Person Details

Birthday: 1965-06-08 20:13:36

Aliases: Φρανκ Γκρίλο

Gender: Male

Place of birth: New York City - New York - USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 51

TV Involvements: 9


Most Famous Work

Biography

Frank Anthony Grillo is an American actor known for his roles in films such as Warrior (2011), The Grey (2012), End of Watch (2012) and Zero Dark Thirty (2012). He had his first leading role in The Purge: Anarchy (2014), portraying Sergeant Leo Barnes; he reprises this role in The Purge: Election Year (2016). He also plays the Marvel supervillain Brock Rumlow / Crossbones in the Marvel Cinematic Universe. He has appeared as the character in Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014), Captain America: Civil War (2016), and Avengers: Endgame (2019). Grillo was born June 8, 1965 in New York City as the oldest of three children, and is of Italian heritage. He graduated from New York University with a business degree and spent a year on Wall Street before being asked to do a Miller Genuine Draft beer commercial.

Most Famous Work

Avengers: Endgame
Average
8

Avengers: Endgame

(2019) Brock Rumlow
The Purge: Election Year
Average
6

The Purge: Election Year

(2016) Leo Barnes
Black and Blue
Average
7

Black and Blue

(2019) Terry Malone
Prison Break
Average
8

Prison Break

(2005) Nick Savrinn
The Purge: Anarchy
Average
7

The Purge: Anarchy

(2014) Leo Barnes
Captain America: Civil War
Average
7

Captain America: Civil War

(2016) Brock Rumlow / Crossbones
Without a Trace
Average
7

Without a Trace

(2002) Neil Rawlings
Hell on the Border
Average
6

Hell on the Border

(2019) Bob Dozier

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 N/A
Gen. Eron Ryle
Roy Pulver
Vin
Bill Greer
2020 Harrigan
2019 Bob Dozier
Terry Malone
Sloan
Abe
Brock Rumlow
Chainsaw Angus
2018 Self
Jacob
2017 Mark
Wheelman
Big Daddy
Man / Dad
Guy Clifton
2016 N/A
Leo Barnes
Brock Rumlow / Crossbones
Nico Tanner
2015 Jesse
Detective Mark Lewis
2014 Alvey Kulina
Leo Barnes
Brock Rumlow
2013 Cyrus Hanks
Peter
Scott Dolan
Russo (uncredited)
2012 Squadron Commanding Officer
Sarge
Mike Dixon
Frankie
2011 N/A
Diaz
Frank Campana
2010 Detective Frank Patterson
Daniel Sohapi
Nick Monohan
Bob Estevez
The agent one
2008 Eddie Carbone
Joe Romano
2007 N/A
Himself
2006 Detective Henry Callaway
2005 Nick Savrinn
N/A
2004 N/A
2003 Rocco
N/A
N/A
Detective Terence Gillette
2002 Neil Rawlings
Detective Terence Gillette
Pre-Crime Cop
Andy
Officer Paul Jackson
2000 N/A
Gary Sinclair
N/A
1999 N/A
1996 Jerry Tate
Vince Carlucci
1993 Detective Grogan
1991 N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
- N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2021 Producer
2019 Executive Producer
Producer
Producer
2017 Producer
Executive Producer
- Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment