Person Details

Birthday: 1953-10-04 02:10:50

Aliases: Chris Fairbank , Christopher E. Fairbank , Chris Faibank

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Hertfordshire - England - UK

Homepage: http://chrisfairbank.com/

Movie Involvements: 37

TV Involvements: 13


Most Famous Work

Biography

Christopher Fairbank (sometimes credited as Chris Fairbank; born 4 October 1953) is an English actor best known for his role as Moxey in the hit comedy-drama series Auf Wiedersehen, Pet. Fairbank was born in Hertfordshire, England. He has numerous television credits to his name, notably in Sapphire and Steel, The Professionals, The Scarlet Pimpernel and provided minor voice talent for both the hit Wallace and Gromit feature-length film Curse of the Were-Rabbit and Flushed Away (both produced by Aardman). Fairbank also appeared as one of the pair of muggers who rob an out-of-town family, heralding the first appearance of the Batman in Tim Burton's 1989 film. Fairbank also had roles as Mactilburgh the scientist in the film The Fifth Element, the prisoner Murphy in Alien 3, and the Player Queen in the Franco Zeffirelli version of Hamlet, opposite Mel Gibson. Recently, he provided the voice of Old King Doran in the video game Demon's Souls and provides a number of voice accents in the PS2 video game Prisoner of War. Chris also appeared in Goal! trilogy in the character of a Newcastle United fan. In 2010, Chris appeared as a detective in the BBC Drama, Five Daughters, and as Alfred "Freddie" Lennon in the biopicLennon Naked with Christopher Eccleston. In 2011 Fairbank starred in Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tidesas a pirate called Ezekiel. In 2012 he appeared as an Australian in Sky 1's Starlings.

Most Famous Work

Doctor Who
Average
7

Doctor Who

(2005) Fenton
Dragonheart 3: The Sorcerer's Curse
Average
5
Guardians of the Galaxy
Average
8

Guardians of the Galaxy

(2014) The Broker
Casualty
Average
5

Casualty

(1986) Gerald Bryant
The Fifth Element
Average
8

The Fifth Element

(1997) Mactilburgh
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
Average
6
Journey to China: The Mystery of Iron Mask
Average
6
Hercules
Average
6

Hercules

(2014) Gryza

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2019 Grey
Billy Lincoln
Frank Dunn
2018 Darts Player
Leslie Beck
2017 Jean Castili
2016 Boris Lester
Sten Norlander
2015 Silas Wegg
Nigel
Potter
2014 The Broker
Gryza
Goldberg
2013 Himself
Uncle
2011 Ezekiel
X
2010 Freddie Lennon
DCI John Quinton
N/A
2009 N/A
Foghorn
2008 Black Knight (voice)
Groby
N/A
2006 Barry Groom
Teapot Ted
2005 Ralph
Physician
N/A
Additional Voice (voice)
Fenton
Additional Voice (voice)
Roll-up Reg
N/A
2003 N/A
2002 Steward
Pappy
N/A
2001 Sgt. Heydrich
N/A
N/A
1999 N/A
N/A
1998 N/A
1997 N/A
Mactilburgh
N/A
1996 N/A
1994 Bobo Jr.
N/A
N/A
DS Edgar Wield
1992 Thomas Murphy
1991 Chief Insp. David Lyall
N/A
1990 Player Queen
Tom Harrison
Jeremy Stubb
1989 N/A
Nic
Blind Man
1988 Ruven
1987 N/A
George Daley
1986 Gerald Bryant
N/A
1985 Spencer
Sergeant Lake
1984 N/A
1983 Albert Moxey
1982 Drunk
Jerry Crowe
1981 N/A
1980 Porter
Cliff
1979 Kit Nubbles
N/A
Luland
1962 N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment