Person Details

Birthday: 1957-10-29 20:33:17

Aliases: Daniel Louis Castellaneta

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Chicago, Illinois, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 27

TV Involvements: 19


Most Famous Work

Biography

Dan Castellaneta (born October 29, 1957) is an American film, theatre and television actor, comedian, voice artist, singer and television writer. Noted for his long-running role as Homer Simpson on The Simpsons, he voices many other regular characters on it.

Most Famous Work

Bones
Average
8

Bones

(2005) Officer Novarro
Castle
Average
8

Castle

(2009) Jenna
Stargate SG-1
Average
8

Stargate SG-1

(1997) Joe Spencer
Ghost Whisperer
Average
8

Ghost Whisperer

(2005) Frank Whitaker
Fantastic Four
Average
4

Fantastic Four

(2015) Mr. Kenny
Joseph: King of Dreams
Average
7

Joseph: King of Dreams

(2000) Auctioneer / Horse Trader (voice) (uncredited)
The Pursuit of Happyness
Average
8

The Pursuit of Happyness

(2006) Alan Frakesh
The Return of Jafar
Average
6

The Return of Jafar

(1994) Genie (voice)

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Homer Simpson (voice)
Homer Simpson / Barney Gumble (voice)
2020 Homer Simpson
2019 Ted Boseman
2017 Grandpa (voice)
Homer Simpson / Aristotle Amadopolis (voice)
Duke Yipkowski (voice)
2016 Homer Simpson
Homer Simpson / Grampa Simpson (voice)
2015 Aaron Spelling
Mr. Kenny
2014 Homer Simpson (voice)
2012 Ray Winters
Peter Oliver
Homer Simpson (voice)
2010 Dr. McNally
N/A
2009 Dr. Harvat
N/A
Derry Murbles
Gary
Judge Markway
Jenna
2008 Dr. Seymour
The Robot Devil (voice)
Carlson
2007 De Mille
Homer Simpson / Itchy / Barney / Abe Simpson / Stage Manager / Krusty the Clown / Mayor Quimby / Mayor's Aide / Multi-Eyed Squirrel / Panicky Man / Sideshow Mel / Mr. Teeny / EPA Official / Kissing Cop / Bear / Boy on Phone / NSA Worker / Officer / Santa's Little Helper / Squeaky-Voiced Teen (voice)
Dan the Bookie
Dr. Milton Hastings
Iron Shoes / Priest (voice)
Self
2006 Alan Frakesh
Stretch (voice)
N/A
Jim Orr
Dick
Mr. Mysterio / Woodenleg Wally (voice)
2005 Frank Whitaker
Milt
N/A
Officer Novarro
Genie (voice)
Homer (voice)
Mr. Ramish
2004 N/A
N/A
Mr. Horner / Franklin the Frog (voice)
N/A
Wesker and Scarface (voice)
Scarface (voice)
N/A
Decimator Robot (voice)
Aaron Spelling
N/A
2003 BoE Agent #2 (voice)
Thing One / Thing Two (voice)
Dr. Stein
N/A
Professor Crank (voice)
N/A
N/A
Human Cannonball
Morty / Bank Manager
2002 (voice)
Professor Crank (voice)
N/A
Grandpa 'Steely' Phil / Nick Vermicelli (voice)
Private Cleoutus Dobbs / Baxter (voice)
Goon (voice)
Mr. Geminini (voice)
Pirates (voice)
2001 Kaznian Astronaut / Socialite / Photographer (voice)
Minister / Guard (voice)
N/A
Milt Fields
Dunkirque (voice)
Guard #1 (voice)
2000 Auctioneer / Horse Trader (voice) (uncredited)
Dave Bishop (voice)
Minister (voice)
Mr. Bishop (voice)
Homer Simpson / Abraham 'Grampa' Simpson (voice) (archive footage)
Walt
Priest (voice)
Mr. Jumba (voice)
1999 The Postman (voice)
Sven Jorgensen
Robot Devil (voice)
N/A
Homer Simpson (voice)
Kobra Commando (voice)
Guard (voice)
Neal
1998 Bureauocrates (voice)
Homer (voice)
Homer / Nectar guy (voice)
N/A
Ticket salesman (voice)
Boney / Bureauocrates (voice)
Additional Voice Talent (voice)
Agent Armstrong
Bumpkin
Partlow
1997 Comet / Blitzen (voice)
N/A
N/A
N/A
Joe Spencer
N/A
1996 Male Fan
N/A
N/A
Count Dracula (voice) (archive footage)
N/A
Tall Customs Dog / Angel Dog #1 (voice)
N/A
1995 Stan
Earthworm Jim / Grim Reaper / Turns-His-Eyes-Inside-Out Boy / Evil Jim / Abraham Lincoln / Japius / Stock Broker
N/A
Man Test Driving Car
Voodoo Man (voice)
Alan Winsdale
1994 Phil
Zoo Keeper
Genie (voice)
Slick Moeller
Self
Genie (voice)
N/A
1993 Gordon Johnson/Bryan Lynn
Homer Simpson
Stewart (voice)
Brad
Darian Ferguson
Self - Guest
N/A
N/A
Narrator (voice
1992 Professor (uncredited)
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
1991 Emmett Brown (voice)
N/A
Mr. Thickly (voice)
N/A
Animated Babysitter (voice)
Zabar (voice)
1990 Homer Simpson (voice)
George Agrande
Prince Wudolph (voice)
N/A
N/A
Various Characters
1989 Homer Simpson / Abe Simpson / Barney Gumble / Krusty (voice)
Man in Chair
Maitre D'
Diane's Teacher (uncredited)
1987 N/A
1986 Steve Michaels
David Champion / Homer Simpson
Brian
N/A
Homer Simpson (voice)
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing


Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment