Person Details

Birthday: 1964-04-04 22:29:12

Aliases: Sir Willups Brightslymoore

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Atlanta - Georgia - USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 39

TV Involvements: 20


Most Famous Work

Biography

David Cross (born April 4, 1964) is an American actor, writer and stand-up comedian perhaps best known for his work on HBO's sketch comedy series Mr. Show and for his role as Tobias Fünke in the Fox sitcom Arrested Development. Cross currently stars in The Increasingly Poor Decisions of Todd Margaret and recently had a recurring role in the 2010 FOX sitcom Running Wilde.

Most Famous Work

Station Eleven
Average
7

Station Eleven

(2021) Gil
Kung Fu Panda 2
Average
7

Kung Fu Panda 2

(2011) Crane (voice)
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Average
8
Genius
Average
8

Genius

(2017) Jerry Wexler
Kung Fu Panda: Secrets of the Furious Five
Average
7
The Post
Average
7

The Post

(2017) Howard Simons
Beastie Boys Story
Average
8

Beastie Boys Story

(2020) Self
Battle for Terra
Average
6

Battle for Terra

(2007) Giddy (voice)

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Self
Himself
Self
2021 Gil
N/A
Self
Himself
2020 Self
Self
Self
Self
Robert Pyle
2019 Himself
Dominykas the Dreadful
2018 (voice)
Dr. Tanner Rice / Q-Bots (voice)
Cassius Green's White Voice
2017 Howard Simons
Skip Glouberman (voice)
Jerry Wexler
2016 N/A
N/A
Himself
Self
Self
Chris DeRose
Crane (voice)
Crane (voice)
2015 Various Characters
Self
Director (voice)
Himself
Thaddeus D. Actwell (voice)
Riff Off Host
Self
Russ Snyder
2014 Sam
2013 Prince Nebulon / Radio Voice (voice)
Louis Ginsberg
Himself
Himself
Glenn Randolph
2012 N/A
Self
2011 N/A
Ian
Crane (voice)
Bert (voice)
Nathanial Hornblower
Ken Castro
Minion (voice)
2010 Crane (voice)
Self
Minion (voice)
Loo (voice)
Todd Margaret
Belushi (voice)
Himself
2009 Ian
N/A
Duane Bailey
Hank Hickey
Ham Sandwich (voice)
Cain
Self
Co-Worker
Timmy (voice)
2008 Crane (voice)
Yivo (voice)
Crane (voice)
Barry Winston
2007 Ian
Todd Margaret
Alan Ginsberg
Himself
Giddy (voice)
Larry Schwartzman
Himself
Driving Instructor
Peter Burns
Lou, Ted Danson's Agent
Pussy Doodles Artist
Pizza Boy
Space Station Man
Self
2006 Benny
Primi
Ian
Himself
Horatio Gold
Junior (voice)
2005 Self
Self
Russ Lieber (voice) (uncredited)
N/A
N/A
2004 Self
N/A
Ben
N/A
Rob Eakin
Dr. Gail Timlin
2003 Seminar Leader
Self
Himself
Tobias Fünke
N/A
N/A
N/A
Self
Himself
Self
2002 Newton
N/A
Self
Ronnie Dobbs / Pootie T / Chow Chow
Rex
2001 David Cross (voice)
N/A
Gerrold, the Pushy Guy
N/A
Dwight Hartman
Dennis
Dog / Animal Groupie #2 (voice)
The Turd
2000 N/A
Andy
1999 Himself
N/A
Dr. Trepanning
Jerry Kirkwood (voice)
Chapman
1998 Tommy Dansbury
Various Characters
Fear (voice)
Irwin Wayfair
1997 Comic Dressed as Nun
Morgue Attendant
Jaded Guy
Donnie
Ward Rackley (voice)
1996 Himself
UFO Expert
Self
Sales Manager
Male Radio Caller (voice) / Bookstore Man
1995 N/A
Earl
Charlie
Ralph Dellaposa
N/A
Various
1994 Reporter at Dock #2
N/A
1993 Self - Guest
1992 N/A
1985 N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Production

Creator

Directing


Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment