Person Details

Birthday: 1960-08-10 06:11:15

Aliases: José Antonio Domínguez Banderas , Antonio Bandares , Антонио Бандерас , อันโตเนียว บันเดรัส , 安东尼奥·班德拉斯 , アントニオ・バンデラス , 안토니오 반데라스 , أنتونيو بانديراس , Αντόνιο Μπαντέρας

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Málaga, Andalucía, Spain

Homepage: http://www.antoniobanderas.me

Movie Involvements: 77

TV Involvements: 7


Most Famous Work

Biography

José Antonio Domínguez Bandera (born August 10, 1960), known professionally as Antonio Banderas, is a Spanish actor, producer, director, and singer. He began his acting career at age 19 with a series of films by director Pedro Almodóvar and then appeared in high-profile Hollywood films, especially in the 1990s, including Assassins, Evita, Interview with the Vampire, Philadelphia, Desperado, The Mask of Zorro, Spy Kids, the Shrek sequels and Puss in Boots.

Most Famous Work

Uncharted
Average
7

Uncharted

(2022) Santiago Moncada
The Expendables 3
Average
6

The Expendables 3

(2014) Galgo
Dolittle
Average
7

Dolittle

(2020) King Rassouli
The Skin I Live In
Average
8

The Skin I Live In

(2011) Dr. Robert Ledgard
Security
Average
6

Security

(2017) Eduardo 'Eddie' Deacon
Haywire
Average
6

Haywire

(2011) Rodrigo
Interview with the Vampire
Average
7
Good Day Live
Average
1

Good Day Live

(2001) Self

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2023 N/A
2022 Puss in Boots (voice)
Santiago Moncada
2021 Félix Rivero
Aristotle Papdopolous
N/A
Self
2020 Self - Performer
King Rassouli
2019 Ramón Fonseca
Salvador Mallo
2018 Vincent Saccione
Gordon
2017 Blue
Frank Valera
Le maestro
Turk Henry
Paul
Pablo Picasso
Eduardo 'Eddie' Deacon
Burger Beard
2016 Marcelino
2015 Self
Mario Sepúlveda
Tonio
Burger Beard
2014 Himself
Jacq Vaucan
Galgo
2013 N/A
El Camaleon
Sir Clorex (voice)
León
2012 N/A
Mort
N/A
Puss in Boots (voice)
2011 Self
Emir Nesib
Rodrigo
Puss in Boots (voice)
Gregorio Cortez (uncredited)
Dr. Robert Ledgard
Ned Cruz
2010 Puss in Boots (voice)
Puss
Self
Puss in Boots (voice)
Greg
Puss in Boots (voice)
2009 Gabriel Martin
2008 Ralph
N/A
Thomas Martins
N/A
Puss in Boots (voice)
2007 Puss in Boots (voice)
Puss in Boots (voice)
Himself
Himself
Alfonso Diaz
2006 Himself
Himself
Invitado
Pierre Dulaine
2005 Miguel
Self - Guest
Don Alejandro de la Vega / Zorro
Himself
Self
2004 Puss In Boots (voice)
Self
Puss in Boots (voice)
2003 Carlos Rueda
El Mariachi
N/A
Pancho Villa
Gregorio Cortez
Self
2002 Agent Jeremiah Ecks
David Alfaro Siqueiros
Gregorio Cortez
Self
Nicolas Bardo
2001 Self
Luis Antonio Vargas
Father Matt Gutierrez
Gregorio Cortez
2000 Self
1999 Cesar Dominguez
Ahmad Ibn Fadlān
Morales Pittman
1998 Self
Self
Alejandro Murrieta / Zorro
Himself
1997 Self
1996 Ché
N/A
1995 Man
Art Dodge
Tony Ramirez
Miguel Bain
El Mariachi
Antonio
1994 Armand
Self
Francisco
Benito Mussolini
1993 Miguel Alvarez
Pedro Tercero Gareia
Marcos Vallez
Self - Guest
N/A
Rosendo Juárez
1992 N/A
N/A
Nestor Castillo
Miguel
1991 Antonio
Self
1990 Juan
Antonio López
N/A
Ricky
1989 Carlos
Mario
Marcos
Alberto
1988 Antonio
N/A
N/A
Carlos
1987 Damián
Antonio Benítez
1986 Amante de Jaime (segment "Delirio 3")
Rafa
Andrés
Angel
1985 Gasofa
Fray José / José en un momento posterior
Paco
1984 Alberto
Eduardo
Juan Luque
1983 Pipi
1982 Sadec
Self
Juan
1981 Self
1975 Self - Host / Vincente Fox
1971 self
1953 Self
1952 N/A
N/A
Caleb
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2006 Director
1999 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment