Person Details

Birthday: 1917-04-07 23:19:22

Death: 2012-07-27 23:19:22

Aliases: R. G. Armstrong , Robert Golden Armstrong , Robert Armstrong

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Birmingham, Alabama, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 64

TV Involvements: 9


Most Famous Work

Biography

Robert Golden “R. G.” Armstrong was an American actor and playwright. A veteran character actor who appeared in dozens of Westerns over the course of his 40-year career, he may be best remembered for his work with director Sam Peckinpah.

Most Famous Work

Predator
Average
7

Predator

(1987) Major General Homer Phillips
Children of the Corn
Average
6

Children of the Corn

(1984) Diehl
Lone Wolf McQuade
Average
7

Lone Wolf McQuade

(1983) T. Tyler
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour
Average
8

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour

(1962) John Cooley
The Time Tunnel
Average
7

The Time Tunnel

(1966) Allan Pinkerton
The Invaders
Average
7

The Invaders

(1967) Police Capt. Bill Battersea
Friday the 13th: The Series
Average
7

Friday the 13th: The Series

(1987) Lewis Vendredi
Warlock: The Armageddon
Average
5

Warlock: The Armageddon

(1993) Franks

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2006 N/A
2005 N/A
2004 Self
1999 Coachman
1998 Old Man
1996 N/A
Parish
Sam Logan - Storekeeper
1995 Mac
N/A
1994 Art Fencer
1993 Himself
Franks
N/A
1990 Pruneface
1989 N/A
Pop Luddigger
Curtis
1988 Miles Blackburn
1987 Lewis Vendredi
N/A
Major General Homer Phillips
Uriah Creed
Samuel Ealey Johnson
1986 Coach Bettlebom
Sheriff Reese Scoby
N/A
N/A
Schutte
Rusty West
1984 Diehl
1983 T. Tyler
1982 Sheriff Miles Gillette
N/A
Lt. O'Mara
Doc Schoonmaker
1981 Government Agent
N/A
Dempsey
Rigby
Sarge
N/A
1980 Judge Simpson
N/A
1979 Leland Stanford
N/A
Al Barber
Mr. Hemmings
1978 Gen. Harris
Dunworth
N/A
General Manager
Sheriff Burt
1977 Cobb
Amos Clements
Sheriff T.C. Bishop
N/A
1976 N/A
Charlie White - Bank President
Thor Erickson
1975 Richard
N/A
N/A
Mayor Griffin
Prosecutor
Sheriff Taylor
N/A
1974 Mr. Turner
N/A
N/A
Henry Stratemeyer
Bristowe
1973 Honest John
Bull
Big Bear
Ollinger
Rupert Beeker - Owner of 'Beeker's Bar'
1972 Mr. Freeman
Clell Miller
Squire Fisk
N/A
Jim Sawyer
1971 N/A
N/A
1970 Captain Dan
Watson
Quittner
Ben Holmes
1969 Mackray
1968 N/A
N/A
N/A
1967 N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
Gus Flagg
Police Capt. Bill Battersea
1966 Kevin MacDonald
Police Capt. McAllister
N/A
Allan Pinkerton
1965 N/A
N/A
N/A
Reverend Dahlstrom
1964 N/A
Zac Laird
Joshua 'Josh' McCloud
1963 Tully Gage
1962 John Cooley
William Downey
N/A
Joshua Knudsen
1961 N/A
N/A
1960 Oramel Howland
N/A
Farmer Flint
N/A
Sheriff Jordan Talbott
1959 N/A
Contractor
N/A
Asa Canfield
N/A
N/A
1958 N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
Flix
Hunter Boyd
1957 N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
1956 Townsman Sid (voice) (uncredited)
N/A
1955 N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
1954 N/A
J. Randolph Latimore
1953 N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment