Person Details

Birthday: 1942-04-27 11:22:14

Death: 2020-02-14 11:22:14

Aliases: John Morley Shrapnel

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Birmingham, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 48

TV Involvements: 10


Most Famous Work

Biography

Shrapnel was born in Birmingham, Warwickshire, the son of Mary Lillian Myfanwy (née Edwards) and journalist/author Norman Shrapnel.[1] As a stage actor, he was a member of Laurence Olivier's Royal National Theatre company and the Royal Shakespeare Company and most recently appeared as Sir Oliver Surface in The School for Scandal (directed by Deborah Warner) at the Barbican Centre in 2011. He has also appeared extensively in film and on television in roles in Elizabeth R, Z-Cars, Edward and Mrs. Simpson, 101 Dalmatians, Space: 1999, Inspector Morse, Coogan's Run, Notting Hill and Foyle's War. He presented an episode of the 1983 BBC television travel series Great Little Railways. He gave performances in three entries in the BBC Television Shakespeare plays and as Creon in the BBC's 1984 productions of the Three Theban plays of Sophocles. In America, he has starred in supporting roles as Senator Gaius in Gladiator, Nestor in Troy and Pompey in the second episode of Ancient Rome: The Rise and Fall of an Empire. He also played the Jail Warden in the 10th Kingdom, an epic fantasy miniseries. He has the rare achievement of appearing in two episodes of Midsomer Murders as two different characters, in Death in Chorus and Written in Blood. Shrapnel appeared in an episode of Jonathan Creek as Professor Lance Graumann in the episode The Omega Man. He appears in Chemical Wedding alongside Simon Callow, telling the tale of the resurrection of occultist Aleister Crowley. Shrapnel also has experience in the field of BBC radio drama through such characters as Colin Dexter's Inspector Morse and William Gibson's Neuromancer. He is the son-in-law of Deborah Kerr through his 1975 marriage to her younger daughter Francesca Ann Bartley. They have three sons, the actors Lex Shrapnel (b.1979), Tom Shrapnel (b.1981) and the writer Joe Shrapnel (b.1976). They live in Highbury, north London.

Most Famous Work

Merlin
Average
8

Merlin

(2008) The Sarrum
Gladiator
Average
8

Gladiator

(2000) Senator Gaius
Troy
Average
7

Troy

(2004) Nestor
Mirrors
Average
6

Mirrors

(2008) Lorenzo Sapelli
Space: 1999
Average
8

Space: 1999

(1975) Jack Tanner
The Duchess
Average
7

The Duchess

(2008) General Grey
Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Average
7

Elizabeth: The Golden Age

(2007) Lord Howard
K-19: The Widowmaker
Average
6

K-19: The Widowmaker

(2002) Admiral Bratyeev

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2017 Archbishop of Canterbury
2015 N/A
Claudius/Ghost
2013 Duncan/Seyton
2011 Reverend Hugh Purslow
2009 Théramène
2008 Cardinal Bukovak
The Sarrum
General Grey
Lorenzo Sapelli
Crowley
2007 Himself (Narrator)
Lord Howard
2006 Michael Kuhn
2005 Narrator (English Version)
2004 Narrator
Narrator
Nestor
Narrator
Narrator
2003 Narrator
2002 Narrator (English Version)
Admiral Bratyeev
N/A
Sergent Mike McCaffrey
Hannah
Paul
2001 Narrator
Moshe Cohen
2000 Narrator
N/A
Senator Gaius
Governor of Prison
1999 Simon
PR Chief
General Charette
Iwaszkiewicz
1997 Narrator (English Version)
N/A
1996 L. Skinner
N/A
1995 N/A
Cinca
N/A
Samuel Pepys
1994 General Globus
1992 Claudius / The Ghost (voice)
Deputy Assistant Commissioner Dunning
1991 Gerd Schulte-Hillen
Dr Jacobs
Norman May-Boys, MP
1990 Claud Wareing
1989 N/A
Psychiatrist
1988 Andre Zhdanov
1987 General Flood
Lionel
1986 Creon
Creon
Creon
1985 Rev. Charles Tucker Eland
George Sims
1983 Narrator
1982 Earl of Kent
Sir Percival Glyde
1981 Hector
Alcibiades
1978 N/A
Major Alexander Hardinge
1977 N/A
1975 Tipaldi
Jack Tanner
1972 Father James
1971 Petya
Earl of Sussex
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment