Person Details

Birthday: 1952-04-16 12:14:52

Aliases: William Richard West , Johnny Reagan , Jill Taylor , Bill West

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Detroit, Michigan, USA

Homepage: http://www.billywest.com/

Movie Involvements: 14

TV Involvements: 3


Most Famous Work

Biography

William Richard "Billy" West (born April 16, 1950) is an American voice actor. He launched his career in the early 1980s performing daily comedic routines on Boston's WBCN (TOP Rock station of the time) shortly after moving on to do the revival of Beany and Cecil and was also a castmember on the Howard Stern's radio show during the early to mid 1990s. West is best known for his voice-work on Ren & Stimpy, Doug and Futurama. His favorite characters are Philip J. Fry (Futurama) and Stimpy (Ren and Stimpy), both of which he originated. West's most notable film work was in Space Jam (1996) providing the voice of both Bugs Bunny and Elmer Fudd; he has provided the same voices for other Looney Tunes films and video games. West has been very outspoken over his displeasure about the influx of movie star actors providing voice-over for films and major shows. As well as a voice artist, West is also a guitarist and singer-songwriter with a band called Billy West and The Grief Counselors.

Most Famous Work

An Inconvenient Truth
Average
7

An Inconvenient Truth

(2006) (voice)
Tom and Jerry Blast Off to Mars!
Average
6

Tom and Jerry Blast Off to Mars!

(2005) Major Biff Buzzard / King Thingg / Gardener #2 (voice)
The 7D
Average
7

The 7D

(2014) Bashful (voice)
Aero-Troopers: The Nemeclous Crusade
Average
0
Jimmy Neutron: Win, Lose and Kaboom
Average
8

Jimmy Neutron: Win, Lose and Kaboom

(2004) Sam/Corky Shumatsu (voice)
Looney Tunes: Reality Check
Average
7

Looney Tunes: Reality Check

(2003) Elmer Fudd / Bugs Bunny
Voltron: The Third Dimension
Average
7

Voltron: The Third Dimension

(1998) Pidge (voice)
Phobophilia: The Love of Fear
Average
1

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Muttley (voice)
2018 Sorcerio (voice)
2015 Elmer Fudd
Additional Character Voice (voice)
Seagull (voice)
2014 Various (voice)
Mrs. Cook (voice)
Bashful (voice)
Himself
2013 Himself
Julius (voice)
2012 Becker
Rocket Raccoon (voice)
2011 Tom (voice)
N/A
Robert Reilly
N/A
2010 Tom (voice)
N/A
2009 N/A
Philip J. Fry / Dr. Zoidberg / Prof. Hubert J. Farnsworth (voice)
2008 MooBeard
Philip J. Fry (voice)
N/A
Himself
Fry / Farnsworth / Zoidberg / Brannigan (voice)
Philip J. Fry / Prof. Hubert J. Farnsworth / Dr. Zoidberg (voice) (archive footage)
2007 Philip J. Fry (voice)
Lab Monkey #5 (voice)
N/A
N/A
Additional Voices (voice)
Pirate #8 / Miniature Cyclops / Spider Clown Mailman / Beast Master (voice)
2006 Bugs Bunny / Elmer Fudd (voice)
Fatso / Figurehead (voice)
N/A
Blix/British Official/Sam/Corky Shimazu
Bi-Polar Bear / Additional Voices
N/A
(voice)
Manager (voice)
2005 N/A
N/A
Biff Buzzard / President of Hollywood / Squirty (voice)
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
Major Biff Buzzard / King Thingg / Gardener #2 (voice)
2004 N/A
N/A
Sam/Corky Shumatsu (voice)
The Creature (voice)
Porky Pig / Dr. Zoidberg (voice)
N/A
Leo Matuzik
N/A
2003 Tweety
Elmer Fudd / Peter Lorre (voice)
Elmer Fudd / Bugs Bunny
Elmer Fudd / Bugs Bunny (voice)
N/A
Dog (voice)
Gollum (voice)
N/A
(voice)
2002 N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
Freddie (voice)
2001 Bobby's Twin Brother (voice) / Butch (voice) / Jailbreak Cop (voice) / Old Man Johnson (voice) / Robobarber (voice) / Flurp Announcer (voice) / Yokian Officer (voice) / Anchor Boy (voice) / Guard (voice)
Narrator
Bugs Bunny (voice) / Elmer Fudd (voice)
N/A
Viper
N/A
Ninja Cat #1 (voice)
N/A
N/A
2000 N/A
Mrs. Grimley (voice)
Sumo Singer (voice)
1999 Eskimos (voice)
Red
Emmitt Roswell (voice)
Fry / Professor Farnsworth / Zoidberg / Zapp Brannigan
N/A
N/A
Pointy-Haired Boss's Boss (voice)
Marketing Guy (voice)
Deputy Dawg / Stanley / Creeper (voice)
1998 Mr. Sunshine
Shaggy (voice)
N/A
Pidge (voice)
N/A
N/A
N/A
Rancid Rabbit (voice)
N/A
1997 N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
1996 Bugs Bunny / Elmer Fudd (voice)
N/A
Bogart
Newt
GeeKeR
N/A
N/A
Ralph Roach (voice)
1995 N/A
(voice)
1994 Himself
1993 N/A
N/A
1992 N/A
Stimpson J. "Stimpy" Cat (voice)
Ren Höek (voice)
1991 Douglas 'Doug' Yancy Funnie (voice)
1990 Stimpy
1989 N/A
Announcer
1984 N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment