Person Details

Birthday: 1960-12-10 23:13:32

Aliases: ケネス・ブラナー , Кеннет Брана , Kenneth Charles Branagh , 케네스 브래너

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Belfast, Northern Ireland, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 111

TV Involvements: 11


Most Famous Work

Biography

Kenneth Charles Branagh (born December 10, 1960) is a Northern Irish-born English actor and film director. He is best known for directing and starring in several film adaptations of William Shakespeare's plays, but has also appeared in a number of films and television series.

Most Famous Work

Tenet
Average
7

Tenet

(2020) Andrei Sator
Avengers: Infinity War
Average
8

Avengers: Infinity War

(2018) Asgardian Distress Call (voice) (uncredited)
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Average
8

Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets

(2002) Gilderoy Lockhart
Dunkirk
Average
8

Dunkirk

(2017) Commander Bolton
Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit
Average
6

Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit

(2014) Viktor Cherevin
Murder on the Orient Express
Average
7

Murder on the Orient Express

(2017) Hercule Poirot
Marvel Studios: Assembling a Universe
Average
7
Valkyrie
Average
7

Valkyrie

(2008) Henning von Tresckow

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Hercule Poirot
2020 Himself
Andrei Sator
2019 N/A
2018 William Shakespeare
Asgardian Distress Call (voice) (uncredited)
Himself
2017 Hercule Poirot
Commander Bolton
2016 Archie Rice
Kenneth Branagh
Kurt Wallander
Colin/The Stranger
2015 Leontes
2014 Self
Viktor Cherevin
2013 Macbeth
2012 Mark Snow
Isambard Kingdom Brunel
Kurt Wallander
2011 Sir Laurence Olivier
Himself
Self
Mark Snow
2010 Himself
2009 Himself
Himself
Narrator (voice)
Dormandy
2008 Henning von Tresckow
Kurt Wallander
Kurt Wallander
Kurt Wallander
Kurt Wallander
Colonel Tim Collins
2007 Other Man on T.V.
Himself
Self
2006 Himself
2005 Narrator
Narrator (voice)
Franklin Delano Roosevelt
Narrator
2004 Uncle Albert
Narrator
2003 Self
Narrator
Himself / Narrator
2002 Gilderoy Lockhart
Peter McGowan
Self / Narrator (voice)
A. O. Neville
Sir Ernest Henry Shackleton
2001 Narrator (voice)
Narrator (voice)
Narrator
Reinhard Heydrich
Joseph Barnett
2000 Narrator
Himself / Narrator
Miguel (voice)
Berowne
Narrator
1999 Himself
Himself
Periwig-maker (voice)
Narrator
Narrator (voice)
Dr. Arliss Loveless
Self
Richard
1998 Narrator
N/A
Lee Simon
Father Michael McKinnon
Rick Magruder
1997 N/A
1996 Prince Hamlet
Himself/Interview
1995 Iago
Donal Davoren
N/A
Narration (voice)
1994 Victor Frankenstein
Himself
1993 N/A
Benedick
Herr Knopp, Gestapo (uncredited)
1992 Andrew Benson
1991 Roman Strauss / Mike Church
1990 Himself / Hamlet
1989 Henry V
Jimmy Porter
1988 N/A
Narrator (voice)
1987 Guy Pringle
Rick
N/A
Billy Martin
Thomas Mendip
James Soon
1985 D.H. Lawrence
1984 Jack Grant
Billy Martin
1983 Billy Martin
Charles Tansley
1982 Student
Himself
Billy Martin
1970 N/A
1953 N/A
Shawn Nolan
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Production

Writing

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2005 Acting Double
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment