Person Details

Birthday: 1974-10-28 12:16:19

Aliases: Leaf Phoenix , Joaquin Rafael Bottom , 華堅·馮力士 , Хоакин Феникс , วาคีน ฟินิกซ์ , خواكين فينيكس , 호아킨 피닉스 , ホアキン・フェニックス , Хоакін Фенікс , Χοακίν Φίνιξ

Gender: Male

Place of birth: San Juan, Puerto Rico

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 44

TV Involvements: 4


Most Famous Work

Biography

American film actor Joaquin Rafael Phoenix, born Joaquin Rafael Bottom has ventured behind the camera, directing music videos as well as producing movies and television shows. Phoenix recorded an album, the soundtrack to “Walk the Line”. He is also known for his work as a social activist, particularly as an advocate for animal rights. Phoenix's first acting jobs were guest appearances on two television shows with his brother River in Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (1982) and Backwards: The Riddle Of Dyslexia (1984). He made his big-screen debut in Space Camp (1986), playing the role of Max, after starring in an Alfred Hitchcock Presents episode "A very happy ending" the same year. His first starring role was in Russkies (1987). He later co-starred in Ron Howard's Parenthood (1989), in which he was credited as Leaf Phoenix. Phoenix served as one of the executive producers of a television show called 4Real, a half-hour series which showcase celebrity guests on global adventures "in order to connect with young leaders who are creating social and economic change." He is also listed as a producer on the movie We Own the Night. He has directed music videos for the following bands: Ringside, She Wants Revenge, People in Planes, Arckid, Albert Hammond Jr., and Silversun Pickups.


Most Famous Work

Joker
Average
9

Joker

(2019) Arthur Fleck / Joker
Walk the Line
Average
8

Walk the Line

(2005) Johnny Cash
Gladiator
Average
8

Gladiator

(2000) Commodus
Her
Average
8

Her

(2013) Theodore Twombly
You Were Never Really Here
Average
7
Brother Bear
Average
7

Brother Bear

(2003) Kenai (voice)
8MM
Average
6

8MM

(1999) Max California
Quills
Average
7

Quills

(2000) The Abbe du Coulmier

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2019 Arthur Fleck / Joker
2018 Charlie Sisters
Karl
John Callahan
Narrator (voice)
Jesus
2017 Joe
2015 Himself - Narrator (voice)
Abe
Doc Sportello
2014 Larry "Doc" Sportello
N/A
Jimmy Emmett (archive footage)
2013 Theodore Twombly
Bruno Weiss
Freddie Quell
2012 Freddie Quell
2010 Joaquin Phoenix
2008 Leonard
2007 Ethan Learner
Bobby Green
2005 Himself
Johnny Cash
Himself
2004 Jack Morrison
Jack Daglish
Lucius Hunt
Himself
2003 Kenai (voice)
John
2002 Merrill Hess
Commodus (Gladiator) (archive footage)
2001 N/A
Ray Elwood
2000 The Abbe du Coulmier
Commodus
Willie Gutierrez
1999 Max California
1998 Clay Bidwell
Lewis McBride
1997 Toby N. Tucker
Doug Holt
1995 Jimmy Emmett
1993 N/A
1992 N/A
1989 Garry Buckman-Lampkin
1988 Drew Blackburn
1987 Danny
1986 Max
Doug Roberts
1985 N/A
1984 Robby Ellsworth
1983 N/A
Kyle Cleaver
1982 Travis
1981 Boy
N/A
1953 N/A
1952 N/A
Arthur Fleck / Joker
N/A
Napoleon Childs
The Joker
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2017 Executive Producer
Executive Producer
2010 Producer
2007 Producer
Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2010 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment