Person Details

Birthday: 1953-05-16 10:34:33

Aliases: Пірс Броснан , Пирс Броснан , Pierce Brendan Brosnan , Πιρς Μπρένταν Μπρόσναν , Πιρς Μπρόσναν , 皮尔斯·布鲁斯南 , 皮尔斯布鲁斯南 , 布鲁斯南

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Navan, County Meath, Ireland

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 83

TV Involvements: 12


Most Famous Work

Biography

Pierce Brendan Brosnan, OBE (16 May 1953) is an Irish actor, film producer and environmentalist who holds Irish and American citizenship. After leaving school at 16, Brosnan began training in commercial illustration, but trained at the Drama Centre in London for three years. Following a stage acting career he rose to popularity in the television series Remington Steele (1982–87). After Remington Steele, Brosnan took the lead in many films such as Dante's Peak and The Thomas Crown Affair. In 1995, he became the fifth actor to portray secret agent James Bond in the official film series, starring in four films between 1995 and 2002. He also provided his voice and likeness to Bond in the 2004 video game James Bond 007: Everything or Nothing. Since playing Bond, he has starred in such successes as The Matador (nominated for a Golden Globe, 2005), Mamma Mia! (National Movie Award, 2008), and The Ghost Writer (2010). In 1996, along with Beau St. Clair, Brosnan formed Irish DreamTime, a Los Angeles-based production company. In later years, he has become known for his charitable work and environmental activism. He was married to Australian actress Cassandra Harris from 1980 until her death in 1991. He married American journalist and author Keely Shaye Smith in 2001, becoming an American citizen in 2004.

Most Famous Work

Top Gear
Average
7

Top Gear

(2002) James Bond (archive footage)
Goldene Kamera Verleihung
Average
0

Goldene Kamera Verleihung

(1966) himself
The Professionals
Average
8

The Professionals

(1977) Radio Man
Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief
Average
6
Quest for Camelot
Average
7

Quest for Camelot

(1998) King Arthur (voice)
Final Score
Average
6

Final Score

(2018) Dimitri
No Escape
Average
7

No Escape

(2015) Hammond
The Foreigner
Average
7

The Foreigner

(2017) Liam Hennessy

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Kent Nelson / Doctor Fate
2021 King Rowan
Dr. John Hindle
Richard Pace
Grandad / Patrick (voice)
2020 Erick Erickssong
2018 Dimitri
Sam
Narrator
Malloy
2017 Liam Hennessy
Ethan Webb
Eli McCullough
2016 Self
self
Mike Regan
The Man
2015 Mr. Shepherd
Hammond
Richard Haig
Nash
2014 Peter H. Devereaux
Himself
Martin Sharp
Self
2013 Richard
Guy Shepherd
2012 Self
Self
Philip
James Bond
2011 Mike Noonan
Jack Abelhammer
himself
Dan Day
2010 Charles Hawkins
Adam Lang
Mr. Brunner / Chiron
Narrator (voice)
2009 N/A
Allen Brewer
2008 Sam Carmichael
Narrator
2007 Richard Langley
Tom Ryan
2006 Narrator
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Gideon
N/A
N/A
N/A
Himself
Himself
Himself
N/A
N/A
N/A
2005 Julian Noble
Self
2004 Max Burdett
Himself - Host
Daniel Rafferty
2003 Himself (archive footage)
Self
N/A
Self
2002 N/A
James Bond
James Bond (archive footage)
Desmond Doyle
Narrator
N/A
2001 N/A
Andrew "Andy" Osnard
2000 James Bond
Narrator (voice)
N/A
Himself
1999 James Bond
himself
Grey Owl
John MacGhee
Thomas Crown
N/A
1998 Joe Brady
King Arthur (voice)
N/A
1997 James Bond
N/A
Self
Himself
self
Robinson Crusoe
self
Harry Dalton
1996 Professor Donald Kessler
Alex
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
1995 N/A
Himself / James Bond
Self - Guest
James Bond
N/A
N/A
Michael 'Mike' Graham
N/A
N/A
1994 Ken Allen
Patrick Brody
Himself
1993 Patrick Garavan
Stu
Sir William Johnson
N/A
Michael 'Mike' Graham
N/A
1992 Danny O'Neill
Self
Dr. Lawrence Angelo
1991 Paul Tomlinson
Charles Lattimore
1990 Harry Rudbeck
1989 N/A
Neil Skinner
Phileas Fogg
1988 N/A
William Savage
Mark Taffin
Ian Dunross
1987 Valeri Petrofsky / James Edward Ross
1986 Pommier
1985 N/A
1982 Remington Steele
Robert Gould Shaw
Dennis
1981 Rory O'Manion
Self
1980 Last Victim
1st Irishman
Actor playing 'Jamie' (uncredited)
N/A
Edward O'Grady
1977 Radio Man
1975 N/A
1966 Self
1953 Self
- King Louis XIV
George Bernard Shaw
Phileas Fogg
N/A
Joel
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production


Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment