Person Details

Birthday: 1940-07-13 22:05:59

Aliases: Sir Patrick Hewes Stewart , Σερ Πάτρικ Στιούαρτ , Πάτρικ Στιούαρτ , 패트릭 스튜어트 , Патрик Стюарт

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Mirfield, West Yorkshire, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 74

TV Involvements: 21


Most Famous Work

Biography

An English film, television and stage actor. He has had a distinguished career in theatre and television for around half a century. He is most widely known for his television and film roles, as Captain Jean-Luc Picard in Star Trek: The Next Generation and as Professor Charles Xavier in the X-Men films. Stewart was born in Mirfield near Dewsbury in the West Riding of Yorkshire, England, the son of Gladys, a weaver and textile worker, and Alfred Stewart, a Regimental Sergeant Major in the British Army who served with the King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry and previously worked as a general labourer and as a postman. Stewart and his first wife, Sheila Falconer, have two children: Daniel Freedom and Sophie Alexandra. Stewart and Falconer divorced in 1990. In 1997, he became engaged to Wendy Neuss, one of the producers of Star Trek: The Next Generation, and they married on 25 August 2000, divorcing three years later. Four months prior to his divorce from Neuss, Stewart played opposite actress Lisa Dillon in a production of The Master Builder. The two dated for four years, but are no longer together. He is now seeing Sunny Ozell; at 31, she is younger than his daughter. "I just don't meet women of my age," he explains. Stewart has been a prolific actor in performances by the Royal Shakespeare Company, appearing in over 60 productions.

Most Famous Work

Star Trek: Picard
Average
7

Star Trek: Picard

(2020) Jean-Luc Picard
Star Trek: The Next Generation
Average
8

Star Trek: The Next Generation

(1987) Jean-Luc Picard
Logan
Average
8

Logan

(2017) Charles Xavier / Professor X
X-Men: Days of Future Past
Average
8

X-Men: Days of Future Past

(2014) Charles Xavier / Professor X (Old)
Cosmos
Average
8

Cosmos

(2014) William Herschel (voice)
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
Average
8

Star Trek: Deep Space Nine

(1993) Capt. Jean-Luc Picard / Locutus of Borg
Dragonheart: Battle for the Heartfire
Average
6
Gnomeo & Juliet
Average
6

Gnomeo & Juliet

(2011) William Shakespeare (voice)

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 (voice)
N/A
Henry Cole
Jean-Luc Picard
2019 John Bosley
Himself
Old Merlin
2018 N/A
Narrator (voice)
2017 Narrator
Harold
Poop (voice)
Drago (voice)
N/A
The Captain (voice)
Charles Xavier / Professor X
2016 Hirst
Himself
Narrator
Jean-Luc Picard (archive footage)
Himself
2015 Harris
Himself
Himself
Walter Blunt
Himself
Himself
Narrator (voice)
Darcy
Patrick Stewart (voice)
Narrator (voice)
2014 Himself
Narrator
Dream Voice (uncredited)
Charles Xavier / Professor X (Old)
Tugg (voice)
Tobi
William Herschel (voice)
Narrator (Voice)
2013 Charles Xavier / Professor X (uncredited)
Michael
2012 Himself - Presenter
Narrator
Ticket-Tooth Philip
John of Gaunt
Narrator
Ariscratle (voice)
Himself - Host
John
2011 Himself
William Shakespeare (voice)
2010 Captain Jean-Luc Picard (voice)
Macbeth
N/A
Himself
2009 Claudius / Ghost
Charles Xavier / Professor X (uncredited)
Himself
2008 Jean-Luc Picard (Archive Footage)
2007 Narrator
Himself - Presenter
Winters (voice)
Himself
Himself
2006 Himself
Himself
N/A
Charles Xavier / Professor X
N/A
The Great Prince (voice)
Ian Hood
2005 Mr. Woolensworth (voice)
Nemo
Nemo
N/A
Older Dent McSkimming
Avery Bullock
N/A
N/A
2004 N/A
2003 King Henry II
Himself
Himself
Himself
N/A
Charles Xavier / Professor X
Himself
Himself
2002 Captain Jean-Luc Picard
N/A
John Lear
2001 Professor X (archive footage)
King Goobot V (voice)
N/A
2000 Charles Xavier / Professor X
Himself
1999 Mr. Ebenezer Scrooge
Napoleon (voice)
N/A
Susie Swanson (voice)
N/A
Narrator (voice)
1998 Pharaoh Seti I (voice)
N/A
Narrator (voice)
Captain Jean-Luc Picard
Mace Sowell
Dad
Captain Ahab
1997 Rafe Bentley
Himself
Dr. Jonas
Narrator
1996 Captain Jean-Luc Picard
Himself
N/A
N/A
Sir Simon de Canterville
1995 John
Sterling
N/A
1994 Adventure (voice)
Captain Jean-Luc Picard
Sergeant Mulvaney
Himself
Narrator
1993 Narrator
Alistair Burke
N/A
King Richard
Himself
Loomis
Malcolm Philpott
Capt. Jean-Luc Picard / Locutus of Borg
Himself
Narrator
1992 N/A
Himself - Narrator
Narrator
1991 Himself
N/A
Mr. Perdue
1990 Narrator
1989 N/A
1988 Host
1987 Jean-Luc Picard
Anthony Anderson
1986 Henry Grey, Duke of Suffolk
1985 Russian General
Prof. Macklin
Colonel Peters
Dr. Armstrong
Parteisekretär Władysław Gomułka
1984 Gurney Halleck
N/A
Mr. Duffner
1982 Major (voice)
1981 Dr. Edward Roebuck
Leondegrance
1980 Wilkins
Claudius
1979 N/A
Karla
1978 N/A
1976 Sejanus
1975 Tilney
John Thornton
Himself - Host
Enobarbus
Ejlert Løvborg
1974 Clement Attlee
Lenin
Anton
1973 Gurvich
1970 N/A
1965 N/A
1953 N/A
1951 Clement Attlee
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2020 Executive Producer
2002 Executive Producer
1998 Producer
1996 Co-Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1987 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment