Person Details

Birthday: 1971-02-18 23:34:54

Aliases: Roger Mitchell

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Miami - Florida - USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 29

TV Involvements: 7


Most Famous Work

Biography

E. Roger Mitchell is a Miami Florida native. He received a B.A. in English and Drama from Claflin University, class of 1993. Roger was named in the Who's Who Among Americas Colleges and Universities in 1992. He then continued his education at the Alliance Theatre Professional Actor Internship and later earned Master of Fine Arts in Acting from CUNY Brooklyn (City University of New York), class of 1999. Roger is currently performing in the Horizon Theatre World Premiere of "Sheddin'" and has most recently been seen in "Flying West" at Theatre in the Square, the World Premiere of "The Green Book" at Theatrical Outfit, "Every Tongue Confess" at Arena Stage, in August Wilson's "Jitney", "Gem of the Ocean", and "Cuttin' Up" at the Alliance Theatre (2007 Tony Award-Best Regional Theatre Company), "A Confederacy of Dunces" and Cormac McCarthy's "The Sunset Limited" (Suzi Award, Best Lead Actor 2010) at Theatrical Outfit, "Miss Evers Boys" and "Ceremonies In Dark Old Men" at Kenny Leon's True Colors Theatre, and "A Cool Drink of Water" at Horizon Theatre. - IMDb Mini Biography

Most Famous Work

The Walking Dead
Average
8

The Walking Dead

(2010) Paul
Battle: Los Angeles
Average
6

Battle: Los Angeles

(2011) Company Captain
Need for Speed
Average
6

Need for Speed

(2014) Detective #1
The Equalizer
Average
7

The Equalizer

(2014) Lead Investigator
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Average
7
The 5th Wave
Average
6

The 5th Wave

(2016) White House Spokesman
One Tree Hill
Average
8

One Tree Hill

(2003) Technician
Contagion
Average
7

Contagion

(2011) Driver (uncredited)

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Detective Wright
Frank
2020 Arnez
U.S. Simpson
2019 Sheriff Darden
2018 Det. Sergeant Morris
2017 Agent Craig McCall
Carlton Pettiway
2016 Roscoe
Smith
White House Spokesman
2015 Mosis
Sergeant Teasley
Mayor (uncredited)
Daddy
2014 Frederick Reese
Lead Investigator
Marvin
Detective #1
2013 Linda's Brother
Chaff
Hospital Doctor
Mr. Williams
Doctor
John Henry
2012 Craig Matson
Principal Tom Keller
Jake
2011 Driver (uncredited)
Company Captain
2010 Paul
Fire Chief Tom
2006 Myles
Officer Jones
2005 Kenny
Pete Collier
2003 Technician
2002 Lester Hoffman
2001 Chuck
2000 Aaron
1998 Charlie (1912)
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment