Person Details

Birthday: 1957-08-24 16:13:57

Aliases: Стивен Фрай

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Hampstead, London, England, UK

Homepage: http://www.stephenfry.com/

Movie Involvements: 85

TV Involvements: 32


Most Famous Work

Biography

Stephen John Fry is an English actor, screenwriter, author, playwright, journalist, poet, comedian, television presenter and film director, and a director of Norwich City Football Club. He first came to attention in the 1981 Cambridge Footlights Revue presentation "The Cellar Tapes", which also included Hugh Laurie, Emma Thompson and Tony Slattery. With Hugh Laurie, as the comedy double act Fry and Laurie, he co-wrote and co-starred in A Bit of Fry & Laurie, and the duo also played the title roles in Jeeves and Wooster. As a solo actor, Fry played the lead in the film Wilde, was Melchett in the BBC television series Blackadder, starred as the title character Peter Kingdom in the ITV series Kingdom, and is the host of the quiz show QI. He also presented a 2008 television series Stephen Fry in America, which saw him travelling across all 50 U.S. states in six episodes. Fry has a recurring guest role as Dr. Gordon Wyatt on the Fox crime series Bones. Apart from his work in television, Fry has contributed columns and articles for newspapers and magazines, and has written four novels and two volumes of autobiography, Moab Is My Washpot and The Fry Chronicles. He also appears frequently on BBC Radio 4, starring in the comedy series Absolute Power, being a frequent guest on panel games such as Just a Minute, and acting as chairman for I'm Sorry I Haven't a Clue, where he was one of a trio of hosts who succeeded the late Humphrey Lyttelton. Fry is also known in the UK for his audiobook recordings, including as reader for all seven Harry Potter novels.

Most Famous Work

Bones
Average
8

Bones

(2005) Dr. Gordon Wyatt
Doctor Who
Average
7

Doctor Who

(2005) C
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Average
7

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

(2014) Master of Laketown
24
Average
8

24

(2001) Alastair Davies P.M.
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Average
8

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

(2013) The Master of Laketown
Alice in Wonderland
Average
7

Alice in Wonderland

(2010) The Cheshire Cat (voice)
Alice Through the Looking Glass
Average
7

Alice Through the Looking Glass

(2016) Cheshire Cat (voice)
Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows
Average
7

Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows

(2011) Mycroft Holmes

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Self / Sir Fopling Flutter
The Interviewer
Arthur Garrison
Narrator
2020 Host
Self
Self
Himself
Himself
Himself
2019 Himself
Narrator
Chris
Lord Piggot-Dunceby (voice)
Narrator
Himself
NSQC Quizmaster
2018 Himself
Himself
Sidney
Narrator
N/A
Frazier (voice)
2017 Self
Himself
N/A
N/A
Himself
N/A
2016 Narrator
Roland
Self
Mr. Johnson
Cheshire Cat (voice)
Narrator
Sir Francis Spring
Himself
Himself
2015 Himself
Narrator
Narrator
Himself - Presenter
Himself
2014 Himself
Father Christmas
Master of Laketown
Self
Himself
The Sugar Family Sketch
Self
Narrator
Lord Stag (voice)
Prime Minister Alastair Davies
Winston Churchill (voice)
Narrator
N/A
Narrator
Himself - Narrator
2013 The Master of Laketown
Cuddly Dick
Himself
Randolph
Barrister
Narrator/Mascarene Grass Frog
2012 Professor Robert Gissing
Presenter
Narrator (voice)
Oscar Wilde (voice)
N/A
Himself
N/A
Malvolio
Skulkingworm
Himself
2011 Professor Mildeye
Mycroft Holmes
God
N/A
N/A
Self
Narrater
Narrator
N/A
Narrator
The Narrator
2010 Dad
Himself
Stephen Fry
The Cheshire Cat (voice)
Himself
2009 Dr. Marsh
N/A
Himself
Self - Narrator (voice)
Narrator
Himself
N/A
2008 himself
Self
Himself - Host
N/A
Himself
Narrator
Himself - Presenter
Owl (voice)
2007 Stephen Fry
Himself - Presenter
Minister Tormer
Peter Kingdom
Himself
Self
The Narrator (voice)
2006 N/A
Himself
N/A
N/A
N/A
Smithers
Gordon Deitrich
2005 Dr. Gordon Wyatt
Himself
Stephen Fry
Patrick Curator / Parson Yorick
Himself
Narrator/The Guide
C
N/A
N/A
Librarian
N/A
Self
Narrator
Dr. Thomas Arnold
Narrator
2004 Protheroe
Himself
N/A
Maurice Woodruff
Narrator
Pedro
2003 Charles Prentiss
Self - Presenter
Piers Janely
Derek
Chauffeur
2002 N/A
Himself
Sir Anthony Silk
Andre Breton
2001 N/A
Inspector Thompson
Alastair Davies P.M.
himself
Onno Quist
Nigel Steele
The Psychiatrist
2000 Wellington
Frederick Crestwell
Frazer Crane
Dr. Peter Robinson
N/A
Sir Kenelm Digby
Himself
1999 Melchett
Jasper the Owl (voice)
Cowslip
N/A
Himself
N/A
1998 Pinder
Hawkins
Self
Controller, Radio 2
1997 Judge
Self
Oscar Wilde
1996 Himself
The Judge
1995 N/A
self
N/A
Mybug
1994 James Moreland
N/A
1993 N/A
Wing Commander James Forrester
1992 N/A
N/A
Peter Morton
1990 Himself
N/A
Jeeves
Daniel Davenport
1989 Terrance / Hazel / MI5 Man (voice)
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
Himself
1988 N/A
N/A
Himself
Hutchison
Reggie
King Charles I
1987 N/A
No. 2
P'Farty
Himself
1986 N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
1985 Creighton
N/A
Humphrey Taylor
1984 N/A
1983 Narrator
Dr. Adrian Cowlacey
Dr. Adrian Cowlacey / Various Roles
General Sir Anthony Cecil Hogmanay Melchett
Lord Melchett
The Duke of Wellington
N/A
1982 various
Lord Snot
N/A
Various
N/A
Himself
1978 Himself
1976 N/A
1949 Host
- Gilbert
Self
Master of Laketown
TG
Sir Simon De Canterville (voice)
Narrator
Himself
Leonardo Da Vinci (Voice)
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Executive Producer
Co-Producer
2016 Executive Producer
2015 Executive Producer
2007 Executive Producer
2003 Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2003 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
1995 Thanks
Year Role Movie/Tv

Creator


Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment