Person Details

Birthday: 1982-04-15 17:15:34

Aliases: Сет Роген , 세스 로건 , Σεθ Ρόγκεν

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 63

TV Involvements: 26


Most Famous Work

Biography

Seth Rogen (born April 15, 1982) is a Canadian actor, comedian, voice artist, screenwriter, and film producer. Rogen began his career doing stand-up comedy for four years during his teens, coming in second place in the Vancouver Amateur Comedy Contest in 1998. While still living in his native Vancouver, he landed a supporting role in Freaks and Geeks. Shortly after Rogen moved to Los Angeles for his role, Freaks and Geeks was canceled after one season due to poor ratings. He then got a part on the equally short-lived Undeclared, which also hired him as a staff writer. After landing a job as a staff writer on the final season of Da Ali G Show, for which Rogen and the other writers received an Emmy nomination, he was guided by film producer Judd Apatow toward a film career. Rogen was cast in a major supporting role and credited as a co-producer in Apatow's directorial debut, The 40-Year-Old Virgin.  After receiving critical praise for that performance, Universal Pictures agreed to cast him as the lead in Apatow's next directorial feature, Knocked Up. Rogen has appeared in the films Donnie Darko, You, Me and Dupree, Zack and Miri Make a Porno, Observe and Report, and The Green Hornet, and also in the Apatow-produced comedies The 40-Year-Old Virgin, Knocked Up, Superbad, Pineapple Express, and Funny People. He and his comedy partner Evan Goldberg co-wrote the comedy films Superbad and Pineapple Express, for which he originally intended to headline while in high school. Rogen has provided voice talents in the animated films Horton Hears a Who!, Kung Fu Panda, and Monsters vs. Aliens. He also supports Crowdrise, a charitable networking site.

Most Famous Work

The Simpsons
Average
8

The Simpsons

(1989) Writer
The Boys
Average
8

The Boys

(2019) Executive Producer
Pam & Tommy
Average
8

Pam & Tommy

(2022) Producer
Invincible
Average
9

Invincible

(2021) Executive Producer
Superbad
Average
7

Superbad

(2007) Writer
Sausage Party
Average
6

Sausage Party

(2016) Screenplay
The Watch
Average
6

The Watch

(2012) Screenplay
The Boys Presents: Diabolical
Average
7

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2023 Donkey Kong (voice)
2022 Sammy's Uncle
Bob the Warrior Viking / Pumbaa / Mantis / B.O.B. (voice)
Drug Dealer (voice)
Rand Gauthier
2021 Santa Claus (voice)
Self
Allen the Alien (voice)
2020 Self
Self
Herschel Greenbaum / Ben Greenbaum
Miracle Max
Self
Himself
2019 Himself
Viking Man
Seth Rogen (uncredited)
Pumbaa (voice)
Himself
N/A
Fred Flarsky
Adam Wegman / Himself
Self - Illustrious Guest
2018 Self
Gary
Jeff
Himself
Himself
The Guy Who Claims to Be Seth Rogen
N/A
2017 N/A
Susan
N/A
Seth Goldberg (voice)
Paul Dobkin / Party Dog
Sandy Schklair
2016 Himself
Self
Frank / Sergeant Pepper (voice)
Mac Radner
Mantis (voice)
Mantis (voice)
2015 Isaac
Telegraph Operator
Steve Wozniak
Self
N/A
Self
Himself
Self
2014 Aaron Rapaport
Officer Durand (segment "Knickers")
Officer Durand
Aaron Rappaport
Morton Schmidt double (uncredited)
Mac Radner
Self
Self
N/A
2013 Self (Roastmaster)
Seth Rogen
himself
N/A
N/A
2012 Andy Brewster
Sam Kleinfeld
Jerry
B.O.B. (voice)
N/A
Self
Himself
Self
2011 Mantis (voice)
Lou Rubin
B.O.B. (voice)
Kyle Hirons
Self
Mantis (voice)
Mike D (B-Boys 1)
Paul (voice)
Britt Reid / Green Hornet
2010 Mantis (voice)
Self
Himself
Ricky Danforth (archive footage)
2009 Dirty Randy (voice)
Dirty Randy
B.O.B. (voice)
Himself
Himself
Ira Wright
N/A
Ronnie Barnhardt
B.O.B. (voice)
Self
B.O.B. (voice)
Self
Texas Pitcher
Admiral Seasholtz / Alien / Roach
Self
2008 N/A
Zack
Dale Denton
Sporting Goods Manager
Mantis (voice)
Morton (voice)
Hogsqueal (voice)
2007 Self
Seth
Ben Stone
Ship Captain (voice)
Officer Michaels
Self
2006 N/A
Neil
2005 Cal
Student (voice)
2004 Eager Cameraman
2003 Young George Bluth
Self
Self
Himself
N/A
Self
2001 Ricky Danforth
Ron Garner
2000 Seth Rogen
1999 Self
Ken Miller
Self - Guest
Seth Rogen (voice)
1998 N/A
1996 Self
1995 N/A
1993 Self - Guest
1992 Self
1989 Seth Rogen (voice)
1981 Self
1975 Self - Host
Self - Host / Various
Self - Host / Scott Maher / Various
Sidekick
1952 N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2023 Producer
2022 Executive Producer
Producer
2021 Executive Producer
Executive Producer
2020 Producer
Producer
2019 Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
2018 Producer
Producer
2017 Producer
2016 Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
2015 Producer
2014 Producer
Producer
2013 Producer
2012 Executive Producer
2011 Producer
Executive Producer
2009 Executive Producer
2008 Executive Producer
2007 Executive Producer
Executive Producer
2005 Co-Producer
Producer
Producer
Producer
Producer
Producer
Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Director
2016 Director
2014 Director
2013 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Creator

Year Role Movie/Tv
2016 Creator
Creator
Year Role Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2016 Thanks
2012 Thanks
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment