Person Details

Birthday: 1954-06-02 18:35:36

Aliases: Ντένις Χέισμπερτ

Gender: Male

Place of birth: San Mateo, California, USA

Homepage: http://www.dennishaysbert.tv/

Movie Involvements: 43

TV Involvements: 28


Most Famous Work

Biography

Dennis Dexter Haysbert (born June 2, 1954) is an American film and television actor. He is known for portraying baseball player Pedro Cerrano in the Major League film trilogy, President David Palmer on the American television series 24, and Sergeant Major Jonas Blane on the drama series The Unit, as well as his work in commercials for Allstate Insurance. He is also known for his authoritative, bass voice.

Most Famous Work

Lucifer
Average
9

Lucifer

(2016) God
No Exit
Average
7

No Exit

(2022) Ed
The A-Team
Average
7

The A-Team

(1983) Psych Ward Staff
Kung Fu Panda 2
Average
7

Kung Fu Panda 2

(2011) Master Storming Ox (voice)
24
Average
8

24

(2001) David Palmer
Heat
Average
8

Heat

(1995) Donald Breedan
Sin City: A Dame to Kill For
Average
6
Mr. Peabody & Sherman
Average
7

Mr. Peabody & Sherman

(2014) Judge (voice)

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Colonel
Zipper (voice)
Ed
2021 Grayskull (voice)
2020 Prince Humperdinck
2019 Commander Richards
Détective Frank Page
Dr. Garrett
2018 Uncle Barney
Charlie Ventana
2017 Larry
Reginald Swope
Steven Deschain
Superintendent Johnson
2016 Julian Morse
Colonel
General Lyons
Rudy Jones
God
Major Lincoln
2015 Doctor Hankin
Ossie Davis
Fertility Doctor
General Lyons
Det. Sgt. Almond
2014 Narrator (voice)
Secretluvur
Dean Fairbanks
The Colonel
N/A
Manute
Uncle Eddie
Judge (voice)
2013 Host
Control
Bob Andersonn
Searcy
Mr. Palmer
Lt. General Christopher Monning
Mr. Fish
Matthew Boa
2011 Ox (voice)
General Hologram (voice)
Master Storming Ox (voice)
Lincoln
2010 Himself
2008 Self - Narrator (voice)
2007 Dan Plesac
Nelson Mandela
2006 Jonas Blane
2005 Major Lincoln
N/A
Self
2003 Kale
Kale (voice)
2002 Raymond Deagan
FBI Agent
2001 Kilowog (voice)
David Palmer
FBI Agent
2000 Chief Barnsdale (voice)
Rick Grant
Zeke McCall
Ronald Williams
1999 Self
Detective George Beaufort
Dr. Theodore Morris
Det. Larry McBain
Graves
1998 Pedro Cerrano
Manhattan Parks
Agent Ty 'Bama' Jones
1997 Barkley James (voice)
Self
Tim Collin
1996 Doctor #1 (voice)
Agent #1 (voice)
Eddie Costello
Seven / Sir Jordan
1995 Kenneth Dawkins
Donald Breedan
N/A
1994 Pedro Cerrano
1993 Rev. Oliver Crawford
Cherokee Jack Jackson
Clay Arlington
Self - Guest
Davis
1992 Paul Cater
Max 'Hammer' Dubois
1991 Nick Sanrio
1990 Billy Graham
1989 Pedro Cerrano
1988 Self - Guest
N/A
1986 N/A
1985 Frank
Officer Wright
Police Officer
N/A
N/A
Sheriff Pierce
Cletus Maxwell
1984 Dr. Beaumont
N/A
1983 N/A
Psych Ward Staff
1981 James 'Shack' Harris
Stuff Wade
1980 N/A
Imperious Leader (voice)
1979 N/A
Lieutenant Parsons
Security Guard
Helmsman
N/A
Lt. Harrigan
1978 N/A
1977 N/A
1976 N/A
N/A
Josh Alpert
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2006 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2006 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment