shot to international fame as pirate Joshamee Gibbs, his best known film role, in Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003) and the sequel Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006). He returned in the role Joshamee Gibbs in the third installment of the 'Pirates' franchise Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007). Kevin McNally has been enjoying a happy family life with Scottish actress Phyllis Logan and his two children. He resides with his family in Chiswick, London, England.

Most Famous Work

Supernatural
Average
8

Supernatural

(2005) Frank Devereaux (voice)
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Average
8
Designated Survivor
Average
7

Designated Survivor

(2016) Harris Cochrane
Casualty
Average
5

Casualty

(1986) Tom Bennod
Downton Abbey
Average
8

Downton Abbey

(2010) Horace Bryant
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
Average
7
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
Average
6
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
Average
7

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2019 Alexei Orlov
Sean
2018 Inspector Japp
2017 Lear
Lear
Joshamee Gibbs
Franz Mendelssohn
2016 Harris Cochrane
Older Man
Duncan
Spencer
Inspector Grandjean
Major McMahon
2015 Harold Wilson
2014 Judge Richard Woodhull
Richard Woodhull
2013 Himself
Daft Willy
Mr. Timperley
Ernest
Mulloy
2012 Mr. Brown
Maddux
Harold Smith
2011 N/A
Joshamee Gibbs
2010 Horace Bryant
2009 N/A
Mr Earnshaw
Kenneth Clarke
N/A
2008 Carl-Friedrich Goerdeler
Jerry
2007 N/A
N/A
Charles Davis
Joshamee Gibbs
2006 Mike Tinsley
Joshamee Gibbs
N/A
Lord Hailstock
2005 Frank Rosenheim (as Kevin R. McNally)
Frank Devereaux (voice)
Frank Devereaux
2004 Buquet
Gerald Murphy
2003 Bill Simmonds
Joshamee Gibbs
Prime Minister
2002 N/A
N/A
Frank Worsley
2001 N/A
Mason
N/A
2000 N/A
Walter Harris
Tom Hamilton
N/A
1999 Haas
1998 Paul
1997 Policeman
N/A
N/A
N/A
1996 Billy McVea
1995 Jake Leach
Jack Taylor
1994 N/A
Nahor
1992 Kirov
N/A
Andrew Gardner
1991 N/A
N/A
N/A
1990 Sergeant Hornby
1989 Slick
N/A
1988 N/A
N/A
1987 Ken
1986 Tom Bennod
1985 Heinz von Hollendorf
1984 N/A
1983 Tony
1982 Bruno
Bernard
1981 N/A
1980 Irish Youth
1977 HMS Ranger Crewman
1976 Castor
N/A
N/A
Johnny
1975 N/A
1965 N/A
1963 N/A
1962 N/A
Terry
James Hopkin
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2000 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment