Person Details

Birthday: 1934-03-26 20:45:16

Aliases: Alan Wolf Arkin , 艾伦·阿金 , Алан Аркин

Gender: Male

Place of birth: New York City, New York, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 48

TV Involvements: 5


Most Famous Work

Biography

Alan Wolf Arkin (born March 26, 1934) is an American actor, director, musician and singer. He is known for starring in such films as Wait Until Dark, The Russians Are Coming, the Russians Are Coming, The Heart is a Lonely Hunter, Catch-22, The In-Laws, Edward Scissorhands, Glengarry Glen Ross, Marley & Me, Argo and Little Miss Sunshine, for which he won an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor in 2006. He is the father of actors Adam Arkin, Anthony Arkin, and Matthew Arkin.

Most Famous Work

Edward Scissorhands
Average
8

Edward Scissorhands

(1990) Bill
What's My Line?
Average
7

What's My Line?

(1950) Self - Mystery Guest
Dumbo
Average
7

Dumbo

(2019) J. Griffin Remington
Gattaca
Average
8

Gattaca

(1997) Detective Hugo
Argo
Average
7

Argo

(2012) Lester Siegel
The Rocketeer
Average
7

The Rocketeer

(1991) A. 'Peevy' Peabody
Escape from Sobibor
Average
7

Escape from Sobibor

(1987) Leon Feldhendler
The Last Unicorn
Average
7

The Last Unicorn

(1982) Schmendrick (voice)

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Wild Knuckles (voice)
2020 Henry
2019 J. Griffin Remington
2018 Norman Newlander
2017 Albert Garner
2016 Narrator
2015 Bucky Newport
N/A
2014 J.D. Salinger (voice)
Ray Arkin
Officer Riggs
2013 Louis 'Lightning' Conlon
Rance Holloway
2012 Richard Hirsch
Lester Siegel
Gorvy Hauer
Self
2011 Tour Guide
Mitch's Dad
2009 Herb Lee
Michael Malakov
2008 Arnie Klein
The Chief
Joe Lorkowski
2007 Senator Hawkins
2006 Flagg Purdy
Bud Newman
Father Behnke
Himself
Edwin Hoover
Arlin Forester
2004 Dr. Pearl / Hal
Artie
2003 Self
Sam Drebben
Harry Rowen
2001 Gene
Wellness Guide
Freier
Joe Rifkind
2000 Willy 'the Hammer' Canzaro
Milo
1999 Max Frenkfurter
1998 Martin Adler
Murray Samuel Abromowitz
1997 Detective Hugo
Dr. Oatman
Charles Burke Elbrick
1996 George Kraft
Dogcatcher
1995 Lou Perilli
Ernie Lazarro
1994 N/A
Judge Buckle
1993 Tony's Boss / Precinct Capt. (uncredited)
Tommy Canard
Unca Lou Handler
Harry Willette
1992 George Aaronow
1991 A. 'Peevy' Peabody
1990 Himself
Joe Volpi
Bill
Fred Libner
1988 Archie Corelli
1987 Leon Feldhendler
N/A
1986 Leonard Hoffman
Harold Kaufman
1985 Dr. Ramon Madera
Bo
N/A
Orontes
Reuben
1984 Roat (archive footage) (uncredited)
1983 Captain Invincible
1982 Schmendrick (voice)
N/A
Bo
1981 Flash
Dr. Brand
Jeffery Martley
1980 Simon Mendelssohn
1979 Yasha Mazur
Sheldon S. Kompett D.D.S.
1978 Simas Kudirka
Frank Dole
1977 Ezra Fikus
1976 Dr. Sigmund Freud
Self - Special Guest Star
1975 Bert Kessler
Rafferty
1974 Bean
(uncredited)
1972 Barney Cashman
Cooper
1971 Lt. Practice
1970 Capt. John Yossarian
1969 Man in Monitors Commercial
Abraham
1968 John Singer
Insp. Jacques Clouseau
Self - Guest
1967 Roat / Roat Jr. / Roat Sr.
Fred
1966 N/A
Mr. Ableman
Lt. Rozanov
1963 N/A
1950 Self - Mystery Guest
N/A
Henry Cimoli
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2012 Executive Producer
1987 Producer
1979 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment