Person Details

Birthday: 1943-03-15 20:06:26

Aliases: 데이비드 크로넨버그

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 105

TV Involvements: 5


Most Famous Work

Biography

David Paul Cronenberg, (born March 15, 1943 in Toronto) is a Canadian filmmaker and screenwriter. He is one of the principal originators of what is commonly known as the body horror or venereal horror genre. This style of filmmaking explores people's fears of bodily transformation and infection. In his films, the psychological is typically intertwined with the physical. In the first half of his career, he explored these themes mostly through horror and science fiction, although his work has since expanded beyond these genres. He has been called "the most audacious and challenging narrative director in the English-speaking world." Cronenberg's films have polarized critics and audiences alike; he has earned critical acclaim and has sparked controversy for his depictions of gore and violence.

Most Famous Work

The Fly
Average
7

The Fly

(1986) Screenplay
Friday the 13th: The Series
Average
7

Friday the 13th: The Series

(1987) Director
Crash
Average
7

Crash

(1996) Writer
A Dangerous Method
Average
6

A Dangerous Method

(2011) Director
A History of Violence
Average
7

A History of Violence

(2005) Director
eXistenZ
Average
7

eXistenZ

(1999) Screenplay
Eastern Promises
Average
7

Eastern Promises

(2007) Director
The Brood
Average
7

The Brood

(1979) Writer

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Dr. Klausner
Walter
2019 David Cronenberg
2017 Reverend Verrenger
Kovich
2016 Narrator
2013 Narrator
Dr. Molnar (voice)
Rourke
2012 Self
Himself
2010 Self (archive footage)
Self
O'Malley Director #2
2008 himself
2007 N/A
2006 himself
Self
2004 N/A
2002 David CRONENBERG
2001 N/A
Dr. Wimmer
2000 Himself
N/A
1999 N/A
N/A
Father Rousell
1998 Duncan
N/A
1997 Himself
1996 Hospital Lawyer
Postal Supervisor
Clem Clayton
1995 self
Man at Lake
Crime Boss
1994 Director
Doc Fisher
1992 Himself
N/A
1990 Dr. Philip K. Decker
1989 N/A
1988 Obstetrician (uncredited)
N/A
1986 Gynecologist
Himself
1985 Group Supervisor
1983 Max Renn in helmet (uncredited)
1982 Interviewee
N/A
1967 N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2022 Director
2014 Director
2013 Director
2012 Director
2011 Director
2007 Director
Director
2005 Director
2002 Director
2000 Director
1999 Director
1996 Director
1993 Director
1991 Director
1988 Director
1987 Director
1986 Director
1983 Director
Director
1981 Director
1979 Director
Director
1977 Director
1976 Director
Director
Director
1975 Director
1972 Director
Director
Director
Director
Director
Director
Director
1971 Director
Director
Director
1970 Director
1969 Director
1967 Director
1966 Director
Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2016 Additional Dialogue
1970 Cinematography
1969 Cinematography
1967 Cinematography
1966 Cinematography
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Editing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1970 Editor
1967 Editor
1966 Editor
Year Role Movie/Tv

Sound

Year Role Movie/Tv
1966 Sound
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment