Person Details

Birthday: 1940-04-25 21:14:23

Aliases: Аль Пачино , آل باتشينو , 艾尔·帕西诺 , อัล ปาชิโน , アル・パチーノ , 알 파치노 , Αλφρέντο Τζέημς "Αλ" Πατσίνο , Αλ Πατσίνο , Αλφρέντο Τζέημς Πατσίνο , Al Pacino

Gender: Male

Place of birth: New York City, New York, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 65

TV Involvements: 6


Most Famous Work

Biography

Alfredo James "Al" Pacino (born April 25, 1940) is an American film and stage actor and director. He is famous for playing mobsters, including Michael Corleone in The Godfather trilogy, Tony Montana in Scarface, Alphonse "Big Boy" Caprice in Dick Tracy and Carlito Brigante in Carlito's Way, though he has also appeared several times on the other side of the law — as a police officer, detective and a lawyer. His role as Frank Slade in Scent of a Woman won him the Academy Award for Best Actor in 1992 after receiving seven previous Oscar nominations. He made his feature film debut in the 1969 film Me, Natalie in a minor supporting role, before playing the leading role in the 1971 drama The Panic in Needle Park. Pacino made his major breakthrough when he was given the role of Michael Corleone in The Godfather in 1972, which earned him an Academy Award nomination for Best Supporting Actor. Other Oscar nominations for Best Supporting Actor were for Dick Tracy and Glengarry Glen Ross. Oscar nominations for Best Actor include The Godfather Part II, Serpico, Dog Day Afternoon, the court room drama ...And Justice for All and Scent of a Woman. In addition to a career in film, he has also enjoyed a successful career on stage, picking up Tony Awards for Does a Tiger Wear a Necktie? and The Basic Training of Pavlo Hummel. His love of Shakespeare led him to direct his first film with Looking for Richard, a part documentary on the play Richard III. Pacino has received numerous lifetime achievement awards, including one from the American Film Institute. He is a method actor, taught mainly by Lee Strasberg and Charlie Laughton at the Actors Studio in New York. Although he has never married, Pacino has had several relationships with actresses and has three children.

Most Famous Work

The Godfather
Average
9

The Godfather

(1972) Michael Corleone
The Godfather: Part II
Average
9

The Godfather: Part II

(1974) Don Michael Corleone
The Irishman
Average
8

The Irishman

(2019) Jimmy Hoffa
Scarface
Average
8

Scarface

(1983) Antonio "Tony" Montana
The Godfather: Part III
Average
7

The Godfather: Part III

(1990) Don Michael Corleone
Heat
Average
8

Heat

(1995) Lt. Vincent Hanna
Insomnia
Average
7

Insomnia

(2002) Will Dormer
Carlito's Way
Average
8

Carlito's Way

(1993) Carlito Brigante

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 (archive footage)
Meyer Offerman
Scribble
Al Pacino
2019 Himself
Jimmy Hoffa
Marvin Schwarz
2018 Joe Paterno
2017 Detective Archer
Seymour Tolbin
Himself (voice)
Himself
2016 Charles Abrams
2015 A.J. Manglehorn
Danny Collins
2014 Himself - Actor (archive footage)
Self (Archive footage)
Simon Axler
archive
2013 Himself / King Herod
The Agent
King Herod
Phil Spector
Valentine "Val"
2012 Himself
Himself
2011 Al Pacino
Detective Stanford
2010 Dr. Jack Kevorkian
2009 Himself
2008 Rooster
2007 Himself
Willy Bank
Himself
Jack Gramm
2006 (archive footage)
N/A
2005 Walter Abrams
Himself
2004 Shylock
2003 Roy Cohn
Starkman
N/A
Walter Burke
2002 Eli Wurman
Viktor Taransky
Himself (archive footage)
Will Dormer
Tony Montana (Scarface) (archive footage)
2001 N/A
2000 Harry Levine
1999 Tony D'Amato
Lowell Bergman
1998 Himself
1997 John Milton
Himself
Benjamin 'Lefty' Ruggiero
1996 Himself/Richard III
Mayor John Pappas
1995 Lt. Vincent Hanna
Gitano Sabatoni
1994 N/A
Himself
1993 Carlito Brigante
Himself
1992 Lieutenant Colonel Frank Slade
Don Michael Corleone
Ricky Roma
1991 Johnny
Himself
1990 Don Michael Corleone
Himself
Big Boy Caprice
Graham
1989 Frank Keller
1985 Tom Dobb
1983 Antonio "Tony" Montana
1982 Ivan Travalian
1980 Steve Burns
1979 Arthur Kirkland
1977 Don Michael Corleone
Bobby
1975 Sonny Wortzik
1974 Don Michael Corleone
1973 Officer Frank Serpico
Francis Lionel 'Lion' Delbuchi
1972 Michael Corleone
1971 Bobby
1969 Tony
1967 John James
1966 himself
1956 Himself - Nominee
1953 Himself
N/A
1949 N/A
James Laughlin
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2014 Producer
1996 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2013 Director
Director
2000 Director
1996 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2013 Screenplay
1996 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
1993 Thanks
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment