Person Details

Birthday: 1972-09-27 18:42:23

Aliases: جوينيث بالترو , 귀네스 팰트로 , グウィネス・パルトロー , Гвинет Пэлтроу , กวินเน็ธ พัลโทรว์ , 格温妮丝·帕特罗 , Gwyneth Kate Paltrow , Γκουίνεθ Κέιτ Πάλτροου , Γκουίνεθ Πάλτροου

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Los Angeles, California, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 44

TV Involvements: 9


Most Famous Work

Biography

Paltrow made her acting debut on stage in 1990 and started appearing in films in 1991. She gained early notice for her work in films such as Se7en (1995), Emma (1996), in which she played the title role, and Sliding Doors (1998). She garnered worldwide recognition through her performance in Shakespeare in Love (1998), for which she won the Academy Award for Best Actress, a Golden Globe Award and two Screen Actors Guild Awards, for Outstanding Lead Actress and as a member of the Outstanding Cast. Since then, Paltrow has portrayed supporting as well as lead roles in films such as The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999), Shallow Hal (2001) and Proof (2005), for which she earned a Golden Globe nomination as Best Actress in Motion Picture Drama. In 2008, she appeared in the highest grossing movie of her career, the superhero film Iron Man, and then reprised her role as Pepper Potts in its sequel, Iron Man 2 (2010). Paltrow has been the face of Estée Lauder's Pleasures perfume since 2005.

Most Famous Work

Contagion
Average
6

Contagion

(2011) Beth Emhoff
Avengers: Infinity War
Average
8

Avengers: Infinity War

(2018) Virginia "Pepper" Potts
The Avengers
Average
8

The Avengers

(2012) Virginia "Pepper" Potts
Avengers: Endgame
Average
8

Avengers: Endgame

(2019) Pepper Potts
Spider-Man: Homecoming
Average
7

Spider-Man: Homecoming

(2017) Virginia "Pepper" Potts
Iron Man
Average
8

Iron Man

(2008) Virginia "Pepper" Potts
Se7en
Average
8

Se7en

(1995) Tracy Mills
Iron Man 2
Average
7

Iron Man 2

(2010) Virginia "Pepper" Potts

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Herself
2019 Georgina Hobart
Herself
Pepper Potts
2018 herself
Virginia "Pepper" Potts
2017 Narrator
Herself
Herself
Virginia "Pepper" Potts
Herself
2016 Herself
2015 Johanna Mortdecai
2014 Herself
2013 Herself
Phoebe
Virginia "Pepper" Potts
2012 Virginia "Pepper" Potts
2011 Beth Emhoff
Holly Holliday
2010 Kelly Canter
Herself
Virginia "Pepper" Potts
2009 Holly Holliday
2008 Michelle
Herself
N/A
Herself - Host
Virginia "Pepper" Potts
Gwyneth Paltrow
2007 N/A
Herself
Dora Shaller
2006 Herself
Hope Finch
N/A
Kitty Dean
Jacks
2005 N/A
Herself
Catherine Llewellyn
2004 Polly Perkins
2003 Sylvia Plath
N/A
N/A
Donna
2002 Maud Bailey
Dixie Normous
Herself
N/A
2001 Self
Herself
Rosemary Shanahan
Margot Tenenbaum
N/A
Skye Davidson
Herself
2000 Abby Janello
Liv
N/A
Herself
1999 Marge Sherwood
1998 Viola De Lesseps
Sarah Orne Jewett (voice)
Emily Taylor
Helen Quilley
Helen Baring
Estella
1997 N/A
Jefferson's grandaughter (voice)
1996 Emma Woodhouse
N/A
N/A
Julie DeMarco
Clementine
1995 Lucy Trager
Tracy Mills
Patsy Jefferson
Student
1994 Paula Hunt
N/A
1993 Ginnie
Paula Bell
N/A
Carol Ann Fagot Applegarth Holland
N/A
1992 Angela Pritchard
1991 Young Wendy
Rebecca
1983 N/A
1975 Fifer James (uncredited)
N/A
1966 herself
1953 N/A
1948 himself
Herself
Herself
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Executive Producer
Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment