Person Details

Birthday: 1944-07-31 16:32:12

Aliases: Géraldine Chaplin

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Santa Monica, California, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 104

TV Involvements: 21


Most Famous Work

Biography

 Geraldine Leigh Chaplin is an English-American actress and writer. The daughter of Charlie Chaplin and Oona O'Neill. Geraldine has appeared in a large number of critically acclaimed English, French, and Spanish language films. Her film debut was in "Limelight" (1952) and breakthrough in David Lean's "Doctor Zhivago" (1965) as Tonya.

Most Famous Work

Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
Average
7
The Crown
Average
8

The Crown

(2016) Wallis Simpson
Die Harald Schmidt Show
Average
5

Die Harald Schmidt Show

(1995) Self - Guest
Diary of a Nymphomaniac
Average
6

Diary of a Nymphomaniac

(2008) Abuela de Valére
The Orphanage
Average
7

The Orphanage

(2007) Aurora
Goldene Kamera Verleihung
Average
0
The Wolfman
Average
6

The Wolfman

(2010) Maleva
A Monster Calls
Average
7

A Monster Calls

(2016) The Head Teacher

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 N/A
2020 Lady Liz
2019 Isabel
Vera
2018 Giulia Visantrin
Miny Barrios
Iris
2017 Germaine
Tower Woman
Irma Louise Gordon
2016 Wallis Simpson
The Head Teacher
Rose
N/A
2015 Marie Donovan
The Master Passion / Nursemaid / Aunt Chance
La mère de Lefebvre
Therese
Anne
N/A
Jane
N/A
2014 Coco Chanel
Memé
Producer
2013 Coco Chanel
Frau Frida
Mrs. Brennan
Jean Christophe
2012 Jean
Dorinda (voice)
Old Woman
Alice
Annie Colin
2011 Linda
Rosa Cabarcas / Brothel madam
L’abbesse
Self (archive footage)
Josephine
Abileyza
2010 María
Alma
Maleva
Geri - the casting director
2009 Victoria
Contessa Orsini
la mère de Paul Marteau
2008 Abuela de Valére
Galerist
Frances Church-Chappel
Amelie
2007 Salgado
Maman
Aurora
Priora
Owner
2006 Maggie
2005 Nonna Elvira
Fortune Teller
Rottenmeier
2004 Mrs Fane
Ghost of Christmas Future / Blind Beggarwoman
Self
The Abbess
2003 Gloria Blundell
Gloria Blundell
Self
Self
Self
2002 Joan Turner
Oriana
Katerina Bilova
Marie
2001 Madre
2000 Jochebed
1999 Elizabeth
Charlotte De
Victoria Anrecelli
Madre
1998 Adeline
1997 Eurycleia
Jane Powell
Madre Teresa
1996 Thelma
Miss Scatcherd
Empress Munodi
1995 Self - Guest
Aunt Glady
Catherine
1994 Miss McKenna
Self
1993 Beverley
Mrs. Welland
1992 Hannah Chaplin
self
Anarchist
Mrs Miller
1991 Diana Daniels
1990 Joyce Wheater
1989 Terry Amstrong
Beverly
Queen Anne
1988 Nathalie de Ville
Nina Soames
1984 Charlotte
1983 Nora Winkle
Contessa Rachel Sangalletti
Self
1981 Suzan / Sara Glenn
Self
Lily Bart
1980 Ella Zielinsky
Lucie
1979 Adelaida Montiel
Ana
Isabelle
Catherine
1978 Naomi Dunn
Rita Billingsley
Emilia
Judith Seldan
Lise
Emily
1977 Marilyn
Paulina Arevalo
Elisa Santamaría
1976 Karen Hood
Ann
The Sure Shot (Annie Oakley)
María, la madre de Ana/ Ana adulta
Morag
1975 Opal
1974 Queen Anne of Austria
Anne Zimmler
1973 Anna of Austria
Marie-des-Anges
Kate Elder
Ana
1972 Miriam Loman
Carol
Lucía Alfaro
1971 Lisa
Mme Muller
1970 Invitada comunión (uncredited)
Purity Hoxworth
1969 Teresa
1968 Teresa
1967 Elena / Ana / the Calenda girl
Angela Sawyer
Mounia Golovine
Keystone Kop (uncredited)
Girl at Dance
1966 Lenka Vitas
Self
1965 Self
Tonya Gromeko
Self
Zelda
1964 Self
1952 Little Girl in Opening Scene (uncredited)
1951 N/A
1950 Self - Mystery Guest
N/A
The General
Angela Duverger
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1969 Screenplay
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment