Person Details

Birthday: 1967-10-05 11:13:47

Aliases: Guy Edward Pearce , 가이 피어스 , Гай Пирс

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Ely, Cambridgeshire, England, UK

Homepage: http://www.guypearce.net/

Movie Involvements: 61

TV Involvements: 8


Most Famous Work

Biography

Guy Edward Pearce (born 5 October 1967) is an English-born Australian actor and musician, known for his roles as Leonard Shelby in Christopher Nolan's Memento, Lieutenant Ed Exley in the film L.A. Confidential, a drag queen in the cult film The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert, Mike Young in the popular Australian television series Neighbours and King Edward VIII ("David") in the 2010 Best Picture Oscar winner The King's Speech.

Most Famous Work

Bloodshot
Average
7

Bloodshot

(2020) Dr. Emil Harting
Alien: Covenant
Average
6

Alien: Covenant

(2017) Peter Weyland (uncredited)
Iron Man 3
Average
7

Iron Man 3

(2013) Aldrich Killian
Prometheus
Average
7

Prometheus

(2012) Peter Weyland
Memento
Average
8

Memento

(2000) Leonard Shelby
The Time Machine
Average
6

The Time Machine

(2002) Alexander Hartdegen
The Innocents
Average
6

The Innocents

(2018) Halvorson
Lockout
Average
6

Lockout

(2012) Snow

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Alexander Fox
David Carmichael
Thomas Clay
Father Peter
2020 Han van Meegeren
Dr. Emil Harting
Himself (archive footage)
Jim Dillon
2019 Ebenezer Scrooge
Joe Martin
2018 William Cecil
Halvorson
Danny
Robert Furman
Evan Birch
Keith Hall
2017 Donny (voice)
Peter Weyland (uncredited)
Cleve Jones
2016 F. Scott Fitzgerald
The Reverend
Jack Irish
Lorne
Morgan Wright
2015 Dick Conigrave
Jonas
Himself
Trevor
Himself
2014 Eric
Jack Irish
2013 Himself
Ken
Aldrich Killian
Keith Reynolds
2012 Jack Irish
Himself
Charlie Rakes
Jack Irish
Peter Weyland
Snow
Peter Weyland
2011 Simon
Dean Randall
Monte Beragon
2010 Alex Hirst
King Edward VIII
Nathan Leckie
2009 Veteran
Mr. Barber
2008 Kendall
Sgt. Matt Thompson
Roy Clayton
Dr Bruce Laraby
2007 Harry Houdini
2006 Andy Warhol
Jimmy Starks
2005 Charlie Burns
2004 Aidan McRory
2003 N/A
2002 Dr. Sam Franks
Dale
Alexander Hartdegen
Fernand Mondego
2001 N/A
N/A
2000 Leonard Shelby
Maj. Mark Biggs
1999 Captain John Boyd
Drumstrings Casey
1998 Jimmy Compton
1997 Ed Exley
N/A
1996 Brett
N/A
1994 Daniel Viney/Richard Viney
Rob McGregor
Self
Adam Whitely / Felicia Jollygoodfellow
1993 N/A
Errol Flynn
1992 N/A
1991 Sharp
1990 Paul Dysart
1985 Mike Young
Padraig Pearse
Frank (voice)
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2018 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment