Person Details

Birthday: 1955-05-17 18:21:58

Death: 2017-02-25 18:21:58

Aliases: William Paxton , William "Bill" Paxton

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Fort Worth, Texas, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 71

TV Involvements: 8


Most Famous Work

Biography

Bill Paxton (May 17, 1955 - February 25, 2017) was an American actor. He appeared in films including Aliens and Titanic and starred as practising polygamist Bill Henrickson in the HBO series Big Love. On February 25, 2017 he died from complications following heart surgery.

Most Famous Work

Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
Average
8

Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.

(2013) John Garrett / The Clairvoyant
Titanic
Average
8

Titanic

(1997) Brock Lovett
Nightcrawler
Average
8

Nightcrawler

(2014) Joe Loder
Edge of Tomorrow
Average
8

Edge of Tomorrow

(2014) Master Sergeant Farell
The Terminator
Average
8

The Terminator

(1984) Punk Leader
Haywire
Average
6

Haywire

(2011) John Kane
Predator 2
Average
6

Predator 2

(1990) Jerry Lambert
Aliens
Average
8

Aliens

(1986) Pvt. William L. Hudson

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2019 Self (Archival Footage)
Billy Hampton
2017 Vinnie Holland
Frank Rourke
2016 Wayne Caraway
Detective Keenan
2015 Jack Thompson
Eddie Beck (voice)
Sam Houston
2014 Joe Loder
Master Sergeant Farell
Tom House
2013 Narrator (voice)
Jim Verret
John Garrett / The Clairvoyant
Earl
Mason
2012 Self
N/A
Randall McCoy
Donald
2011 John Kane
Himself - Narrator
2009 Self
Self
2008 Himself
2007 Robbie
2006 Bill Henrickson
2005 Self
N/A
(archive footage)
Ed Mitchell (voice)
2004 Carl Ridley
Jeff Tracy
Coconut Pete
2003 Self
Dinky Winks
Ted Brice
Himself
2002 Himself
Dinky Winks
2001 Dad Meiks
2000 Elliot Vaughn
Lt. Cmdr. Mike Dahlgren
1998 Gregg O'Hara
Hank Mitchell
John Paul Vann
1997 Brock Lovett
Self
Bokky
1996 Jerry Bruckner
Bill Harding
Himself
1995 Zachary Cody
Fred Haise
1994 Frank James
Simon
Vince
1993 Morgan Earp
Ernie (voice)
Tucker
Jack Belston
Ray O'Malley
1992 Vince
N/A
Graham Krakowski
Dale 'Hurricane' Dixon
1991 Gus
1990 Jerry Lambert
Floyd Dane
Howard 'Hojo' Jones
Jim Reston
1989 Gerald Gates
Matt Owens
N/A
N/A
Bo Brand
1988 Jesse Wilkes
1987 Severen
Running Man
1986 Billy Joe Bobb
Pvt. William L. Hudson
1985 Intercept Officer
Chet Donnelly
Bob Maracek
Campbell
1984 Punk Leader
Eddie
N/A
Clyde the Bartender
1983 Trout
Paul Andrews
Eddie Fox
Gilbreath
Bobo
Rudy
1982 Billy Hampton
1981 Eddie
Soldier
1980 N/A
1975 Self - Host / Various / Ted Nugent
John
Year Character Movie/Tv

Art

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Production Design
1982 Production Design
1981 Set Decoration
1977 Assistant Art Director
1976 Set Decoration
1975 Art Direction
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2013 Producer
1997 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2011 Director
2005 Director
2001 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2011 Story
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment