Person Details

Birthday: 1968-12-03 15:31:17

Aliases: Brendan James Fraser , Brendon Fraser , Брендан Фрейзер , 布兰登·费舍 , Brenden Fraser , Μπρένταν Φρέιζερ

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Homepage: http://www.brendanfraser.com

Movie Involvements: 32

TV Involvements: 6


Most Famous Work

Biography

The son of a Canadian travel executive who frequently moved his family, Brendan can claim affinity with Ottawa, Indianapolis, Detroit, Seattle, London and Rome. His early exposure to theatre, particularly in London, led him to Seattle's Cornish Institute. After graduation he found a minor role as Sailor #1 in River Phoenix's Dogfight (1991), then somewhat more substantial roles in Encino Man (1992) and School Ties (1992). He expresses a preference for playing "fish out of water" men. Five more years of supporting work led finally to the title role in George of the Jungle (1997), a role which fully utilized his charm and beefy good looks, as well as offering him a chance to show off his comic talents. He describes this role as the one which dramatically altered his career. Critical raves for his role in Gods and Monsters (1998) pointed to yet another dimension to his dramatic persona.

Most Famous Work

Titans
Average
8

Titans

(2018) Cliff Steele / Robotman (voice)
The Mummy
Average
7

The Mummy

(1999) Rick O'Connell
The Mummy Returns
Average
6

The Mummy Returns

(2001) Rick O'Connell
The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor
Average
5
Condor
Average
7

Condor

(2018) Nathan Fowler
G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra
Average
6

G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra

(2009) Sgt. Stone
Inkheart
Average
6

Inkheart

(2008) Mo 'Silvertongue' Folchart
The Affair
Average
7

The Affair

(2014) John Gunther

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 N/A
2020 Peter Swann
N/A
2019 Charlie 'Charu' Jolpin
Dr. Miles Mitchell
Cliff Steele / Robotman (voice)
2018 Cliff Steele / Robotman (voice)
Nathan Fowler
James Fletcher Chace
2015 Billy Anderson
2014 John Gunther
Grayson (voice)
2013 Tony
Tom Fitzpatrick
Jack Damson
Ricky
Leo Searly
2012 Scorch Supernova (voice)
2011 Maguire
Grayson
2010 Dan Sanders
John Crowley
2009 Sgt. Stone
Turbo Thunder (voice)
2008 Mo 'Silvertongue' Folchart
Trevor Anderson
Rick O'Connell
2007 Himself
Pleasure
2006 Jamie Bashant
Paul
2005 Rick Cabot
2003 DJ Drake / Tasmanian Devil (voice) / She-Devil (voice) / Himself
Self
Self
N/A
2002 Alden Pyle
2001 Ben Sullivan
N/A
Rick O'Connell
N/A
Stu Miley
2000 Elliot
Sinbad
1999 N/A
Himself
Dudley Do-Right
Self
Rick O'Connell
Adam Webber
1998 Clayton Boone
1997 Fletcher McBracken
George of the Jungle
N/A
1996 N/A
Bill/Hugh Winterbourne
Placebo Patient
David Gold
1995 Vietnam Veteran
Doug
Darkly Noon
1994 Steve Nebraska
Link
Chester 'Chazz' Darvey
Montgomery 'Monty' Kessler
N/A
1993 Winston Younger
N/A
Link
Sam Mastrewski
1992 David Greene
N/A
Link
1991 Sailor #1
Bobby McLaughlin
John's Friend
1989 N/A
1988 N/A
1975 Himself
1953 Himself
- Howard Kind / Big Bug Man
Charlie
Ronay
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2010 Executive Producer
2008 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment