Person Details

Birthday: 1945-12-30 00:00:45

Aliases: The Crap Keeper , Lloyd Kauffman , Stanley L. Kaufman , Lloyd Kaufmann , Vicki Lester , H.V. Spyder , David Stitt , Louis Su , Samuel L. Weil , Samuel Weil , Samuel Weill

Gender: Male

Place of birth: New York City, New York, USA

Homepage: http://www.lloydkaufman.com/

Movie Involvements: 200

TV Involvements: 0


Most Famous Work

Biography

An American film director, producer, screenwriter and occasional actor. With producer Michael Herz, he is the co-founder of Troma Entertainment film studio, and the director of many of their feature films, including The Toxic Avenger and Tromeo and Juliet. Kaufman also serves as chairman of the Independent Film & Television Alliance.

Most Famous Work

Guardians of the Galaxy
Average
8

Guardians of the Galaxy

(2014) Prisoner (uncredited)
Rocky
Average
8

Rocky

(1976) Drunk
Crank: High Voltage
Average
6

Crank: High Voltage

(2009) Maintenance Guy #1
Gamer
Average
6

Gamer

(2009) Genericon
The Final Countdown
Average
6

The Final Countdown

(1980) LCdr. Kaufman
Cell
Average
5

Cell

(2016) Bystander
Big Ass Spider!
Average
6

Big Ass Spider!

(2013) Jogger
The Transfiguration
Average
6

The Transfiguration

(2016) Hobo

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Lloyd Williams
Lloyd Williams
Himself
N/A
Aaron. A Applebee
2019 Himself
Himself
N/A
The Cinema Snob's Dad
Doctor Baker
Himself
Himself - Filmmaker
Comptroller
2018 Presenter
Himself
N/A
Self
Presenter
Himself
Dr. Chalice
2017 Himself
Uncle Lloyd
Himself
Himself
Magician
Lloyd Kaufman
Superbowl Announcer
Uncle Lloydie
Llloyd
The Host
Farmer
Publisher
Himself
Lee Harvey Herzkauf
The Mayor
Sex Tourist
2016 Lloyd Kaufman
Mr Banner
Adolph Hitler
N/A
Astro Tech Kaufman
Self
Lloyd Kaufman
Bystander
(segment: "Hamburger! The Rapist?")
Himself
Himself
Tromaville Citizen
Hobo
Elron Randall, an Intellectual
Wolf Sr.
2015 Himself
Himself
Dr Foin
N/A
Dr. Samuel Weil
N/A
Walter Plinge
Himself
Introduction
Coach Shappy
Sal's Dad
2014 Lloyd Kaufman
Himself
Jim
Himself
Zach
Himself
Prisoner (uncredited)
Himself
Himself
The Lord
Johnny
Science Team Elder
Himself
Briggs Phelps (voice)
Himself
Himself
The President
2013 Mr. Kopple
Jogger
Grandpa
N/A
Himself
Lord Lloyd
Lee Harvey Herzkauf
Smiley Man
Himself
N/A
Himself
Self
President of the United States
2012 Uncle Lloyd
NonSex
Joe The Real Estate Agent
Uncle Lloyd (voice)
Crazy Lloyd
N/A
Grampa Abacrombie
Grandpa Denovio
Pop
N/A
N/A
Uncle John
2011 Himself
Lloyd
Lloyd
Periodista de CNN
Himself
Phillip
Farnsworth Critch
Rabbi Lloyd / Himself
2010 Lloyd
Gérard
Lawyer
Park Ranger (uncredited)
911 Man
Featured Hunter
Himself
Blackmailed Civilian
Father Jude Fromm
Driver
N/A
Special Disappearance
Teabag
Papa Lapp
Larry Lewinski
2009 Dr. O'Masterblaster
Melvina the Tranny
Pimp
President Of The Universe
Dr. Kaufman
Genericon
Himself
Lloyd Kaufman
Himself
Himself
Maintenance Guy #1
The Pope
Himself
Himself
Charlie Watkins
Himself
Himself
Professor Kaufman
2008 President
Himself
Himself
hot Babe
Jonathan's Helper
Himself
Lloyd
God
Ronald Weinberg
Crank Caller
Himself
2007 Art Dealer
President Kaufman
Himself
Jennings
Daddy
Lisa's Father
2006 Mature Arbie
Himself / Various Characters
Himself
Crack Head Charlie
Drive-Thru Customer
Sad Drunk
Floyd Faukman
Detective
N/A
2005 Dr. Kaufman
Bar Drunk
Professor Necrosis
Linwood Meyerhoffer
Lloyd
Dr. Johnson
Game Show Announcer
Himself
Himself
2004 Father Lloyd
Himself
The Man in the Hat
The Doctor ("PDA Massacre" short)
Father
Billy Bum
Shaman
The Crap Keeper / Dad / Tromantis (voice)
Himself
2003 Bum
Lloyd Kaufman
Dr. Pitt
Bill the Janitor
Lloyd
Carl Ressler
Leibowitz
Dad
2002 Carl Patterson
Himself
Himself
Gandalfini
2001 Deacon
Man in Public Service Announcement
Himself
Video Store Manager
The Mayor of Tromaville
Himself
2000 Himself
1999 Larry Benjamin
1996 Shocked Onlooker
Himself - Troma Chief
1993 Himself
1989 Himself
Himself
1980 LCdr. Kaufman
1979 Drunk at Bar (uncredited)
1976 Drunk
1973 Lawyer
1972 Director
1971 Squeegee
Abercrombie
- Barry
Lloyd Kaufman
Sterling Wilbois
N/A
Prospero / Antoinette Duke
Dr. Lloyd
Radio Announcer 1
Himself
Coach
Himself
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2018 Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
2016 Executive Producer
2015 Executive Producer
2013 Producer
2012 Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
2011 Producer
Executive Producer
2009 Executive Producer
2008 Producer
2006 Producer
2005 Executive Producer
2004 Producer
Producer
2002 Producer
2001 Producer
2000 Producer
1999 Producer
Producer
1997 Co-Producer
1996 Producer
1994 Producer
1991 Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
1989 Producer
Producer
Producer
1987 Executive Producer
1986 Executive Producer
1985 Executive Producer
1984 Producer
1981 Production Manager
1980 Associate Producer
1973 Executive Producer
1972 Producer
1971 Production Manager
Production Manager
Executive Producer
Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2018 Director
2017 Director
Director
2016 Director
2013 Director
Director
2009 Director
2008 Director
2006 Director
Director
2005 Director
2004 Director
2003 Director
2002 Director
2001 Director
1999 Director
1996 Director
1993 Director
1991 Director
1989 Director
Director
1988 Director
1986 Director
1984 Director
1983 Director
1982 Director
1981 Director
1979 Director
1977 Director
1976 Director
1974 Director
1971 Director
1969 Director
Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Crew

Camera

Year Role Movie/Tv
2006 Director of Photography
1984 Director of Photography
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment