Person Details

Birthday: 1929-08-23 10:08:23

Aliases: Vera June Ralston , Vera June Miles

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Boise City, Oklahoma, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 55

TV Involvements: 9


Most Famous Work

Biography

Vera June Miles (born August 23, 1929) is an American actress. Born in Boise City, Oklahoma, Vera Miles attended school in Pratt, Kansas and Wichita, Kansas. The patrician beauty of Miss Miles won her the title of "Miss Kansas" in 1948, leading soon to small roles in Hollywood films and television series. Fame came to the forthright, spirited Miles when she attracted the attention of two master directors, Alfred Hitchcock and John Ford. Ford cast her in the classic western The Searchers (1956) and Hitchcock, who put her under personal contract and hailed her as his "new Grace Kelly", paired her with the great Henry Fonda in The Wrong Man (1956). Hitchcock cast Miles in the potentially star-making role of Judy Barton in Vertigo (1958), but Miles withdrew from the film when she became pregnant. Hitchcock gave Miles a supporting role in another masterpiece Psycho (1960), as did Ford when he cast her opposite John Wayne and James Stewart in The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962), She also starred in such films as Beau James (1957) opposite Bob Hope, The FBI Story (1959) opposite Stewart, Back Street (1961) opposite Susan Hayward and John Gavin and Sergeant Ryker (1968) opposite Lee Marvin, as well as showing her consistently remarkable and versatile talent on dozens of popular television movies and series including The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962), Twilight Zone (1959), The Outer Limits (1963), The Fugitive (1963), My Three Sons (1960), Bonanza (1959), "Columbo" and Murder, She Wrote (1984). In 1983, she reprised her role as "Lila Crane" in the film sequel Psycho II (1983), starring Anthony Perkins. Although, too often, the stunningly beautiful Miles' gifts were underutilized, before her retirement in 1995, hers was a most intriguing and enduring Hollywood career.

Most Famous Work

Columbo
Average
8

Columbo

(1971) Viveca Scott
Psycho
Average
8

Psycho

(1960) Lila Crane
Mannix
Average
7

Mannix

(1967) Jean McBride
The Twilight Zone
Average
8

The Twilight Zone

(1959) Millicent Barnes
Buck Rogers in the 25th Century
Average
7
Alfred Hitchcock Presents
Average
8

Alfred Hitchcock Presents

(1955) Elsa Spann
I Spy
Average
7

I Spy

(1965) Rachel
The Searchers
Average
8

The Searchers

(1956) Laurie Jorgensen

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2010 Herself (archive footage)
1995 Dr. Ruth Goldin
1989 Sophie Kubacki
1985 Elaine Corley
Joan Caper
1984 N/A
Frances Fairchild
N/A
Kate Keller
1983 Marian Koonan
Lila Crane Loomis
1982 Cat
N/A
N/A
1980 N/A
1979 Tora
1978 Irene Elder
1977 Bess Hensinger
Clarissa Stewart
Martha Wagner
1976 Melissa Bryant
Mrs. Horton
Erica
1975 N/A
1974 Christine Rhodes
N/A
Henrietta MacAvoy
N/A
Eleanor Strom
Marcia Carmichael
1973 Ellen Staffo
Doris
1972 Andrea Glenn
Molly Parker
Gloria Wilkes
N/A
1971 Rose Staines
Viveca Scott
N/A
Jenny Olson
N/A
1970 Kate Tanner
1969 N/A
N/A
Laura Ring
1968 Madelyn Buckman
Joan Barnes
June Wiley
N/A
Melissa Hyde
Ann Ryker
1967 Jean McBride
N/A
Kate Powell
N/A
1966 Madame Raine De Sala
Vida Downey
N/A
1965 N/A
Rachel
N/A
Lydia (Liddy) Calloway
1964 Lois Seeger
Madame Raine De Sala
Kassia Paine
Dorothy Williams
1963 N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
1962 N/A
Daphne
N/A
N/A
Hallie Stoddard
1961 Liz Saxon
Angela Walsh
N/A
1960 N/A
N/A
Lila Crane
Daniza
Virginia Killain
1959 N/A
N/A
Millicent Barnes
Lucy Ann Hardesty
N/A
Lena Anderson
N/A
1957 Carolyn Cook
Betty Compton
1956 Rose Balestrero
N/A
Virginia Hanson
N/A
Jean Lennox
Laurie Jorgensen
N/A
1955 Ruth Dahlberg
N/A
Elsa Spann
Jean Medwick
N/A
Laurie McCoy
Jill Hardy
N/A
1954 N/A
Linda
1953 Jennie McKeever
N/A
N/A
1952 Denny Burke
Kathy
1951 N/A
1950 N/A
Young Actress (uncredited)
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment