Person Details

Birthday: 1940-03-26 02:33:28

Aliases: James Edmund Caan , Jimmy Caan , Джеймс Каан

Gender: Male

Place of birth: The Bronx, New York, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 87

TV Involvements: 14


Most Famous Work

Biography

James Caan (born March 26, 1940) is an American actor. He is best-known for his starring roles in The Godfather, Thief, Misery, A Bridge Too Far, Brian's Song, Rollerball, Kiss Me Goodbye, Elf, and El Dorado. He also starred as "Big Ed" Deline in the television series Las Vegas.

Most Famous Work

The Godfather
Average
9

The Godfather

(1972) Santino 'Sonny' Corleone
The Godfather Part II
Average
9

The Godfather Part II

(1974) Sonny Corleone
Crossing Jordan
Average
7

Crossing Jordan

(2001) Ed Deline
Combat!
Average
8

Combat!

(1962) Sgt. Beckman
Dr. Kildare
Average
6

Dr. Kildare

(1961) Charley Johnson
Eraser
Average
6

Eraser

(1996) U.S. Marshal Robert Deguerin
Naked City
Average
6

Naked City

(1958) Marty Feketi
Detachment
Average
8

Detachment

(2011) Mr. Charles Seaboldt

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2023 Stan
2022 Self (archive footage)
Self. Actor & Playboy Mansion Regular.
2021 Dan
2020 Self
Tap
2019 Himself
Col. Tom Rockwell
2018 Agent Gamble
2017 Roger Flynn
Grandpa
Harry
Senator George Lawrence Secord
2016 Harold Grainey
Tap
Self
2015 Professor Bernard Issaacs
Earnshaw
Lt. Col. Christopher Holden
2014 Self - Actor (archive footage)
Walter
Self
Mike 'Brother' Albright
Schuuster
Self (archive footage)
2013 Tim Lockwood (voice)
Terry 'The Cannon' Gannon, Sr.
Leon
Self
2012 Self
Father McNally
Micky
Mr. Allspice
2011 Mr. Charles Seaboldt
Self (archive footage)
Self
2010 N/A
Himself (voice)
Max Saltzman
2009 Gerry Ryan
Tim Lockwood (voice)
Jerry Haggerty
2008 Self
Mr. Riccoli (segment "Brett Ratner")
The President
Salvatore Palmeri
2007 Self
2006 (archive footage)
2005 N/A
Darren Mason
Jimmy
2004 N/A
Mr. Harry Dewitt
2003 Walter
Ed Deline
The Big Man
Leonard Grey
Self
2002 Sheriff Morgan McKenna
Prison Warden
Marvin
2001 Ed Deline
Roy Baker
Lance Huston
John Flinders
Himself
Capt. Fred Moosally
2000 Frank Olchin
Joe Sarno
Charlie Doyles
1999 Frank Vitale
Self
Kieran Johnson
James Caan (voice)
1998 Philip Marlowe
1997 Self
1996 Frank Colton
U.S. Marshal Robert Deguerin
Self - Guest
Jim
Mr. Henry
Sean McLennon
1994 Self
1993 Roy Sweeney
Sam Winters
N/A
1992 Sonny Corleone
N/A
Tommy Korman
Himself (uncredited)
1991 Eddie Sparks
Dr. Scurvy
1990 Paul Sheldon
Self / Sonny Corleone / Michael Corleone
Spaldoni
1989 N/A
1988 Det. Sgt. Matthew Sykes
1987 Sgt. Clell Hazard
1985 N/A
1982 Jolly
Self
1981 Jack Glenn / Jason Glenn
Frank
1980 Thomas Hacklin, Jr.
1979 George Schneider
Sailor in Fight (uncredited)
N/A
Brian Piccolo
1978 Frank 'Buck' Athearn
1977 Santino "Sonny" Corleone
David Williams / Photographer
Sgt. Eddie Dohun
1976 Harry Digby
Self
1975 Mike Locken
N/A
Jud McGraw
Jonathan E.
Billy Rose
Self
N/A
1974 Freebie
Sonny Corleone
Axel Freed
1973 John Baggs Jr.
Dick Kanipsia
1972 Santino 'Sonny' Corleone
1971 Larry Moore
1970 Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom
1969 Jimmy Kilgannon
Cmdr. Richard Bolton, RNVR
1968 Himself
Buck Burnett
1967 Paul Montgomery
Self
Lee Stegler
1966 Mississippi
1965 Mike
Eugene David Holt
N/A
Pvt. Anthony Dugan
1964 Randall Simpson O'Connell
1963 Rick Peterson
Soldier with Radio (uncredited)
1962 Sgt. Beckman
Buddie Simpson
Jay Shaw / Phil Beldone
1961 N/A
Charley Johnson
1960 N/A
1958 Marty Feketi
Sherriff Doyle
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1995 Writer
1987 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1980 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
1974 Thanks
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment