Person Details

Birthday: 1955-06-30 10:42:38

Aliases: David Alan Greir , David Allan Grier , D.A.G. , DAG

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Detroit, Michigan, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 20

TV Involvements: 7


Most Famous Work

Biography

David Alan Grier is an American comedian and film and television actor, best known for his work on the sketch comedy television show "In Living Color".

Most Famous Work

Bones
Average
8

Bones

(2005) Professor Bunsen Jude
The Resident
Average
9

The Resident

(2018) Lamar Broome
Astro Boy
Average
6

Astro Boy

(2009) Mr. Squirt / Math Cowboy / Boxer Robot
Jumanji
Average
7

Jumanji

(1995) Carl Bentley
The Equalizer
Average
7

The Equalizer

(1985) Desk Sergeant
Tour of Duty
Average
8

Tour of Duty

(1987) Harold
15 Minutes
Average
6

15 Minutes

(2001) Mugger in Central Park
Tales from the Hood
Average
6

Tales from the Hood

(1995) Carl

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Clifford (voice)
N/A
2020 Captain Hill
2019 Coach
Marty
2018 Hank
Coburn
Lamar Broome
2017 Santa Claus
Andy Dodd
Hal
2016 Colin
Himself - Panelist
2015 The Cowardly Lion
Himself
N/A
Self
Joe Carmichael
2014 Himself
Marty
2013 Mr. Robert
Himself
Virgil Peeples
2012 Self
2011 Moss the Troll (voice)
2009 Mr. Squirt / Math Cowboy / Boxer Robot
Sugar Bear
2008 N/A
Rastus Malone
Shelly Bragg
Stymie
The Griller
Rev. Isaac Montgomery Paid
2007 Self
2006 Jimmy
Host
2005 Himself
Professor Bunsen Jude
Jim Fields
Uncle Henry
Himself
2004 Bob
N/A
Clyde Houston
Himself
2003 Jerry Robin Jr.
Himself
Limo Driver
2002 David Bellows
Rip
2001 N/A
N/A
Mugger in Central Park
2000 Jerome Daggett
N/A
Measures
Bob Bugler
Charlie Johnson
Detective Jenkins
1999 Red (voice)
Mr. Butz
Fred Hampton
Dan Anderson
1998 Bernard
Detective Augustus
1997 N/A
Himself
Ensign Charles Parker
1996 N/A
1995 Carl Bentley
Marlon (voice)
David Preston
Carl
Spike
1994 Kevin Walker
Fred Ostroff
1993 N/A
1992 N/A
Gerard Jackson
N/A
David Alan Grier
1990 Det. Bill
N/A
Calhoun Tubbs
Drummond
1988 Newsman
N/A
N/A
1987 N/A
Harold
Don Simmons
N/A
Steve Hadley
1986 FBI #1
Oliver Royce
1985 Desk Sergeant
Elliott Morrison
1984 Corporal Cobb
1983 N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2008 Producer
Co-Producer
1995 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing


Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment