Person Details

Birthday: 1965-02-22 13:23:55

Aliases: Steve Spiers , Steven Roberts , Stephen Speirs , Steven Speirs , Steven Spiers

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Troedyrhiw, Merthyr Tydfil, Glamorgan, Wales, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 13

TV Involvements: 2


Most Famous Work

Biography

Steven Roberts, better known as Steve Speirs (born 22 February 1965), is a Welsh actor. Since graduating from university, Speirs has played Sloan in Eragon, Andy Fellows in Making Waves and the "pathetic loser" Dullard alongside Ricky Gervais in Extras, as well as having small parts in Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace (Captain Tarpals) and Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest. He appears in Kröd Mändoon and the Flaming Sword of Fire, a comedy fantasy series in which he plays Loquasto, an oafish servant, "who belongs to a race of pig-like creatures known as Grobble".[1] Speirs often goes by the name of "Dullard" in honour of his role in Extras, as he considers the character a mirror of himself. Speirs also appeared in the Gervais and Stephen Merchant film Cemetery Junction, released in 2010,[2] a part which was written particularly for Speirs.[3] Speirs also starred as the bouncer at Mother McOakley's Tavern in Burke and Hare, a British black comedy directed by John Landis and released (in the United Kingdom) in October 2010. Other roles which Spiers is known for include his portrayal of Bernard Bresslaw in Cor, Blimey!, Big Alan Williams in Stellaand Colour Sergeant Wormwood in Sharpe's Peril. Speirs played depressed geography teacher and caretaker Mr Gareth Barber in the BBC One sitcom Big School for two series in 2013 and 2014. In 2013, Steve played PC McClintock in the Christmas TV film Gangsta Granny, an adaptation of the book written byDavid Walliams. He played the role of Dad in the 2014 TV film The Boy in the Dress, also written by Walliams.

Most Famous Work

Doctor Who
Average
7

Doctor Who

(2005) Commissioner Strickland
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
Average
7

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest

(2006) Quartermaster - Edinburgh (uncredited)
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace
Average
7
Inkheart
Average
6

Inkheart

(2008) Flatnose
Eragon
Average
5

Eragon

(2006) Sloan
The Musketeer
Average
5

The Musketeer

(2001) Porthos
The Courageous Heart of Irena Sendler
Average
7
Dalziel and Pascoe
Average
7

Dalziel and Pascoe

(1996) Arthur Evans

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Bob
2019 Harry the Horse
2016 Tel
Burbage
2015 Don
2014 Peter Sims
Mitch
2013 PC McClintock
Mr Barber
2010 McMartin's Doorman
Sgt. Wyn Davies
2009 Uncle Huw
Piotr
N/A
2008 Flatnose
Wormwood
Eric Jenkins
2007 Bryn
2006 Sloan
Quartermaster - Edinburgh (uncredited)
Gustav Hansfeld
2005 Commissioner Strickland
N/A
Commissioner Strickland
2004 N/A
Mystery Man
2003 Darren Westcoate
2001 Porthos
2000 Bernard Bresslaw
BMW Man (as Steven Speirs)
1999 Mr Kent
Captain Tarpals
1998 Taxi Driver
1997 N/A
The Head
1996 Arthur Evans
1993 N/A
Porter
Bruce
1991 N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2008 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment