Person Details

Birthday: 1970-02-14 14:35:56

Aliases: Саймон Пегг , Саймон Джон Бэкингем , 사이먼 페그 , Simon John Beckingham , Σάιμον Πεγκ

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Brockworth, Gloucestershire, England, UK

Homepage: http://www.peggster.net

Movie Involvements: 59

TV Involvements: 18


Most Famous Work

Biography

Simon Pegg (born Simon John Beckingham) is an English comedic actor, writer, producer and director. He is best known for his TV show Spaced, about two roommates, as well as his film Shaun of the Dead, which he described as a 'Romantic Zombie Comedy'.  In 2009 he played Montgomery "Scotty" Scott in the Star Trek Reboot, taking over the iconic role previously played by James Doohan, In 2005 he married Maureen McCann in Glasgow, Scotland.  In 2009 the pair had their first child.  He has stated that his favorite film is Raising Arizona and his favorite TV shows The X-FIles and Arrested Development.  

Most Famous Work

Doctor Who
Average
7

Doctor Who

(2005) The Editor
The Boys Presents: Diabolical
Average
7

The Boys Presents: Diabolical

(2022) Hughie (voice)
The Boys
Average
8

The Boys

(2019) Hugh Campbell
Ready Player One
Average
8

Ready Player One

(2018) Ogden Morrow
Band of Brothers
Average
8

Band of Brothers

(2001) William S. Evans
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Average
7

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

(2015) Unkar Plutt
Star Trek
Average
7

Star Trek

(2009) Montgomery Scott
Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol
Average
7

Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol

(2011) Benjamin "Benji" Dunn

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2023 Benjamin 'Benji' Dunn
2022 Bob (voice)
Danny Patrick
Hughie (voice)
Buck Wild (voice)
2021 King James (voice)
John Lennon (voice)
2020 Dave
Simon
Morgan Warner
Theo Ross
2019 Jackster
N/A
skekSil (The Chamberlain) (voice)
Self
Hugh Campbell
Hughie's Dad
2018 Himself
Meredith Houseman
Benjamin 'Benji' Dunn
Bill
Ogden Morrow
Radio Voice
2016 Himself (voice)
Self
Himself
Himself
himself
Self
Montgomery 'Scotty' Scott
Buck (voice)
Himself
2015 Unkar Plutt
Benjamin 'Benji' Dunn
Neil Clarke
Jack
Charlie Wolfe
2014 Self
Herbert Trubshaw (voice)
Hector
Candace's C.O. / C-3PO (voice)
Himself
Driver during car park dance off (uncredited)
2013 Himself / Gary King
Gary King
Montgomery 'Scotty' Scott
2012 Narrator (voice)
Himself
Buck (voice)
Jack
N/A
2011 Participant
Self
Benjamin 'Benji' Dunn
Thompson (voice)
Graeme Willy
Himself
Himself
2010 Buck (voice)
Reepicheep (Voice)
Self
William Burke
N/A
2009 Aleister (voice)
Buck (voice)
N/A
Montgomery Scott
2008 Himself
Sidney Young
Newsreader (voice) (uncredited)
2007 Himself
Dennis
Shaun
Bearded Cannibal (segment "Don't") (uncredited)
Screaming Lunatic (uncredited)
Self
Nicholas Angel
Paul
2006 Gus
Benjamin 'Benji' Dunn
Odd (voice)
2005 Himself
Self
Photo Booth Zombie
Peter Cow
Narrator
N/A
N/A
The Editor
Frank Matters
N/A
N/A
2004 Self - Contestant
N/A
N/A
Kieron the Cat (voice)
N/A
Shaun
Gaoler
Himself
Dr Russel Fell
2003 N/A
Colin Taylor
2002 N/A
Handsome Man/Sleeping Queen's Guard
N/A
N/A
Journalist
2001 N/A
1st Sgt. William Evans
William S. Evans
Deflated Husband
2000 N/A
1999 Mr. Nice
Ray Purbbs
N/A
Tim Bisley
Clerk (Steal Away)
1998 Various Roles
Various Roles
1997 Steve Bennett
N/A
1996 Simon
Himself - Nominee (credit only)
1995 Jools
N/A
1993 Self - Guest
1988 Self
Nandor Fodor
N/A
Basil (voice)
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Writing

Creator

Year Role Movie/Tv
2020 Creator
1999 Creator
Year Role Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2015 Thanks
2008 Thanks
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2004 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment