Person Details

Birthday: 1976-04-01 09:17:15

Aliases: David Oyetokunbo Oyelowo

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 60

TV Involvements: 15


Most Famous Work

Biography

David Oyelowo was born in Oxford in 1976. His family originates from Nigeria. David studied Theatre Studies for A level and his teacher suggested he should become an actor. After A levels David enrolled for a year on an Art foundation course. In December 2000 David became the first black actor to play an English monarch for the RSC taking the title role in Henry VI. His performance won him the 'Ian Charleson' Award 2001 for best newcomer in a classical play.

Most Famous Work

The Help
Average
8

The Help

(2011) Preacher Green
Interstellar
Average
8

Interstellar

(2014) Principal
Jack Reacher
Average
7

Jack Reacher

(2012) Emerson
Chaos Walking
Average
7

Chaos Walking

(2021) Aaron
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Average
7

Rise of the Planet of the Apes

(2011) Steven Jacobs
Star Wars Rebels
Average
8

Star Wars Rebels

(2014) Agent Kallus (voice)
The Lion Guard
Average
8

The Lion Guard

(2016) Scar
Red Tails
Average
7

Red Tails

(2012) Joe 'Lightning' Little

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Himself - Narrator
Self - Narrator
2021 Edward
Nigel Basil-Jones
Aaron
2020 Adewole
Jack
Amos Boone
Prince Humperdinck
2019 The Tiger (voice)
Self - Guest
Detective Jack Radcliff
Narrator (voice)
2018 Javert
Self
Harold Soyinka
The It (voice)
Self - Special Guest
Kiel
Scar (voice)
2017 N/A
2016 Seretse Khama
Robert Katende
Sherwin
Agent Kallus (voice)
Clifton Henderson
Scar
2015 Brian Nichols
Self
Agent Kallus (voice)
2014 D.A. Lawrence
Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.
Arm Wrestling Man #1
Principal
Atlas
Agent Kallus (voice)
Agent Kallus (voice)
Peter Snowden
Self
Self
Self
2013 Louis Gaines
Edward Ekubo
2012 Emerson
Corporal Ira Clark
Brian
Yardley Acheman
Cen
Joe 'Lightning' Little
2011 Duane
Preacher Green
Steven Jacobs
2010 Self
Keme Tobodo
2009 Gilbert
Homer
N/A
N/A
2008 Muddy Waters
Leonard Grisham
Joseph of Arimathea
Joseph Asagai
2007 Matt Wellings
2006 Yemi
Orlando De Boys
N/A
N/A
Dr. Thomas Junju
2005 Patrol Officer
Graham
Payne
2003 Self
2002 N/A
Danny Hunter
2001 CJ
1997 Self
1992 Patrick
1988 Self - Guest
1953 Self
N/A
Mervyn Cocker-Norris
Bass Reeves
N/A
N/A
Sugar Ray Robinson
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2020 Director
2009 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2016 Thanks
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment