Person Details

Birthday: 1960-09-14 01:53:55

Aliases: Margaret May

Gender: Female

Place of birth: New York City, New York, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 72

TV Involvements: 10


Most Famous Work

Biography

American actress Melissa Chessington Leo made her acting debut in 1985, for which she was nominated for a Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Ingenue/Woman in the Drama Series “All My Children”. Her most notable role as was as Det. Sgt. Kay Howard on “Homicide: Life on the Street” for the show's first five seasons from 1993–1997. Following several films, Leo received critical acclaim and national attention in earning several nominations and awards, including an Oscar nomination for Best Actress. Leo earned several awards for her role as Alice Ward in the critically acclaimed film, “The Fighter” (2010). For this role Leo won the Golden Globe, Screen Actors Guild Award and Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress. Leo currently appears on the television series Treme.  Leo currently resides in Stone Ridge, New York and two sons John Matthew Heard (born 1987), and Adam (adopted - born 1984).

Most Famous Work

Criminal Minds
Average
7

Criminal Minds

(2005) Georgia Davis
Law & Order
Average
8

Law & Order

(1990) Alice Sutton
The Equalizer
Average
7

The Equalizer

(2014) Susan Plummer
Snowden
Average
7

Snowden

(2016) Laura Poitras
The Equalizer 2
Average
7

The Equalizer 2

(2018) Susan Plummer
Oblivion
Average
7

Oblivion

(2013) Sally
Prisoners
Average
8

Prisoners

(2013) Holly Jones
Olympus Has Fallen
Average
6

Olympus Has Fallen

(2013) Secretary of Defense Ruth McMillan

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2019 Amelia Meegers
2018 Maddie
Susan Plummer
N/A
Narrator
Joan Anderson
Chandra
2017 Reverend Mother
Goldie
Madalyn Murray O'Hair
2016 Laura Poitras
Lady Bird Johnson
Gloria
Secretary of Defense Ruth McMillan
2015 Georgia Hale
Noda Marra
Narrator
Pam
Herself
Penny
2014 Susan Plummer
Ma Nguyen (voice)
Bette Altmann
Grandma Fitz / Butterfly McDweg / Mrs. Fitzgerald
2013 Aunt Bee
Holly Jones
Narrator (voice)
Robin
Fay
Sally
Secretary of Defense Ruth McMillan
Kate
2012 Ellen Block
Francine
Penny
2011 Montine
Lily
Sara
Sara
Lucy Gessler
2010 Alice Eklund-Ward
Lois Riley
Nancy Taylor
Martha
N/A
Toni Bernette
2009 Colleen
Karen
Mrs. Howard
Mari
Marie
Sharon
Stephanie
2008 Cheryl
Ray Eddy
Maggie
Stephanie
2007 Sally Jansen
Sadie / Anna
Soto
Aunt Bee
Ceci Kimbrough
Mrs. Howard
Margaret McKay
Miri Daley
Rita
Wendy
2006 Mrs. Miller
N/A
2005 Rachel
Georgia Davis
Lisa Adler
Laura
Louise
Agnes Lessor
2004 Julia Smith
N/A
2003 N/A
Marianne Jordan
2001 N/A
2000 N/A
Kay Howard
1999 Jo DeAngelo
Dr. Suzanne Pincus
1998 N/A
1995 Trish Axelrod
Carol Manning
1994 N/A
1993 Beatrice Grey
Kay Howard
N/A
1992 Hannah
Peggy
1991 Cassie
1990 Mary Margaret
Alice Sutton
1989 Katie Morrissey
Katie Morrissey
Emma Shannon
1988 Josie Larraneta
1986 Judith 'MaMa' Baer
1985 Patti Mullen
Peggy
N/A
Cookie
N/A
1984 N/A
Ma
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2018 Producer
2013 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment