Person Details

Birthday: 1989-10-01 19:05:59

Aliases: Brianne Sidonie Desaulniers , بري لارسون , 브리 라슨 , ブリー・ラーソン , Бри Ларсон , บรี ลาร์สัน , 布丽·拉尔森 , Брі Ларсон , ब्री लार्सन , Μπρι Λάρσον

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Sacramento, California, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 41

TV Involvements: 1


Most Famous Work

Biography

An American actress, director, and singer. Larson was home-schooled before she studied acting at the American Conservatory Theater. She began her acting career in television, appearing as a regular on the 2001 sitcom Raising Dad, for which she was nominated for a Young Artist Award. As a teenager, Larson had brief roles in the 2004 films 13 Going on 30 and Sleepover. Her performance in the comedy film Hoot (2006) was praised, and she subsequently played supporting roles in the films Greenberg (2010), Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010), 21 Jump Street (2012), and Don Jon (2013). From 2009 to 2011, Larson featured as a rebellious teenager in the television series United States of Tara. Larson's breakthrough role came with the independent drama Short Term 12 (2013), for which she received critical acclaim. Further success came in 2015 when she starred in Room, an acclaimed drama based on Emma Donoghue's novel of the same name. She won several awards for her portrayal of a troubled mother kidnap victim in the film, including the Academy Award, BAFTA Award, Critic's Choice Award, Golden Globe Award, Screen Actors Guild Award and Canadian Screen Award for Best Actress. In 2017, she starred as a war photographer in the adventure film Kong: Skull Island, her highest-grossing release. Larson portrays Carol Danvers/Captain Marvel in the Marvel Cinematic universe. She has portrayed the character in two movies so far, Captain Marvel (2019), and Avengers: Endgame (2019).

Most Famous Work

Avengers: Endgame
Average
8

Avengers: Endgame

(2019) Carol Danvers / Captain Marvel
Just Mercy
Average
8

Just Mercy

(2019) Eva Ansley
Captain Marvel
Average
7

Captain Marvel

(2019) Carol Danvers / Vers / Captain Marvel
Kong: Skull Island
Average
6

Kong: Skull Island

(2017) Mason Weaver
Room
Average
8

Room

(2015) Joy "Ma" Newsome
Free Fire
Average
6

Free Fire

(2017) Justine
The Gambler
Average
6

The Gambler

(2014) Amy Phillips
Rampart
Average
6

Rampart

(2011) Helen

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Carol Danvers / Captain Marvel
2019 Eva Ansley
Herself
Narrator (voice)
Carol Danvers / Captain Marvel
Carol Danvers / Vers / Captain Marvel
2017 Linda
Kit
Jeannette Walls
Herself
Justine
Mason Weaver
2016 Herself
Herself
2015 Joy "Ma" Newsome
Max
Herself
Kim Townsend
Herself
2014 Amy Phillips
Herself
Herself
2013 Grace Howard
Cassidy Roy
Monica Martello
Myrtle
2012 Herself
Molly Tracey
2011 Helen
Stephanie Jouseski
Clara
Girl
Franny
2010 Herself
Envy Adams
Sara
2009 Suzy Decker
Ashley
Rachel
Kate
Kate Gregson
Emily Donaldson
2008 Angie Ford
Allison
2006 I Need a Z-Pack Penguin (voice)
Beatrice "The Bear" Leep
2005 N/A
2004 Liz Daniels
Six Chick
2003 Courtney Enders
2002 N/A
2001 Emily Stewart
Racing Girl #2
1999 N/A
1997 Herself
1994 N/A
1992 N/A
1975 N/A
Herself - Host
1953 Herself
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Sound

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2017 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2017 Director
2012 Director
2011 Director
Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2016 Thanks
2013 Thanks
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2012 Writer
2011 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Editing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2011 Editor
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment