Person Details

Birthday: 1946-07-27 00:22:18

Aliases: Rade Sherbedgia , Rade Serbedzija , Раде Шербеџија

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Bunić, Croatia

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 106

TV Involvements: 11


Most Famous Work

Biography

Rade Šerbedžija (Serbian Cyrillic: Раде Шербеџија; born July 27, 1946) is a Serbian actor, director and musician. He was one of the most popular Yugoslav actors in the 1970s and 1980s. He is internationally known mainly for his supporting roles in Hollywood films such as Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1, X-Men: First Class, The Saint, Mission: Impossible II and Taken 2, and for his recurring role on 24.

Most Famous Work

The Blacklist
Average
8

The Blacklist

(2013) Dr. Bogdan Krilov
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Average
8
Taken 2
Average
6

Taken 2

(2012) Murad Krasniqi
24
Average
8

24

(2001) Dmitri Gredenko
Batman Begins
Average
8

Batman Begins

(2005) Homeless Man
Downton Abbey
Average
8

Downton Abbey

(2010) Prince Kuragin
Shooter
Average
7

Shooter

(2007) Michael Sandor
TEKKEN: Kazuya's Revenge
Average
4

TEKKEN: Kazuya's Revenge

(2014) The Minister

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Pappy
2020 Petar Hektorović
2018 Prof. Filip Mešulam
Dr. Max Dabrowski
Luka
2017 Desiderio Ancillotto
Arthur
Bilježnik
Narrator (voice)
Himself
2016 Stephan
Gjorgjija
Jákob Marosi
Stari Dane Štukalo
2015 Tomislav
2014 Prince Kuragin
The Minister
Frightening Old Man (uncredited)
Chiron
2013 Dr. Bogdan Krilov
Vraneš
Andrei Petrov
Ikonomo
2012 Murad Krasniqi
Don Rafael
Himself
Vraneš
Onjegin
2011 Nebojša
Bepi, the Poet
Russian General
Vinko
Col. Demidov
2010 Mykew Gregorovitch
Prince Kuragin
Mane
Stari Vasa Ladački
2009 Nikita Sokoloff
Nicky / Victor
2008 Yuri Ivanov
Simon McCullough
2007 N/A
Arie
Big Daddy
Josef Kostan
Dr. Maric
Athos
Lukas Grasic
Toma
Michael Sandor
Old Alen
2006 Sergey
Max
2005 Captain William Blake
Aleksander Cirko
Ljubo
Imam Muaffak
Homeless Man
2004 N/A
Tibor
2003 Miran Hrovatin
Oleg Butraskaya
Himself
2002 Inspector Vigot
N/A
N/A
2001 Dmitri Gredenko
Emile de Becque
Himself
2000 Milan Rajić
Boris "The Blade" Yurinov
General Vostov
Dr. Nekhorvich
1999 Himself
Bruno Maier
Marion Petrocelli
Milich
Himself
1998 Andrei Strasser
Roman
Francois Riffaud
Jiri Kolmar
1997 Ivan Tretiak
Greek
1996 Ivan
Marko
Josip Papac
1995 Colonel George Lapadus
Kosta
1994 Aleksander
Narator (voice)
1993 Karlo Armano
1992 Pavle Trusić
1990 Sandro
N/A
1989 De Ronkali
Hinko
1988 Captain Ivan
Emile
1987 Raka
Dušan
Rade
N/A
1986 Tomislav K. Burbonski
Valent
1985 Vito
Krešimir Horvat
1984 Mišel Babić
Intelektualac
Lelin otac
1983 Pančo Vila
1982 Dr. Grujić
Ugo
Stipe Babur
Kapetan Mitrović
1981 Abdulah
1980 Vlado Ratko
1979 Police Commander
Vlado Kovač
Tomo
1978 Vitomir Bezjak
Josip Broz 'Tito'
1977 Lado
Nikola Tesla
1974 Joco / Hamlet
Ivica Kičmanović
Lucio Klarić
Kosta Parac
1973 Ivan
Davor
1972 Matan Potrka
Rade
Angry Young Man
1971 Domobranski časnik - kicoš
Vlatko
1970 Južek Hedl
1969 Niko
1968 Boris Horvat
1967 Crni
Brankov ubojica
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2016 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2016 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2005 Co-Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment