Person Details

Birthday: 1917-01-24 01:36:06

Death: 2012-07-08 01:36:06

Aliases: Ermes Effron Borgnino

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Hamden, Connecticut, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 107

TV Involvements: 15


Most Famous Work

Biography

Was an American actor. His parents were Charles who had emigrated from Ottiglio (AL), Italy and Anna who had emigrated from Carpi (MO), Italy. As an only child, Ernest enjoyed most sports, especially boxing, but took no real interest in acting. At age 18, after graduating from high school in New Haven, and undecided about his future career, he joined the United States Navy, where he stayed for ten years until leaving in 1945. After a few factory jobs, his mother suggested that his forceful personality could make him suitable for a career in acting, and Borgnine promptly enrolled at the Randall School of Drama in Hartford. After completing the course, he joined Robert Porterfield's famous Barter Theatre in Abingdon, Virginia, staying there for four years, undertaking odd jobs and playing every type of role imaginable. His big break came in 1949, when he made his acting debut on Broadway playing a male nurse in "Harvey". In 1951, Borgnine moved to Los Angeles to pursue a movie career, and made his film debut as Bill Street in The Whistle at Eaton Falls (1951). His career took off in 1953 when he was cast in the role of Sergeant "Fatso" Judson in From Here to Eternity (1953). This memorable performance led to numerous supporting roles as "heavies" in a steady string of dramas and westerns. He played against type in 1955 by securing the lead role of Marty Piletti, a shy and sensitive butcher, in Marty (1955). He won an Academy Award for Best Actor for his performance, despite strong competition from Spencer Tracy, Frank Sinatra, James Dean and James Cagney. Throughout the 1950s, 1960s and 1970s, Borgnine performed memorably in such films as The Catered Affair (1956), Ice Station Zebra (1968) and Emperor of the North (1973). Between 1962 and 1966, he played Lt. Commander Quinton McHale in the popular television series McHale's Navy (1962). In early 1984, he returned to television as Dominic Santini in the action series Airwolf (1984) co-starring Jan-Michael Vincent, and in 1995, he was cast in the comedy series The Single Guy (1995) as doorman Manny Cordoba. He also appeared in several made-for-TV movies. Ernest Borgnine passed away aged 95 on July 8, 2012, at Cedars-Sinai Medical Center in Los Angeles, California, of renal failure. He is survived by his wife Tova, their children and his younger sister Evelyn.

Most Famous Work

Gattaca
Average
8

Gattaca

(1997) Caesar
JAG
Average
7

JAG

(1995) Artemus Sullivan
Magnum, P.I.
Average
7

Magnum, P.I.

(1980) Earl Gianelli / 'Mr. White Death'
Jesus of Nazareth
Average
8

Jesus of Nazareth

(1977) The Centurion
Airwolf
Average
7

Airwolf

(1984) Dominic « Dom » Santini
Escape from New York
Average
7

Escape from New York

(1981) Cabbie
The Dirty Dozen
Average
8

The Dirty Dozen

(1967) Maj. Gen. Worden
The Wild Bunch
Average
8

The Wild Bunch

(1969) Dutch Engstrom

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2018 Judge Holliday
2013 Himself
2012 Rex Page
2011 Nicholas
Slink (voice)
Albert
Big Frank Baum
2010 Henry
Frank
Carl Taylor
Big Jim
2009 Bill
2008 Frank Norgard
Thurmond Prescott
Himself / Narrator
Milas
2007 Bert O'Riley
Himself
2006 Jerry
Himself
2005 Grandpa
N/A
2004 Rolling Star
Michael Bolini
Eugene
2003 Lucas Moat
Himself
2002 Old Man (USA)
Himself - Narrator
2000 J. Edgar Hoover
Uncle Mike Murphy
Nate
Godfather Mariano
1999 N/A
N/A
Hotis Brown
Franklin Lyle
1998 Carface
Grandpa
Ted Denslow
Kip Killagin
N/A
1997 Caesar
Admiral Quinton McHale Sr.
Himself
1996 N/A
N/A
Joe
Carface (voice)
N/A
1995 Dr. Gustav Gruber
Artemus Sullivan
N/A
Father (voice)
Arty
1994 N/A
1993 Ernest (archive footage)
Dr. Gustav Gruber
N/A
Hans Kroger
1992 Himself
N/A
1991 N/A
Eddie Phillips
1990 Herr Gantz
Coach
Doctor
1989 N/A
Prof. Braun
Pedro El Triste
Bischof
Sal Piccolo
1988 Baldo Cacetti
Victor
Général Worden
le général Sam Worden
Général Sam Worden / Bourreau du soldat Gardner
Colonel Smith
Gen. Sam Worden
Captain Morrison
Father Lopez
1987 Billy Bones
N/A
Gen. Sam Worden
1986 N/A
1985 Lion
Gen. Worden
1984 Ben Robeson
Sen. Brighton
Frank Fletcher
N/A
N/A
Dominic Santini
Marcus
Dominic « Dom » Santini
1983 Jerry
Mickey Doyle
Lt. Bob Carrigan
Himself
1982 N/A
1981 Isaiah Schmidt
Cabbie
Clint
1980 N/A
Earl Gianelli / 'Mr. White Death'
Willy Dunlop
Det. Sgt. Tom Conti
1979 Harry Booth
Stanislaus Katczinsky
Firat
Rann
1978 Sheriff Lyle 'Cottonmouth' Wallace
The Centurion
Dom Cimoli
1977 John Canty
Angelo Dundee
Sam Brisbane
N/A
The Centurion
1976 Lou
N/A
Max
1975 Santuro
Jonathan Corbis
1974 Adam Smith
N/A
Cy
N/A
1973 Vince Lombardi
Chief Diver Don MacKay
Shack
1972 Mike Rogo
Hoop
Captain Perkins
1971 Sam Paxton
Emmett Clemens
Bill Green - Gruenwald
Al Martin
Deputy Sam Hill
The General
1970 Sheriff Harve
Fat Cat
1969 Don Pedro Sandoval
Dutch Engstrom
1968 Bert Clinger
Boris Vaslov
Barney Sheean
N/A
1967 Sgt. Otto Hahnsbach
Maj. Gen. Worden
1966 Barney Yale
1965 Trucker Cobb
N/A
N/A
N/A
1964 Lt. Commander Quinton McHale
1963 himself
1962 Quinton McHale
N/A
1961 Lucius
Sante Carbone
Pickpocket
Peppino Navarra
Pete Stratton
1960 Police Lt. Joseph Petrosino
Boris Mitrov
1959 Roo
N/A
Eddie Colt
1958 Lt. Archer 'Archie' Sloan
John McBain
Ragnar
1956 Bernard F. Goldsmith
N/A
Lew Brown
Tom Hurley
Shep Horgan
1955 Mike Radin
Morgan
Marty Piletti
Stadt, Amish Farmer
Coley Trimble
Bernie Browne
1954 Donnegan
Bill Rachin
Strabo
Bart Lonergan
N/A
1953 Sgt. James R. 'Fatso' Judson
Bull Slager
N/A
N/A
1952 N/A
1951 N/A
N/A
Joe Castro
Bill Street
Hu Chang
1948 N/A
N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2002 Thanks
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment