Person Details

Birthday: 1926-05-08 01:23:00

Death: 2017-04-06 01:23:00

Aliases: Mr. Warmth

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Queens, New York, U.S.

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 12

TV Involvements: 1


Most Famous Work

Biography

Don Rickles, nicknamed "Mr. Warmth", was an American stand-up comedian and actor. He acted in comedic and dramatic roles, but is best known as an insult comic. He enjoyed a sustained career as such, thanks to his distinctive humor, wit, and impeccable timing. Rickles frequently appeared as a guest on The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson.

Most Famous Work

Casino
Average
8

Casino

(1995) Billy Sherbert
Quest for Camelot
Average
7

Quest for Camelot

(1998) Cornwall (voice)
Hawaiian Vacation
Average
7

Hawaiian Vacation

(2011) Mr. Potato Head (voice)
X: The Man with the X-Ray Eyes
Average
7
Run Silent, Run Deep
Average
7

Run Silent, Run Deep

(1958) Quartermaster 1st Class Ruby
The Love Machine
Average
7

The Love Machine

(1971) Announcer (uncredited)
Where It's At
Average
0

Where It's At

(1969) Willie
Keaton's Cop
Average
4

Keaton's Cop

(1990) Jake

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2019 Mr. Potato Head (voice)
2016 Himself
2014 Mr. Potato Head (voice)
Himself - Honoree
2013 Mr. Potato Head (Voice)
2012 Mr. Potato Head (voice)
Himself
2011 Mr. Potato Head (voice)
Mr. Potato Head (voice)
2010 Mr. Potato Head (voice)
Bobby
Himself
2009 Himself - Roaster
2008 Himself
2007 Himself
Himself
2006 N/A
2005 Himself
2004 Ira
Himself
2003 N/A
2001 N/A
2000 Mr Potato Head (voice)
1999 N/A
Mr. Potato Head (voice)
1998 George Wilson
Himself
Mr. Hamilton
Cornwall (voice)
1997 The Boss
1996 Himself
N/A
N/A
1995 Billy Sherbert
Mr. Potato Head (voice)
N/A
1993 Al Mitchell
1992 Emmanuel 'Manny' Bergman
N/A
1990 Jake
1989 Mr. Ingels, Ventriloquist
1986 himself
1985 N/A
1984 N/A
1983 N/A
1982 N/A
1981 Max
1980 JIm Joy
1979 N/A
1976 C.P.O. Otto Sharkey
N/A
1975 N/A
1974 N/A
1972 Himself
Don Robinson
N/A
1971 Announcer (uncredited)
1970 N/A
Staff Sergeant "Crapgame"
1969 N/A
N/A
Willie
N/A
1968 Himself - Guest
N/A
1967 Harry Darkwater
N/A
Harry Hamburger
1965 Kiski
N/A
Asmodeus
N/A
N/A
N/A
Big Drop
1964 Big Bang The Martian
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
Big Drag
Jack Fanny
1963 N/A
N/A
Crane
1962 Eddie Rickles
N/A
1961 Lyle Delp
N/A
1960 Newton Munroe
Nellie
1959 N/A
N/A
Mike O'Halloran
1958 Quartermaster 1st Class Ruby
1957 N/A
N/A
1954 N/A
1952 N/A
1948 N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment