Person Details

Birthday: 1986-05-13 19:13:51

Aliases: R-Pattz , Rob , ロバート・パティンソン , Роберт Паттинсон , 로버트 패틴슨 , Ρόμπερτ Πάτινσον , Роберт Паттінсон

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Barnes, London, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 39

TV Involvements: 3


Most Famous Work

Biography

Robert Douglas Thomas Pattinson (born May 13, 1986) is an English actor from Barnes, London, UK. After his father convinced him to join the local theatre club at the age of 15 because he was quite shy, he began his film career by playing Cedric Diggory in Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005) when he was 18. At 22, the role of vampire Edward Cullen in The Twilight Saga films (2008-12) brought him to worldwide stardom. He received critical acclaim for his raw and transformative performances by starring in independent films from auteur directors, especially in Good Time (2017) and The Lighthouse (2019), with critics calling them a revelation and career-defining. Other films are Cosmopolis (2012), The Rover (2014), The Lost City of Z (2016), High Life (2018), The King (2019) and The Devil All the Time (2020). He returned to big-budget films by starring in Tenet (2020) by Christopher Nolan, and by playing Batman in DC's The Batman (2022), directed by Matt Reeves.

Most Famous Work

The Batman
Average
8

The Batman

(2022) Bruce Wayne / The Batman
The Twilight Saga: Eclipse
Average
6

The Twilight Saga: Eclipse

(2010) Edward Cullen
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Average
8

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire

(2005) Cedric Diggory
Twilight
Average
6

Twilight

(2008) Edward Cullen
The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 2
Average
7
The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 1
Average
6
The Twilight Saga: New Moon
Average
6

The Twilight Saga: New Moon

(2009) Edward Cullen
Tenet
Average
7

Tenet

(2020) Neil

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Self
Bruce Wayne / The Batman
2020 Himself
Reverend Preston Teagardin
Neil
Self
2019 Thomas Howard
The Dauphin
Officer Mandel
2018 Monte
Samuel Alabaster
2017 Self
Self
Constantine "Connie" Nikas
Himself
Henry Costin
2016 Charles Marker / The Leader
2015 T.E. Lawrence
Self
Dennis Stock
2014 Self
Rey
Jerome Fontana
Self
2013 Eric Packer
2012 Edward Cullen
Eric Packer
Georges Duroy
2011 Edward Cullen
Jacob Jankowski
2010 Richard (Segment 1: The Summer House)
Edward Cullen
Richard
Tyler Hawkins
2009 Edward Cullen
2008 Edward Cullen
Salvador Dalí
Art
2007 Self
Daniel Gale
2006 Toby Jugg
2005 Cedric Diggory
2004 Giselher
Giselher
Older Rawdy Crawley (uncredited)
2003 Self
1992 N/A
1991 Frank Nesbitt
Bruce Wayne / The Batman
Mickey7
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2017 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2010 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment