Person Details

Birthday: 1957-12-10 08:56:29

Death: 2012-09-03 08:56:29

Aliases: Michael Duncan , Michael Clark Duncan , Michael C. Duncan , Michael 'Big Mike' Duncan

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Chicago, Illinois, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 35

TV Involvements: 4


Most Famous Work

Biography

Michael Clarke Duncan was an American film and television actor, best known for his breakout role as John Coffey in the feature film The Green Mile, which netted him an Academy Award nomination for Best Actor in a Supporting Role and a Golden Globe nomination for Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture.

Most Famous Work

Bones
Average
8

Bones

(2005) Leo Knox
Brother Bear
Average
7

Brother Bear

(2003) Tug (voice)
The Green Mile
Average
9

The Green Mile

(1999) John Coffey
Teen Titans
Average
8

Teen Titans

(2003) Krall / Hayden (voice)
Brother Bear 2
Average
7

Brother Bear 2

(2006) Tug (voice)
Armageddon
Average
7

Armageddon

(1998) Bear
Green Lantern
Average
5

Green Lantern

(2011) Kilowog (voice)
Planet of the Apes
Average
6

Planet of the Apes

(2001) Attar

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2015 Dune
2013 Roger
Addison
2012 Mr. Hollis
Leo Knox
2011 Augy
Erlik
Kilowog (voice)
'Big Jim' Nelson
The Giant Troll
Slash (voice)
2010 Sam (voice)
2009 Cleon Salmon
Balrog
2008 Elder Marley (voice)
Commander Vachir (voice)
Spinks
Sheriff Otis Jenkins
2007 Colt
Atlas
Mort / Phil Henderson / Patrolman
Nathanial Broadman
2006 The Wolf (voice)
The General
Lesher
N/A
Tug (voice)
Lucius Washington
2005 narrator
N/A
Leo Knox
The Stork (voice)
Starkweather Two Delta / Jamal Starkweather
Stinktooth (voice)
Manute
Big Daddy (voice)
Clydesdale (voice)
2004 Franklin
Himself/Kingpin
N/A
Tarik
Mr. Phipps
2003 Future Wade (voice)
Tug (voice)
Henchman (segment "Down Low")
Jerome
N/A
Mean Lion (voice)
Wilson Fisk / the Kingpin
Krall / Hayden (voice)
Wilson Fisk/The Kingpin
N/A
Wilson Fisk / The Kingpin
2002 Commander Baker (voice)
Balthazar
N/A
2001 Coach Griffin
Attar
Sam (voice)
Murdoch
2000 N/A
Himself - 'John Coffey'
Franklin 'Frankie Figs' Figueroa
1999 John Coffey
N/A
Eli
N/A
1998 Roxbury Bouncer
Bear
Bouncer
Bodyguard
Random Dead Guy
1997 N/A
Huge Guard
N/A
1996 N/A
Frank
N/A
N/A
1995 N/A
Craps Player
N/A
1993 N/A
1992 N/A
1990 Man in the Bar
1983 N/A
1953 N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment