Person Details

Birthday: 1943-10-12 07:34:57

Aliases: Linda "Lin" Shaye

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Detroit, Michigan, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 86

TV Involvements: 8


Most Famous Work

Most Famous Work

Frank and Penelope
Average
8

Frank and Penelope

(2022) Ophelia
Insidious
Average
7

Insidious

(2010) Elise Rainier
ER
Average
8

ER

(1994) Margaret
Insidious: Chapter 2
Average
7

Insidious: Chapter 2

(2013) Elise Rainier
Ouija
Average
5

Ouija

(2014) Paulina Zander
Insidious: The Last Key
Average
6

Insidious: The Last Key

(2018) Elise Rainier
Insidious: Chapter 3
Average
6

Insidious: Chapter 3

(2015) Elise Rainier
Ouija: Origin of Evil
Average
6

Ouija: Origin of Evil

(2016) Old Paulina Zander

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2023 Elise
N/A
2022 N/A
Kane
Jean Cole
Self
Constance Hackett
Ophelia
Julie (voice)
2021 Self
Mrs. Bundy
2020 Edith Cranston
Herself
Mrs. Wylder
The Vagabond
Ruth
Dottie Minter
Angela Anderson
Faith Matheson
2019 Griselda
Lady Bum
Mama
Joyce
Kate Hammond
2018 Meredith
Herself
Cousins
Elise Rainier
2017 Mrs. Womack
Pauline
Miss Black
Mrs. Gilliam
Muriel Miller
2016 Allie
Old Paulina Zander
Anna
Captain Wheeler
Mrs. Smith
Teresa
2015 Lynn's Mother
Helen Keller
Elise Rainier
The Grand Lady
2014 Helen
Paulina Zander
Mysterious Woman
Mirabelle
2013 Barbara Belnap
Mrs. Jefferson
Elise Rainier
Denise Mack
Mrs. Theodore
2012 Gloria
Debbie
Eleanor Roosevelt
May
Dr. Sutton
Nurse Crotchet
Claire
Jerrie Wolf
2011 Mrs. Hawthorne
Baglady / Nurse Maleva
Dody
N/A
Jill
Violet
2010 Zelda
N/A
Detective Reeson
Elise Rainier
Granny Boone
Phyllis Ryan
Self
Bonnie Johnson
Frances
Leona
2009 Sunny
Lou Anne
Nurse Adele
Bumble Jackson
2008 Woman
Himself
Nurse
String's Mother
Marge
2007 Martha the Bookie
The Wife
2006 Miss Prin
Nancy Forrester
Wendy O'Hara
Larry's Mom
Larry's mom
Grace
Clara
Cassandra
Mrs. Brodrick
Jeannie
2005 Tequila
Paul's Mom
Granny Boone
Ma Muzzy
Samantha Jones
Kathleen Slansky
Willow
2004 Jenny Buono
Exotic Car Driver
Mrs. Wells
Ms. Harding
2003 Makeup Babe
Laura Harrington
Margie
2002 Sonya the Coach
Jinny Macintosh
Laura Crowley
2001 Leather Lauren
Nurse Bautista
2000 Libby
Mrs. Caleron
1999 Mrs. Bruce
1998 Mrs. Cooper
Lisa's Nurse
Magda
1997 N/A
Darla
Woman at Carnival (uncredited)
1996 The Madame
Landlady
Waitress
1995 Carol Powell
Phyliis Cardell
Bonnie
1994 Mrs. Neugeboren
Inmate
Nurse with Pills
Margaret
Parent #2
Repeat Nanny
Foreman #2
1993 Make up Artist
Nurse Turner
Anne
Operator
Rosemary
Witness
1992 Celeste
1990 PTA Parent 3
1988 Bratty Kid's Mom
Sally
1987 Carol Miller
Librarian
Anemic Counter Girl
Employment Office Clerk
Propaganda Officer
N/A
1986 Sally
1985 Kate Simmons
Journalist at Rally
1984 Teacher
Mrs. Padnick
N/A
Woman on Beach
1982 Receptionist at Haven
Nurse with Telegram
Secretary
1981 Smoking Female Prisoner
1980 N/A
Kate
1979 Freida
1978 Parasol Lady
1975 Whore
The Lush
Meemaw
Joan Pierson
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2020 Executive Producer
2019 Co-Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment