Person Details

Birthday: 1961-07-15 09:32:30

Aliases: Forest Steven Whitaker III , Φόρεστ Γουίτακερ

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Longview, Texas, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 123

TV Involvements: 17


Most Famous Work

Biography

Forest Steven Whitaker III (born July 15, 1961) is an American actor, producer, and director. He has earned a reputation for intensive character study work for films such as Lee Daniels' The Butler, Bird and Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai,for his work in direct-to-video films and for his recurring role as LAPD Internal Affairs Lieutenant Jon Kavanaugh on the award-winning television series The Shield. Whitaker won an Academy Award, a Golden Globe and a BAFTA for his performance as Ugandan dictator Idi Amin in the 2006 film The Last King of Scotland. He also starred as Inspector Franck Dotzler in Taken 3 with Liam Neeson.

Most Famous Work

Criminal Minds
Average
8

Criminal Minds

(2005) Sam Cooper
Taken 3
Average
6

Taken 3

(2014) Inspector Franck Dotzler
Black Panther
Average
7

Black Panther

(2018) Zuri
Southpaw
Average
7

Southpaw

(2015) Titus 'Tick' Wills
The Experiment
Average
6

The Experiment

(2010) Barris
Arrival
Average
8

Arrival

(2016) Colonel G. T. Weber
Star Wars Rebels
Average
8

Star Wars Rebels

(2014) Saw Gerrera (voice)
Where the Wild Things Are
Average
7

Where the Wild Things Are

(2009) Ira (voice)

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Self - Guest
2021 C. L. Franklin
2020 Jeronicus Jangle
N/A
Self
Reverend Kennedy
2019 Bumpy Johnson
Howard Lambert
2018 Jack Jackson
Tom
First Equisapien / Demarius
Narrator
Desmond Tutu
Zuri
2017 Himself
Self
2016 Saw Gerrera
Narrator (voice)
Colonel G. T. Weber
Saw Gerrera (voice)
Fiddler
2015 Self
Narrator
Titus 'Tick' Wills
Eddie Barker
2014 Inspector Franck Dotzler
Saw Gerrera (voice)
N/A
Angel
William Garnett
2013 Chief Wesley Barnes
Ali Sokhela
Reverend Cornell Cobbs
N/A
Man
Narrator
Cecil Gaines
Narrator
Will
Agent John Bannister
2012 Francisco Francis
Dennis Larue
2011 Ronny
Self
Narrator
Sam Cooper
2010 George
Barris
Joey
Jake
Brad Boyd
Lion
2009 Al Collins
Ira (voice)
Charlie
2008 Charlie Archenault
Captain Jack Wander
Lian-Chu (voice)
Howard Lewis
Narrator
2007 Dr. James Farmer Sr.
Philip
The Corner Man
Happiness
2006 Self - Narrator (voice)
Lonnie Brewster (voice)
Geoffrey Hunt
Clyde Snow
Idi Amin
2005 Abe Holt
Ted Younger
N/A
Sam Cooper
Turlington (voice)
Self
Carter
2004 Narrator (voice)
Himself
Self
2003 N/A
Captain Ramey
N/A
Marcus Clay
The Employer
2002 Self - Host
Self
Burnham
N/A
Jon Kavanaugh
Self
2001 Daguerreotypist Picard
Agent Jules Bernard
N/A
The Employer
Addie
The Employer
Himself
2000 Self - Actor / Director
Ker
Self
Narrator
1999 Steven Beck
Officer Dante Jackson
Self
N/A
Ghost Dog
1998 Crane
1997 Himself (archive footage)
Self
1996 Self
Nate Pope
Mr. Rucker
1995 Bobby Tidd - Adult (uncredited)
Dan Smithson, Empath
Cyrus Cole
1994 Cy Bianco
Self
Maddog
Curtis Ames
Col. MacKenzie Casey
Anthony Franklin
Self
1993 Officer Battle
Buddy Chester
Fred Whitmore
Major Collins
1992 David Duttonville
Jody
N/A
Dr. Sid Handleman
1991 Dekker
Jackson
1990 Jessie Williams
Dennis Curren
1989 Dr. Steven Fisher
1988 N/A
Charlie 'Bird' Parker
Rawlins
1987 Edward Montesque Garlick
Det. Jack Pismo
Sergeant Delaney
1986 Big Harold
Amos
1985 Cuffey
Jerry
Balldozer
1982 Charles Jefferson
Gowdy's Bodyguard
N/A
1981 N/A
1978 N/A
1975 Self - Host / Greg Gumbel
1952 N/A
- Source
N/A
N/A
Olajudo Yinka
August Bolo
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2004 Director
1998 Director
1995 Director
1993 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment