Person Details

Birthday: 1979-08-01 11:37:25

Aliases: 杰森·莫玛 , 제이슨 모모아 , Джейсон Момоа , Joseph Jason Namakaeha Momoa , Τζόζεφ Τζέισον Ναμακαέχα Μομόα , Τζέισον Μομόα

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Honolulu, Hawaii, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 38

TV Involvements: 13


Most Famous Work

Biography

Joseph Jason Namakaeha Momoa (born August 1, 1979) is a Kānaka-American actor, model, and producer. He is known for his television roles as Ronon Dex on the military science fiction television series Stargate Atlantis (2004–2009), Khal Drogo in the HBO fantasy television series Game of Thrones (2011–2012), and Declan Harp in the Netflix series Frontier (2016–present). He is also known in the DC Extended Universe as the character Aquaman.

Most Famous Work

Game of Thrones
Average
8

Game of Thrones

(2011) Khal Drogo
Zack Snyder's Justice League
Average
8

Zack Snyder's Justice League

(2021) Arthur Curry / Aquaman
Peacemaker
Average
8

Peacemaker

(2022) Arthur Curry / Aquaman (uncredited)
Dune
Average
8

Dune

(2021) Duncan Idaho
Sweet Girl
Average
7

Sweet Girl

(2021) Ray Cooper
See
Average
8

See

(2019) Baba Voss
Justice League
Average
6

Justice League

(2017) Aquaman / Arthur Curry
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
Average
6

Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice

(2016) Arthur Curry / Aquaman

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2023 Arthur Curry / Aquaman
N/A
2022 Flip the Creature
Self - Narrator
N/A
Arthur Curry / Aquaman (uncredited)
2021 Duncan Idaho
Ray Cooper
Arthur Curry / Aquaman
2019 Baba Voss
Self (archive footage)
Self
Aquaman (voice)
2018 Arthur Curry / Aquaman
Joe Braven
2017 Aquaman / Arthur Curry
Miami Man
Spyder
2016 Joe Bright
Narrator/Himself
Declan Harp
Arthur Curry / Aquaman
2014 I Am
Connor
Robert Wolf
Philip Kopus
Self
Self - Guest
2013 Jean Lafitte
Keegan
2011 Conan
Khal Drogo
2010 Self
Mikey
2009 Ronon Dex (archive footage)
2007 Kai
Self
2006 Roman
2004 Ronon Dex
Frankie Seau
Navarro
2003 Kala
Jason Ioane
1996 Self
1989 Jason Momoa (voice)
Jason Ioane
1986 Narrator
1975 Self - Host
Self (uncredited)
1953 Self
N/A
(rumored)
N/A
Big Jim
Vampire
N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2021 Producer
2018 Producer
2016 Executive Producer
2014 Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Writing

Creator

Year Role Movie/Tv
Creator
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment