Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 55%
TMDB Rating 5.8
IMDB Rating 6.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 64%

Financials

Revenue: $170,268,750

Budget: $60,000,000

Profit: + $110,268,750


Movie Details

Tag Line: They're the man.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Mar 5, 2004

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 41m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Warner Bros. Pictures , Weed Road Pictures , Red Hour , Dimension Films , AR-TL


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Join uptight David Starsky and laid-back Ken "Hutch" Hutchinson as they're paired for the first time as undercover cops. The new partners must overcome their differences to solve an important case with help from street informant Huggy Bear and persuasive criminal Reese Feldman.


Main Cast

Ben Stiller

Ben Stiller

David Starsky

Age : 56 | Popularity : 33%

Owen Wilson

Owen Wilson

Ken Hutchinson

Age : 53 | Popularity : 69%

Snoop Dogg

Snoop Dogg

Huggy Bear

Age : 50 | Popularity : 51%

Vince Vaughn

Vince Vaughn

Reese Feldman

Age : 52 | Popularity : 46%

Fred Williamson

Fred Williamson

Captain Doby

Age : 84 | Popularity : 8%

Juliette Lewis

Juliette Lewis

Kitty

Age : 49 | Popularity : 28%

Jason Bateman

Jason Bateman

Kevin

Age : 53 | Popularity : 30%

Amy Smart

Amy Smart

Holly

Age : 46 | Popularity : 65%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Jeanne McCarthy
Jeanne McCarthy
Juel Bestrop
Juel Bestrop
Producer
Akiva Goldsman
Akiva Goldsman
Stuart Cornfeld
Stuart Cornfeld
Tony Ludwig
Tony Ludwig
Alan Riche
Alan Riche
William Blinn
William Blinn
Executive Producer
Ben Stiller
Ben Stiller
Gilbert Adler
Gilbert Adler
Unit Production Manager
David Siegel
David Siegel
Associate Producer
David Siegel
David Siegel
Scott Budnick
Scott Budnick
Casting Associate
Blythe Cappello
Blythe Cappello
Production Coordinator
Nicolas Stern
Nicolas Stern
Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Daniel R. Chavez
Daniel R. Chavez
Production Accountant
April A. Janow
April A. Janow
Executive In Charge Of Production
Mark Scoon
Mark Scoon
Location Manager
Michael Neale
Michael Neale
Assistant Location Manager
Carlos A. Aragon
Carlos A. Aragon
Production Office Coordinator
Billy Bonifield
Billy Bonifield
First Assistant Accountant
Helen Medrano
Helen Medrano
Casting Assistant
John Srednicki
John Srednicki
Production Driver
Tim McGaughy
Tim McGaughy
Assistant Production Coordinator
Linda DaSilva
Linda DaSilva
Payroll Accountant
Jeffrey Gladu
Jeffrey Gladu
Production Assistant
Sage Asteak
Sage Asteak
Additional Production Assistant
Angela Athayde
Angela Athayde
Extras Casting
Jennifer Bender
Jennifer Bender
Art Department Production Assistant
Kyra Kowasic
Kyra Kowasic
Key Production Assistant
Deon Boyce
Deon Boyce
Second Assistant Accountant
Michael Bilog
Michael Bilog
Art Production Design
Ed Verreaux
Ed Verreaux
Set Designer
Roy Barnes
Roy Barnes
Supervising Art Director
Greg Papalia
Greg Papalia
Assistant Art Director
Chad S. Frey
Chad S. Frey
Set Decoration
Kate J. Sullivan
Kate J. Sullivan
Assistant Property Master
David Saltzman
David Saltzman
Skip Crank
Skip Crank
Property Master
Russell Bobbitt
Russell Bobbitt
Assistant Decorator
Julie Smith
Julie Smith
Set Dresser
Don 'Tex' Clark
Don 'Tex' Clark
Greensman
Ronald S. Baratie
Ronald S. Baratie
Leadman
Robert Lucas
Robert Lucas
Construction Coordinator
Michael Diersing
Michael Diersing
Graphic Designer
Karen Teneyck
Karen Teneyck
Art Department Coordinator
Joseph Virdone
Joseph Virdone
Construction Foreman
Brent Regan
Brent Regan
Painter
Ralph Sarabia
Ralph Sarabia
Storyboard Artist
Ted Boonthanakit
Ted Boonthanakit
Sound Original Music Composer
Theodore Shapiro
Theodore Shapiro
Music Supervisor
Randall Poster
Randall Poster
George Drakoulias
George Drakoulias
Music Coordinator
Jim Dunbar
Jim Dunbar
Boom Operator
Knox White
Knox White
Music Editor
Jonathan Karp
Jonathan Karp
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Kevin E. Carpenter
Kevin E. Carpenter
Rick Kline
Rick Kline
Steve Pederson
Steve Pederson
Dialogue Editor
Patrick J. Foley
Patrick J. Foley
Benjamin Beardwood
Benjamin Beardwood
Sound Editor
Christopher S. Aud
Christopher S. Aud
Foley Artist
Alyson Dee Moore
Alyson Dee Moore
Foley Supervisor
Bruce Tanis
Bruce Tanis
Sound Effects Editor
Adam Johnston
Adam Johnston
Sound Designer
Michael Babcock
Michael Babcock
Supervising Sound Editor
Michael Babcock
Michael Babcock
ADR Supervisor
Joe Dorn
Joe Dorn
Scoring Mixer
Chris Fogel
Chris Fogel
Sound mixer
Lee Orloff
Lee Orloff
Orchestrator
Pete Anthony
Pete Anthony
Conductor
Pete Anthony
Pete Anthony
Musician
Kevin Connolly
Kevin Connolly
First Assistant Sound Editor
Terry Garcia
Terry Garcia
Assistant Sound Editor
Jeff Cranford
Jeff Cranford
Writing Screenplay
John O'Brien
John O'Brien
Todd Phillips
Todd Phillips
Scot Armstrong
Scot Armstrong
Story
John O'Brien
John O'Brien
Stevie Long
Stevie Long
Characters
William Blinn
William Blinn
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Louise Mingenbach
Louise Mingenbach
Wigmaker
Erwin H. Kupitz
Erwin H. Kupitz
Key Hair Stylist
Carol A. O'Connell
Carol A. O'Connell
Key Makeup Artist
Francisco X. Pérez
Francisco X. Pérez
Makeup Artist
Allan A. Apone
Allan A. Apone
Costume Supervisor
Charlene Amateau
Charlene Amateau
Set Costumer
Marylou Lim
Marylou Lim
Key Costumer
Amy Jo Hoppenfeld
Amy Jo Hoppenfeld
Hairstylist
Ginger Damon
Ginger Damon
Costume Illustrator
Lois DeArmond
Lois DeArmond
Assistant Costume Designer
Cathy Crandall
Cathy Crandall
Costume Assistant
Danny Vick
Danny Vick
Costumer
Georgia Alemanni
Georgia Alemanni
Editing Editor
Leslie Jones
Leslie Jones
Colorist
Keith Shaw
Keith Shaw
Color Timer
Lee Wimer
Lee Wimer
Digital Intermediate Producer
Lorene Simpson
Lorene Simpson
First Assistant Editor
Bryan Lamoureux
Bryan Lamoureux
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Assistant Editor
Elana Joy Livneh Lessem
Elana Joy Livneh Lessem
Camera Director of Photography
Barry Peterson
Barry Peterson
Camera Operator
Maurice K. McGuire
Maurice K. McGuire
Kirk R. Gardner
Kirk R. Gardner
Aerial Director of Photography
David B. Nowell
David B. Nowell
Still Photographer
Elliott Marks
Elliott Marks
Key Grip
Kurt Grossi
Kurt Grossi
Additional Second Assistant Camera
Alan Jacoby
Alan Jacoby
First Assistant Camera
Michael Cassidy
Michael Cassidy
Grip
Greg Fausak
Greg Fausak
Camera Loader
Raul Riveros
Raul Riveros
Best Boy Grip
Jeffrey A. Johnson
Jeffrey A. Johnson
Dolly Grip
Sean Devine
Sean Devine
Dwight Joseph Lavers
Dwight Joseph Lavers
Assistant Camera
Jennifer Bell
Jennifer Bell
Second Assistant Camera
Robert Baek
Robert Baek
Directing Director
Todd Phillips
Todd Phillips
Assistant Director
Michael Viglietta
Michael Viglietta
First Assistant Director
Jeffrey Wetzel
Jeffrey Wetzel
Script Supervisor
Tricia Ronten
Tricia Ronten
Second Assistant Director
Courtenay Miles
Courtenay Miles
Gary Davis
Gary Davis
Second Second Assistant Director
Timothy R. Price
Timothy R. Price
Crew Video Assist Operator
David Presley
David Presley
Stunt Coordinator
Gary Davis
Gary Davis
Transportation Coordinator
Jonathan A. Rosenfeld
Jonathan A. Rosenfeld
Picture Car Coordinator
Craig Lietzke
Craig Lietzke
Post Production Supervisor
Brian McNulty
Brian McNulty
Unit Publicist
Paulette Osorio
Paulette Osorio
Studio Teachers
Jo Ann Smith
Jo Ann Smith
Propmaker
Jeff Shewbert
Jeff Shewbert
Special Effects Coordinator
Michael Meinardus
Michael Meinardus
Utility Stunts
Dean Bailey
Dean Bailey
Post Production Assistant
Jeff Schweikart
Jeff Schweikart
Stunts
Brian Avery
Brian Avery
Choreographer
Marguerite Pomerhn Derricks
Marguerite Pomerhn Derricks
Craft Service
Chris Winn
Chris Winn
Set Medic
John Bocchicchio
John Bocchicchio
Carpenter
Stephen Sturm
Stephen Sturm
Set Production Assistant
Heather Anderson
Heather Anderson
Driver
Hedy Phil Balani
Hedy Phil Balani
Production Intern
Shannon Zimmerman
Shannon Zimmerman
Scenic Artist
Marion Elliot-Westall
Marion Elliot-Westall
Transportation Captain
Jeff Verdick
Jeff Verdick
Techno Crane Operator
Bogdan Iofciulescu
Bogdan Iofciulescu
Special Effects Technician
James Bomalick
James Bomalick
Marine Coordinator
Michael George
Michael George
Stunt Driver
Charlie Estepp
Charlie Estepp
Stunt Double
Cass Asher
Cass Asher
Lighting Gaffer
Brent Poe
Brent Poe
Rigging Grip
Jeff Brinker
Jeff Brinker
Best Boy Electric
Eddie Cordero
Eddie Cordero
Electrician
Ron Alexus
Ron Alexus
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Jenifer Galvez
Jenifer Galvez
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
John Coats
John Coats
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment